2016 Mornington Cup Nominations Feature The United States

Nominations for Saturday’s Mornington Cup 2016 in Victoria attracted 25 early entries led in ratings by Robert Hickmott’s last start Ranvet Stakes winner The United States, who is a likely non-acceptor.

The United States

Ranvet Stakes winner The United States is nominated for the 2016 Mornington Cup but is a likely non-acceptor for the race on Saturday. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of two black-types on the Mornignton race card this weekend, the lucrative $300,000 Listed Mornington Cup (2400m) is shaping up as a class edition of the staying clash.

On March 19 at Rosehill Gardens, the Lloyd Williams-raced Galileo stallion The United States enjoyed a Group 1 win over 2000m taking out the Ranvet Stakes.

He is officially nominated for the Mornington Cup, but the imported six-year-old is more likely to head out for a spell or be saved for a clash with Winx in Sydney’s $4 million Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) at Randwick on April 9.

The stable has also nominated for Group 3 Easter Cup (2000m) third placegetter Observational, fellow last start Caulfield winner over 2400m from Easter Saturday High Church and Group 3 Manion Cup (2400m) third placed Gallante from March 19 at Rosehill.

One of the spruik Mornington Cup hopefuls this Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival is the Lee & Anthony Freedman-trained Irish import Tom Melbourne.

Lightly-raced for his age, the Dylan Thomas five-year-old has won five of his seven starts to date, all but one of which were in Australia.

He stepped into stakes’ company for the first time on March 18 to win the Listed Albury Gold Cup (2000m) by an easy three and a half lengths as the odds-on favourite with Glen Boss aboard last start.

This weekend he is out to continue that form with a tougher Mornington Cup run as one of four locally-trained hopefuls in the feature.

He chases the ballot exemption into the Spring’s Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) on offer to the Mornington Cup winner.

The other Mornington-based hopes in the mix this year are the Lisa Enright-trained Black Stardom, Paul Rocke’s Nisos and Paradanza for Tony Noonan.

Melbourne Cup winning trainer Darren Weir has four nominees with hurdler Ancient King, last start Yarra Valley Cup winner Falago, last year’s Geelong Cup third placed French import Manndawi and Puccini.

A dual Group 1 winner in New Zealand, Puccini hasn’t posted a win since January of 2015 but was far from disgraced when crossing just a length away fourth to Leebaz in last Saturday’s Easter Cup.

Third in the Yarra Valley Cup in the mud Berisha represents Robert Smerdon, while Tony McEvoy has nominated for his Golden Miler runner-up Big Memory.

Other notable entries include last start Bendigo winner over the mile and a half Dandy Gent, veteran eight-year-old Mujadale who is two-from-four over the distance, recent Torney Cup winner at Moonee Valley Swacadelic who ran fifth in the Group 2 Adelaide Cup (3200m) in mid-March and the flying Tunes.

A seven-year-old son of Viscount, the Grant Young-trained Tunes is in ace form having run top three in his past six starts at home in Adelaide.

Two back he ran third to Signoff in the Group 3 Lord Reims Stakes (2600m) before improving to cross a narrow second beaten a neck by Purple Smile as a $41 outsider in the Adelaide Cup over the two miles.

Check out the full Mornington Cup 2016 nominations below, the final field and barriers out on Wednesday at 9:30am (AEDT).

Before then make sure you’re ready for access to the weekend’s best racing odds by opening a new account at Ladbrokes.com.au and quoting the code BETBONUS to have your first deposit matched 100% up to $500 in bonuses!

2016 Mornington Cup Nominations

Mornington Racecourse – 02/04/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 65×1641125 ADIRONDACK G 5 Shawn Mathrick 79
2 x009936x16 ANCIENT KING (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 89
3 x41311x833 BERISHA G 4 Robert Smerdon 84
4 028x486x82 BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy 98
5 5562342132 BLACK STARDOM (NZ) G 7 Lisa Enright 68
6 D2x3632421 DANDY GENT G 4 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 86
7 4098035×85 DON DOREMO (NZ) G 5 Robbie Laing 87
8 25×0771351 FALAGO G 5 Darren Weir 90
9 x0x0069x03 GALLANTE (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 98
10 36×0158144 GOLDEN MANE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 85
11 12x336x251 HIGH CHURCH (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 80
12 6752337652 LUCKY LUCKY LUCKY G 6 Tony McEvoy 88
13 x3673x7689 MANNDAWI (FR) G 6 Darren Weir 94
14 3×59637210 MUJADALE G 8 Paul A Jones 91
15 5535491114 NISOS G 6 Paul Rocke 80
16 67x1x0x073 OBSERVATIONAL (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott 97
17 16×4644101 PARADANZA M 6 Tony Noonan 71
18 2362×13113 PEMBERLEY (NZ) G 4 Ciaron Maher 82
19 00820×0304 PUCCINI (NZ) H 5 Darren Weir 101
20 x882138215 SWACADELIC (GER) G 5 Aaron Purcell 92
21 122610×521 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott 108
22 1x0171x11 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman 96
23 4110122232 TUNES G 7 Grant Young 90
24 24935×5178 TUSCAN FIRE G 9 Dan O’Sullivan 89
25 2447201060 WALES H 6 Richard Laming 80


Have your say, post a comment.