Old North Tops 2016 Frank Packer Plate Field

Godolphin-raced colt Old North will shoot for back-to-back Group wins this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival taking place in the first black-type on All Aged Stakes Day this Saturday, the Frank Packer Plate 2016.

Old North

Tulloch Stakes winner Old North is one of the headline 2016 Frank Packer Plate acceptors for Saturday’s All Aged Stakes Day clash at Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart.

Due to run as Randwick Race 3 at 1:15pm (AEDT), this year’s $150,000 Group 3 TJS Frank Packer Plate (2000m) has attracted a final field of 11 three-year-olds with staying potential.

To wear the number one saddlecloth and jumping from barrier eight with James McDonald in the saddle is the John O’Shea-trained son of Lonhro Old North.

A winner of three of his six starts so far, Old North comes off his first black-type success having taken out the Group 2 Tulloch Stakes (2000m) by over a length at Rosehill on March 26.

He’s over the same distance with his regular riding continuing the association this weekend, putting things firmly in favour of Old North.

O’Shea has also accepted for Asinara in barrier five, Tim Clark booked to replace McDonald in the saddle of the Teofilo filly who comes off a mid-field seventh to Single Gaze in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m).

Along with Old North the other last start winner in the mix is the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained He’s Our Rokkii.

Drawn in barrier six for his hoop Dwayne Dunn, the Roc De Cambes three-year-old like Old North has won two of his past three starts.

His latest on April 2 at Randwick was a half-length win with Dunn aboard in the Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes (1600m), Saturday his first look at further than a mile.

Runner-up in the Tulloch Stakes behind Old North, the Chris Waller-trained Torgersen is out to turn the tables on the Godolphin galloper.

The Pins colt raced again on Day 1 of ‘The Championships’ in the Group 1 ATC Derby (2400m), but ran a well-beaten 10th over the mile and half.

He will relish the step back in both class and distance again this weekend however and is drawn well in barrier three for jockey Hugh Bowman.

Also out of the Derby a fortnight ago is the seventh-placed Savabeel gelding Gold Ambition prepared by Bjorn Baker.

He was unplaced in that and in the Rosehill Guineas (11th) on March 19, but was third to Le Romain in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) so has class.

Other notable hopes including Anthony Cummings’ nicely-bred High Chaparral colt Hierarchal who was two lengths away fifth to He’s Our Rokkii in the Carbine Club Stakes, his stablemate Aurora’s Star who is a filly with winning form up to 2100m and Jason Warren’s Queensland or Australasian Oaks-bound Adrian Knox Stakes third placed daughter of Zabeel Zasorceress.

See below for the full Frank Packer Plate 2016 field, barriers and jockeys before heading to Ladbrokes.com.au to open a new account quoting the code BETBONUS to have your first deposit matched dollar for dollar up to $500 in bonusesf!

2016 Frank Packer Plate Final Field & Barrier Draw

Randwick Race 3 (1:15pm) – 16/04/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 6x61x141 OLD NORTH John O’Shea James McDonald 8 56.5kg 87
2 6211×88720 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 56.5kg 83
3 16248×4121 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 6 56.5kg 82
4 9358×82307 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 10 56.5kg 80
5 42229×9689 TATOOSH Paul Perry Blake Shinn 4 56.5kg 74
6 6L441x114 RONG DOOR REGGIE Matt Laurie TBA 1 56.5kg 69
7 140×630695 HIERARCHAL Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2 56.5kg 67
8 x51x652356 MANHATTAN SON Clarry Conners Jason Collett 11 56.5kg 62
9 11437 ASINARA John O’Shea Tim Clark 5 54.5kg 77
10 0x51810 AURORA’S STAR Anthony Cummings TBA 7 54.5kg 66
11 44×4633 ZASORCERESS (NZ) Jason Warren Kerrin McEvoy 9 54.5kg


Have your say, post a comment.