The Championships Day 1 Track Report & Scratchings

The Championships are finally here and we are set for outstanding day of racing at Royal Randwick this afternoon, with four Group 1 races the highlight of ten very exciting races.

Winx will be the star attraction in the Doncaster Mile at Royal Randwick this afternoon. Photo by: Steve Hart

Winx will be the star attraction in the Doncaster Mile at Royal Randwick this afternoon. Photo by: Steve Hart

The Royal Randwick track is currently rated as a soft six due to some rain that hit Sydney earlier in the week, but there is expected to be a quick upgrade and many Sydney racing experts believe that the track will be more like a good four.

The rail is not generally the place to be when it is in the true position at Royal Randwick and most of the winners this afternoon are expected to come down the outside of the track.

Rosehill Gardens Track Report 19/03/2016

  • Rail: True Entire Circuit
  • Weather: Fine
  • Track Type: Turf
  • Penetrometer: 5.69

The Sires’ Produce is the first Group 1 of the afternoon and it has not been affected by scratchings and the same can be said about the Australian Derby – with Tarzino set to start as a dominant favourite.

The TJ Smith Stakes is another race that will feature all 15 acceptances and Exosphere and Chautauqua are locked in a battle for favouritism, but it has been Shiraz that is the market mover.

The Doncaster Mile is the feature race of the afternoon and star mare Winx will take on 14 rivals as she attempts to record an incredible ninth straight victory and stamp herself as one of the best mares of the modern era.

Leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all ten races on day 1 of The Championships.

Rosehill Gardens Scratchings 02/04/2016

Race 1 – 12:10pm Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m)

#8 Red Handle

Race 2 – 12:45pm Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes (1600m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 3 – 1:20pm Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 4 – 1:55pm The Country Championships Final (1400m)

#6 All Summer Long

#17 Hermosa Beach

#18 Carton

#19 Another Ruse

#21 Marmaduke’s Lady

#22 Heza Thief

#23 Farewell Julia

Race 5 – 2:30pm Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m)

#4 No More Tears

#8 Lake Geneva

#19 Divine Centuri

Race 6 – 3:10pm Group 1 Inglis Sires’ (1400m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 7 – 3:50pm Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 8 – 4:30pm Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 9 – 5:10pm Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 10 – 5:50pm Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m)

#3 Heartlings

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.