2016 Inglis Sires’ Field & Barriers: Yankee Rose in Eight

David Vandyke’s Golden Slipper runner-up Yankee Rose has drawn barrier eight in a field of 12 two-year-olds for Saturday’s Inglis Sires’ 2016 at Royal Randwick.

Yankee Rose

Golden Slipper runner-up Yankee Rose takes on the boys again in the 2016 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes this Saturday at Royal Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of four elite levels on the Sydney race card for Day 1 of ‘The Championships’, this year’s $1 million Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) is set to run on Saturday as Randwick Race 6 at 3:10pm (AEDT).

Five of the dozen acceptors are fillies taking on the boys in the set weights classic out to join Guelph (2013) and Peggy Jean (2014) as the most recent female gallopers to win the race.

A winner of her two opening starts in the spring, All American filly Yankee Rose ran in the $3 million Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) first-up at Rosehill on March 19 and caught the eye crossing a half-length off Capitalist as a $21 shot in betting.

Sure to take improvement off that run, she steps up in distance for the Inglis Sires’ on Saturday, a race that has been firmly in mind for Vandyke and connections all along this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

Zac Purton retains the ride shooting for his first ATC Sires’ Produce success since Excites (2006) and Yankee Rose jumps from gate eight, which last produced a winner in Sebring (2008).

The other fillies in the mix are the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained last start Moonee Valley black-type winner Zamzam (barrier seven), Matthew Smith’s Faraway Town (barrier five) coming off a fifth in the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m), the Chris Waller-trained runner-up in the same March 12 lead-up Omei Sword (barrier two) and Sparkle.

Drawn one wider in gate three with Tommy Berry booked for the ride, More Than Ready filly Sparkle remains a maiden after three runs to date.

She is untested in black-type company, but is prepared by Gai Waterhouse who boasts seven previous ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes victories including Pierro (2012).

The other best out of the Golden Slipper meanwhile is the John O’Shea-trained fourth placegetter Telperion.

Telperion produced one of the best runs of the race when closing fast in the final stages to finish under two and a half lengths off the winner as a $31 outsider, the Street Cry colt sure to appreciate the extra metres this weekend.

He did it tough from barrier 11 in the world’s richest race for juveniles, but is drawn a treat for jockey James McDonald in gate four this weekend as he looks to be the first Slipper graduate to win since Guelph (2013) who also ran fourth in the lead-up.

Guelph was prepared by then Darley head trainer Peter Snowden, who also won in 2011 with Helmet and again last year preparing Pride Of Dubai (2015) in partnership with his son Paul.

Team Snowden have two acceptors this year saddling-up Detective and Attention in barriers six and one respectively.

Blake Shinn rides perennial runner-up Detective once more, the Snitzel colt having finished second in all four of his career starts to date including Flemington’s Group 2 VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) last start.

Attention also comes off a good run, the son of Stratum finishing first in a Rosehill Group 3 just last Saturday over the 1400m.

He overcome gate 12 of 14 for the win and gets the inside run from barrier one on Saturday with Damien Oliver riding, the alley producing recent winners Manhattan Rain (2009) and Yosei (2010).

The outside barrier 12 belongs on Saturday to the James Cummings-trained Good Standing who won the Group 2 Skyline Stakes (1200m) at the track before his 10th in the Golden Slipper, with the last winner to jump from double-digits being Guelph (13 of 13) three years back.

See below for the full Inglis Sires’ 2016 field, barriers and jockeys then visit Ladbrokes.com.au quoting the code BETBONUS when you first sign-up and deposit to enjoy up to $500 in bonuses for a short time only!

2016 Inglis Sires’ Final Field & Barrier Draw

Randwick Race 6 (3:10pm) – 02/04/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 311731×421 TARZINO (NZ) Mick Price Craig Newitt 6 56.5kg 110
2 462111×064 VANBRUGH Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8 56.5kg 100
3 313632×906 ETYMOLOGY John O’Shea Sam Clipperton 5 56.5kg 88
4 52215×1111 TALLY John O’Shea James McDonald 9 56.5kg 94
5 17148×6594 SOVEREIGN NATION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Brenton Avdulla 11 56.5kg 84
6 16211×8872 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Opie Bosson 7 56.5kg 83
7 69358×8230 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) Bjorn Baker Zac Purton 13 56.5kg 80
8 1567412 WHAT’S THE STORY (NZ) Stephen Mckee Blake Shinn 4 56.5kg 90
9 211306 TAVAGO (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Tommy Berry 1 56.5kg 84
10 2251×9129 CROSLEY HOTSHOT Bjorn Baker Damian Lane 10 56.5kg 72
11 x323262208 OH SO SPLENDIDO (NZ) Bruce Wallace Christian Reith 3 56.5kg
12 4372×51220 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Tim Clark 2 56.5kg 56
13 x33211x453 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 12 54.5kg 105


Have your say, post a comment.