Takedown Tops 2016 Gold Coast Guineas Nominations

After a tough run behind Group 1 winner Japonisme last start in Sydney the Gary Moore-trained Takedown is nominated to take on an easier field of rivals in the Gold Coast Guineas 2016 in Queensland on the weekend.

Takedown (inside centre)

Takedown (inside centre, purple cap) is one of the headline 2016 Gold Coast Guineas nominations for Saturday. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

One of the key support races on the A.D. Hollindale Stakes Day card at the Gold Coast Racecourse on Saturday, this season’s $125,000 Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) attracted 24 nominations.

The highest-rated of those is Moore’s classy son of Stratum Takedown whose last start at Randwick on April 9 produced a close third when only a half-length off the Chris Waller-trained Japonisme in the Group 2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (1200m).

It has been a long time between drinks for Takedown who hasn’t won a race since the Group 3 Baillieu Handicap (1400fm) at Rosehill in March last year, but his last start suggested he is close to peaking again ahead of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival features.

Waller meanwhile is also represented in the Gold Coast Guineas nominations this weekend with his last start Rosehill winner Sir Bacchus.

The Sebring grey saluted over 1200m a fortnight back by two and a half lengths and returns to the Gold Coast where he finished four lengths away 10th to Mahuta in the Magic Millions 3YO Guineas back in January.

Along with Sir Bacchus other GC Guineas hopes coming off a lead-up win include recent Doomben champ Perfect Dare, the Kelso Wood-trained Ipswich winner Hesitation, local gelding Always Sacred prepared by Toby Edmonds, Uno Best who comes off three straight Toowoomba wins and the Stuart Kendrick-trained Divine Centuri.

A nicely-bred daughter of I Am Invincible, Divine Centuri hails from the Sunshine Coast where she won the Listed Mick Dittman Plate (1000m) a fortnight ago.

Also graduates of the Mick Dittman Plate and nominated for a rematch run on Saturday include the Kevin Kamp-trained runner-up Sold For Song who won the Listed Gold Edition Plate (1200m) at Doomben last December and third placegetter Big Tree.

Prepared by Peter Blazen on the Gold Coast, Big Tree is a consistent son of Snitzel who hasn’t finished out of the money since May last year.

Winner of the Group 3 Ken Russell Memorial Classic (1200m) on Hollindale Stakes Day 12 months ago, the chestnut colt comes off a string of good runs including the Mick Dittman third, which was his first Black-Type assignment since an eighth to Blueberry Hill in last winter’s Group 2 Champagne Stakes (1200m) at Doomben.

The Liam Birchley-trained Champagne Stakes winner Blueberry Hill went on to run second to Look To The Stars in the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1350m) and sixth to Press Statement in the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) as a two-year-old.

The now three-year-old Myboycharlie filly is another Gold Coast Guineas entry for Saturday and is looking to atone for her eighth when six lengths off the winner in the Mick Dittman last time out.

Other notable hopes include Mick Dittman fourth placed Mossman gelding Privlaka and the Lee & Anthony Freedman-trained Group 3 Caulfield winner Santa Ana Lane.

Check out the full Gold Coast Guineas 2016 nominations below before heading to our number one recommended bookie Ladbrokes.com.au who will match your first deposit dollar for dollar up to $500 as a new sign-up with use of the code BETBONUS!

2016 Gold Coast Guineas Nominations

Gold Coast Racecourse – 07/05/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 7x3467x243 TAKEDOWN G 3 Gary Moore 1 57kg 92
2 112126×68 BLUEBERRY HILL F 3 Liam Birchley 2 55kg 82
3 8x2222x213 BIG TREE C 3 Peter Balzen 3 57kg 82
4 1611841449 CRAIGLEA WANDOO G 3 Krystle Johnston 4 57kg 75
5 114×1923 SANTA ANA LANE G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman 5 57kg 85
6 5x2110x1 SIR BACCHUS G 3 Chris Waller 6 57kg 77.5
7 42x43911x4 PRIVLAKA G 3 Robert Heathcote 7 57kg 75
8 x0615088x5 IN HIS STRIDE G 3 Rex Lipp 8 57kg 69
9 121×2 SOLD FOR SONG F 3 Kevin Kemp 9 55kg 78
10 1×2131 DIVINE CENTURI F 3 Stuart Kendrick 10 55kg 80
11 05×6530253 REDSSON G 3 Bruce W Hill 11 57kg 65
12 16x4226x1 PERFECT DARE G 3 Matthew Dunn 12 57kg 72.5
13 4x141234x1 HESITATION F 3 Kelso Wood 13 55kg 73
14 2415×33337 TAILLEVENT G 3 Bruce W Hill 14 57kg 67
15 1353648×05 BANDA SPICE F 3 Stuart Kendrick 15 55kg 67
16 51×164 BRIGADOON RISE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 16 55kg 74
17 14x2153x1 ALWAYS SACRED G 3 Toby Edmonds 17 57kg 73
18 424×127211 AUSSIE JACK G 3 Barry Lockwood 18 57kg 70
19 434x116x36 WINNING ACCORD G 3 Bruce W Hill 19 57kg 65
20 x4182x2111 UNO BEST G 3 Paul Facoory 20 57kg 73
21 217×01 SPIETH (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys 21 57kg 66
22 5x52283x1 DEVIL’S FIRE G 3 David Kelly 22 57kg 61
23 1×4 KERMANDIE STAR F 3 Bruce W Hill 23 55kg 61
24 1 THE VIRGINIAN G 3 Toby Edmonds 24 57kg 61


Have your say, post a comment.