2016 The BMW Scratchings & Track Report

Western Sydney Legends Day is the final meeting of the 2016 Golden Slipper Festival and we are set for an outstanding day of racing at Rosehill Gardens this afternoon.

Jameka has been scratched from the 2016 Vinery Stud Stakes. Photo by: Ultimate Racing Photos

Jameka has been scratched from the 2016 Vinery Stud Stakes. Photo by: Ultimate Racing Photos

There was plenty of rain in Sydney earlier in the week and a soft track looked likely only a couple of days ago, but the track has dried substantially in the past 48 hours and is now in the good four range.

Rosehill normally has a slight on-pace bias with the rail out five metres, but in the staying races every horse should get their chance.

Rosehill Gardens Track Report 19/03/2016

  • Rail: +5m Entire Circuit
  • Weather: Fine
  • Track Type: Turf
  • Penetrometer: 4.7
  • Track Rating: Good 4

The BMW is the highlight of this afternoons meeting and all 10 horses are set to run after Our Ivanhowe was cleared to run by Racing New South Wales stewards this morning.

Australian Cup winner Preferment ($3.50) is currently a clear favourite from Caulfield Cup winner Mongolian Khan ($4.80), German import Our Ivanhowe ($5.50) and Chris Waller-trained Who Shot Thebarman.

The Vinery Stud Stakes is the other Group 1 event on the card and it has not been immune to scratchings.

Jameka was set to start the race as favourite following her gallant effort in the Rosehill Guineas last weekend, but she has been removed by trainer Ciaron Maher as has Chabaud.

Kiwi filly Risque ($3.30) is now favourite, but there has been plenty of support for Team Snowden-trained Happy Hannah.

Leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all nine races on 2016 The BMW Day!

Rosehill Gardens Scratchings 19/03/2016

Race 1 – 12:45pm E-Group Security Handicap (1400m)

#3 Hollywood Bound

Race 2 – 1:20pm Group 3 The Schweppervescence (1400m)

#7 Pray To The Sky

#14 Brulee

#17 North Sky

Race 3 – 1:55pm Group 3 Neville Sellwood Stakes (2000m)

#4 Guardini

#7 Faust

#8 Centre Pivot

Race 4 – 2:30pm Group 3 Star Kingdom Stakes (1200m)

#10 Danish Twist

Race 5 – 3:10pm Group 2 Tulloch Stakes (2000m)

#2 River Wild

Race 6 – 3:50pm Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m)

#1 Jameka

#13 Chabaud

#17 Peggy’s Cove

Race 7 – 4:30pm Group 1 The BMW (2400m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 8 – 5:10pm Group 2 Emancipation Stakes (1500m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 9 – 5:50pm Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1500m)

#1 Excess Knowledge

 

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.