107 Queensland Derby 2016 Nominations Taken

Nominations for all of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival majors are now out including a bumper 107 three-year-old staying types entered for the 2016 Queensland Derby.

Cylinder Beach

Gunsynd Classic winner Cylinder Beach is one of the headline 2016 Queensland Derby nominations taken for the June 11 classic at Eagle Farm Racecourse. Photo: Daniel Costello.

The $600,000 Group 1 Channel Seven Queensland Derby (2400m) runs over the mile and a half at Eagle Farm Racecourse on Stradbroke Handicap Day, Saturday June 11, as one of three elite levels on the card.

A host of promising youngsters feature in the Queensland Derby nominations this season including plenty of fillies keen to take on the boys in the set weights clash.

The last Queensland Derby winning filly was Dariana (2010) and among the girls nominated to be the next in 2016 are: ATC Oaks runner-up Ambience, Grant Williams’ WATC Derby winner Arcadia Dream, her WA Oaks winning stablemate First Impressions and early 2016 Queensland Oaks favourite Imposing Lass.

Interstate raiders have dominated the Queensland Derby results in recent history and it could be another tough ask for the locals this winter.

Trainer Darren Weir has six entries led by the flying Howard Be Thy Name who has won his past three starts on the trot.

The Redoute’s Choice colt is also nominated for the $500,000 Group 1 South Australia Derby (2500m) in Adelaide on May 14 following his last start victory in Morphettville’s Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (2020m).

Last year’s Queensland Derby winner Magicool (2015) was also a SA Derby graduate having run fourth in the lead-up to his Brisbane victory.

Another last start winner boasting serious Queensland Derby claims this year is the local Desleigh Forster-trained Cylinder Beach.

The Showcasing gelding was a big force in last year’s Winter Carnival running third in the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1350m) and fourth in the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m).

He returned to racing last Saturday at Doomben and put the writing on the wall for his Derby bid with a narrow victory in the Group 3 Gunsynd Classic (1630m).

Forster has also nominated I’m Belucci for a shot at the Queensland Derby despite the Captain Sonador colt’s disappointing 13th of 14 runners in the Gunsynd.

Stablemate Too Good To Refuse was only a short half-head off Cylinder Beach when second in the same mile showdown, but isn’t nominated for the Derby.

Instead Forster has the Rothesay colt in the mix for the $1.5 million Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) on the same card.

It is the same story for the Liam Birchley-trained Gunsynd Classic third placegetter Havasay who skips a shot at the QLD Derby in favour of Queensland’s richest race.

The next best out of the Gunsynd who is nominated for the Queensland Derby then is fourth placed Shotacross The Bow prepared by Eagle Farm’s David Murphy, the gelding under a length off the winner in last weekend’s Group 3.

Another promising last start winner who is proven over the mile and half and further is the Lee & Anthony Freedman-trained Cool Chap coming off an Anzac Day win at Flemington in the Listed VRC St Leger (2800m).

Third in the same staying showdown in Melbourne from April 25, the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Tavistock gelding Bullish Stock is also a Queensland Derby nominee.

The Lindsay Park stable have also thrown in an early entry for Sacred Eye and Spring Action.

Other notable Queensland Derby nominations include the David Brideoake-trained Hardern, John O’Shea’s Hard Spun gelding Tarquin and Roger James’s New Zealander The Hassler.

The 2016 Queensland Derby first acceptances close at 9:00am (AEST) on June 1, so before then head to our preferred bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au – home of Odds Boost!

2016 Queensland Derby Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 11/06/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 41 ACCREDITATION (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
2 18×3 ADMIRABEEL (NZ) G 3 Ciaron Maher
3 1x4271x ADMIRAL JELLO C 3 Kris Lees
4 80x667320x ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
5 1313x8502x AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
6 05563×61 ANSWERED G 3 Bradley Smith
7 3201×42121 ARCADIA DREAM F 3 Grant Williams
8 02092×8041 ASHLEE MARIE F 3 Richard Laming
9 x8548x0134 ASSERTIVE STAR G 3 Byron Cozamanis
10 6x84x63 AUSTIN (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
11 4x4x15 BAVENO F 3 John O’Shea
12 325115×140 BOLD AVENUE G 3 Garnett Taylor
13 4x11218x5x BRAZEN G 3 David Vandyke
14 1801463043 BULLISH STOCK (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
15 07521×050 CAPE LONDONDERRY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
16 631 CHARLES THE THIRD G 3 Richie Stephenson
17 28x8x2 CILLA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
18 31×6 CLASSIC VOGUE (NZ) F 3 Tim Donnelly
19 850×410 COLLER BAY G 3 Mick Price
20 2276×18207 COLONEL CUSTER (NZ) C 3 Bjorn Baker
21 6x510x633 COLOSSEUM KING G 3 John Sargent
22 5×132121 COOL CHAP G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
23 3534x31x1 CYLINDER BEACH (NZ) G 3 Desleigh Forster
24 x62314x000 DAWNIE PERFECT F 3 Clarry Conners
25 0x514 DEFENCE WITNESS G 3 Greg Eurell
26 61×22 DIAMBRA F 3 John O’Shea
27 2×1 DIVINE SANCTION G 3 John O’Shea
28 43×433 DREADED (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
29 4517×49101 DUKE OF BONEO (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
30 x458111x28 EAGLE WAY G 3 Bryan Guy
31 1x40251x42 EL NOVIO G 3 Chris Waller
32 3314×29202 ENCOSTA LINE G 3 Chris Waller
33 217×13717 FIRST IMPRESSIONS (NZ) F 3 Grant Williams
34 05×21044 FLYING LABELLE G 3 Kelly Schweida
35 30x560x1 FOUR BY FOUR G 3 Greg Eurell
36 3109×5 GOLDEN COIN (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
37 5431653345 HARDERN G 3 David Brideoake
38 5×2 HARVARD (NZ) G 3 Ciaron Maher
39 2500x HEAD OFFICE (NZ) G 3 Bruce Wallace
40 602×341 HIGH DREAMER G 3 Paul Perry
41 83×73 HIGH WIND G 3 Chris Waller
42 3332212111 HOWARD BE THY NAME C 3 Darren Weir
43 6131×70509 HURSLEY (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
44 132×024020 I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
45 21×11 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker
46 8x51500x0 IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
47 326×3 JIGALONG (NZ) G 3 James Cummings
48 4x82x1114 KEBEDE F 3 Matthew Dunn
49 4x64253x46 KUTTAMURRA AL G 3 Robert Heathcote
50 957×500 LARVOTTO BEACH C 3 Matt Kropp
51 02321×5109 LAST TYPHOON C 3 Robert Smerdon
52 444127 LE BOSS C 3 Robbie Griffiths
53 4×11 LUNAR SPIN G 3 John O’Shea
54 211 LYRICIST F 3 Toby Edmonds
55 6x17x1863 MANHATTAN BOSS G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
56 480×961 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
57 651150 MISHANI PHOENIX G 3 Les Ross
58 551510×975 MONTAUK G 3 Chris Waller
59 43x0x4131 MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
60 16x4x03 MR DARCY G 3 Chris Waller
61 759×414138 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
62 51×1 NEW TIPPERARY G 3 Joseph Pride
63 1x5513x0 NOT A GYPSY G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
64 313 PATERANGI G 3 Michael Moroney
65 82 PERCIVALL POTT (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
66 8x479x574 PIPPOS G 3 David Murphy
67 811×412205 PLANET AMERICA G 3 Bryan Guy
68 5×2212 POWER OF PATCH G 3 Michael Moroney
69 3x2186x6 PRAECEREUS (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
70 30200×8251 PRINCE OF PAGODA (NZ) G 3 Tony McEvoy
71 141x PROVOCATIVE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
72 3x8231x2 RAITZA F 3 John O’Shea
73 20074×7434 RED ALTO G 3 Paul Banks
74 22×3411 RODRICO G 3 Chris Waller
75 2217x5548x SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
76 4464×22146 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
77 620×44 SEA SHARP G 3 Tim Martin
78 x21x66927x SELTZER F 3 John O’Shea
79 Dx1475x934 SHOTACROSS THE BOW G 3 David Murphy
80 53×1524171 SKYTREK G 3 Barry Lockwood
81 686×95 SLAUGHTER BAY G 3 Bryan Dais
82 3115×02 SLICE OF CAKE (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
83 8444110 SNAPPER C 3 John Morrisey
84 41352×1442 SNAPPER ROCKS G 3 Bryan Guy
85 0x37313 SONOROUS (NZ) C 3 Scott Lucock
86 473215 SPRING ACTION G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
87 35 ST RUMON (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
88 0x52155x22 STAR APPEARANCE G 3 Gerald Ryan
89 35218 STAR ZONE G 3 Brian Gentle
90 323215×394 STORM SYSTEM G 3 Gerald Ryan
91 148×276 STREET SMART (NZ) G 3 Shaune Ritchie
92 8072 SUPER MARIO (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
93 53x2x00131 TARQUIN G 3 John O’Shea
94 419×33 TAVI BAY (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
95 0x0x TENNESSEE PULSE C 3 Pat Hyland
96 4651715911 THE HASSLER (NZ) G 3 Roger James
97 366110×880 TIME’S UP G 3 Bryan Guy
98 1213×19 TRAFALGAR G 3 Chris Waller
99 1x4322x31 UNBIASED C 3 John O’Shea
100 44144×1621 UNBREAKABLE G 3 John O’Shea
101 533 URRAC G 3 John O’Shea
102 23×5131 VANDANCER (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
103 1 VANTAGGIO G 3 Ciaron Maher
104 1 VON TUNZELMAN (NZ) C 3 Roger James
105 7×1 WHOOP WHOOP (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
106 5x3153x18 ZANDARRAL C 3 Darren Weir
107 x7293759x4 ZARABEEL (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.