2016 Doomben 10,000 Nominations: Five for Waller

May 4, 2016

2016 Doomben 10,000 Nominations: Five for Waller

Last year’s winning trainer Chris Waller returns for the Doomben 10,000 2016 nominating for five hopes in the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival showdown.

Japonisme (centre, pink cap), Counterattack (outside)

Japonisme (centre, pink cap) and Counterattack (outside) are two of the five 2016 Doomben 10,000 nominees for Chris Waller. Photo: Steve Hart.

All of the upcoming Brisbane Group 1 race nominations closed on Tuesday morning, including 54 for the $750,000 Group 1 James Boag’s Premium Doomben 10,000 (1350m).

The weight-for-age classic runs at Doomben Racecourse on Saturday May 28 and attracted 54 early entries this season.

Last year Waller won the race with Boban (2015) and he is back with up to five runners in the showdown 12 months on.

Waller’s Doomben 10,000 contingent features Redoute’s Choice colt Counterattack, last year’s Darley Classic winner Delectation, the flying Japonisme, Start Wondering and Strawberry Boy.

Of those Japonisme looks his best chance of success, the Choisir three-year-old last seen winning the Group 2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (1200m) in Sydney on April 9.

He is also nominated for the Doomben Cup earlier in the winter and Saturday week’s Group 1 BTC Cup (1200m), as are Counterattack and Delectation.

Two three-year-olds have beaten home the older horses in the Doomben 10,000 in the past four years, and a total of 15 youngsters are nominated this year including Waller’s Arrowfield quinella of Japonisme and Counterattack.

Other notable three-year-olds in the mix include Mick Dittman winning filly Divine Centuri, the John O’Shea-trained daughter of Lonhro Ghisoni, Randwick Guineas champion Le Romain and Gerald Ryan’s recent Hawkesbury Guineas winning son of Snitzel Spill The Beans.

Victorian horseman Darren Weir has a stranglehold over the Doomben 10,000 nominations numbers-wise this winter with a bumper nine early entries led by Black Heart Bart.

One of the early favourites for next month’s Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) at Eagle Farm, Perth expat Black Heart Bart was last seen running second in the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) in Sydney, his second Group 1 placing of the autumn.

Among Weir’s other most noteworthy hopes include in-form Street Cry colt Rageese, last year’s Sir Rupert Clarke winner Stratum Star and Danehill Dancer mare Tuscan Sling.

Easily the best mare among the Doomben 10,000 nominations this year is the Ciaron Maher-trained Azkadellia who is early favourite in Stradbroke Handicap betting.

The four-year-old daughter of Shinko King was last seen winning the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on April 9 by two lengths, a run that followed her Doncaster Mile third to Winx.

Maher’s other Doomben 10,000 entry is fellow mare, six-year-old Girl Guide.

Other top hopes for the Stradbroke nominated for a lead-up run in the Doomben 10,000, which has provided two of the past four Straddie winners, include the Lee & Antony Freedman-trained Malaguerra, Bjorn Baker’s in-form Written Tycoon gelding Music Magnate and Fell Swoop.

Fell Swoop is clear favourite to win the BTC Cup on May 14 after the Canberra-trained Not A Single Doubt four-year-old backed up from his TJ Smith Stakes second to win Doomben’s Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) last weekend in Brisbane.

He is yet to win over further than 1200m however, so whether he presses onto a race like the Doomben 10,000 is still to be confirmed.

The 2016 Doomben 10,000 first acceptances close on May 18 at 9:00am (AEST) making now the time to sign-up with Ladbrokes.com.au, deposit and quote the code BETBONUS to enjoy up to $500 in bonuses to use on races of your choice this winter!

2016 Doomben 10,000 Nominations

Doomben Racecourse – 28/05/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 7111x39x93 ARTLEE G 5 Todd Willan
2 2123×21231 AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
3 26x118x358 BACHMAN G 4 Gerald Ryan
4 3124x BAROOD C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
5 111492×212 BLACK HEART BART G 5 Darren Weir
6 112126×68 BLUEBERRY HILL F 3 Liam Birchley
7 20x2600x16 CHARLIE BOY G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
8 11541×9621 CHARMED HARMONY G 6 John Sadler
9 4570x750x8 CHIVALRY H 4 Darren Weir
10 7x1513x352 COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller
11 9x6241x597 DELECTATION G 4 Chris Waller
12 1×2131 DIVINE CENTURI F 3 Stuart Kendrick
13 815x13x735 DOTHRAKI G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
14 71202x409x ECHO GAL M 4 Gai Waterhouse
15 57143×0483 FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
16 25x1212x14 FEDERAL G 4 John O’Shea
17 41111×2421 FELL SWOOP G 4 Matthew Dale
18 11×165 GHISONI F 3 John O’Shea
19 820x8800x2 GIRL GUIDE M 6 Ciaron Maher
20 3x11x1248x GOD’S IN HIM G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
21 932587×016 GRIANTE M 5 David Brideoake
22 38×2211223 HAVASAY G 3 Liam Birchley
23 4700x1900x HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson
24 11431×3531 JAPONISME G 3 Chris Waller
25 x122x0130x KAEPERNICK G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
26 9x131170x1 KAYJAY’S JOY M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
27 64414110×0 LA PASSE M 5 Darren Weir
28 312x12217x LE ROMAIN G 3 Kris Lees
29 124062123x LIBERATION H 4 Barry Lockwood
30 x11211x116 MALAGUERRA G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
31 813920×411 MISS PROMISCUITY M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
32 x52x2311x1 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker
33 x36460460x NINTH LEGION G 6 Peter Robl
34 2x253x1307 PERIGNON F 3 Gerald Ryan
35 2602010×21 PRECIOUS GEM M 6 Henry Dwyer
36 41435×0011 RAGEESE C 3 Darren Weir
37 00x0x6578x RIVER LAD G 8 Kris Lees
38 1x56x4041x SACRED STAR G 6 Tony Pike
39 004510×571 SCARLET BILLOWS M 5 Darren Weir
40 x24111x341 SHEIDEL M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
41 x7114x3820 SOOBOOG C 3 Darren Weir
42 217×01 SPIETH (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
43 1x623x1481 SPILL THE BEANS C 3 Gerald Ryan
44 1x1x1x141x START WONDERING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
45 11×1319 STELLAR COLLISION G 3 Darren Weir
46 31310×7236 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
47 4480x82x34 STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller
48 4x3133x22x THE WACO KID G 5 Barry Lockwood
49 2205x1108x TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
50 3×13731128 TUSCAN SLING M 5 Darren Weir
51 227222×612 TWO BLUE M 7 Kristen Buchanan
52 3x523264x3 UNDER THE LOUVRE H 5 Robert Smerdon
53 x022x4617x WAWAIL M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
54 13x390x2x1 ZEBULON (NZ) G 4 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field