Felicienne Heads 2016 Sunline Stakes Nominations

Darren Weir’s smart Matron Stakes winning mare Felicienne is one of the headline nominations taken for the Sunline Stakes 2016 at Moonee Valley Racecourse on William Reid Stakes Night this Thursday.


Felicienne shoots for the Matron Stakes – Sunline Stakes double achieved by Noble Protector last autumn. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

The key support act on the card, this season’s $200,000 Group 2 Sunline Stakes (1600m) attracted 18 fillies and mares at nomination stage including a number of last start winners.

The most notable of those is Al Maher four-year-old Felicienne who won the Group 3 Matron Stakes (1600m) over the same distance at Flemington on March 12.

She will face a number of the same rivals if accepted at the Valley including Matron Stakes runner-up Metaphorical from the under-siege Peter Moody stables who is also nominated for Saturday’s Group 3 Easter Cup (2000m) over more distance at Caulfield.

Last year’s Sunline Stakes winner was Robert Smerdon-trained Noble Protector who won the same race Felicienne did this season ahead of her Group 2 success at the valley.

She then backed-up in Sydney’s Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) at Randwick during ‘The Championships’ for a brave third to Amanpour.

The six-year-old daughter of Haafhd was one of the best in betting to successfully defend her Matron Stakes title this Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival, but lost her rider Craig Williams just after the jump.

She officially runs first-up then in the Sunline Stakes looking to atone for the run, which she still finished riderless, and has a strong record by first (6-2-1-0) and second-up (5-3-0-1).

Smerdon has also nominated for Ungrateful Ellen as he shoots for back-to-back Sunline Stakes wins, the four-year-old daughter of Grey Swallow in Group company for the first time since her fourth to Lucia Valentina in the Group 2 Matriarch Stakes (2000m) last November.

Ungrateful Ellen also has Group 1 form including her second to superstar Winx in last year’s Queensland Oaks (2200m) at Doomben.

The other most notable last start winner among this season’s Sunline Stakes nominations is the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Wawail.

The five-year-old daughter of Lonhro took out Flemington’s Group 3 Frances Tressady Stakes (1400m) last time out and her along with the third placed Choose for Lee & Shannon Hope are also strong chances on Thursday.

Team Hope also have Group 1 winner Fenway in the mix, the High Chaparral mare best known for her Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) win and Australasian Oaks (2000m) second last autumn.

She has won just once since taking out the Group 2 Stocks Stakes (1600m) at Moonee Valley last October, but was brave when second in the spring’s Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) also.

This season she has had three runs including a Group 2 Peter Young Stakes (1800m) second to Bow Creek and a fourth in the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m), from which she’ll drop in distance if accepted for the Sunline.

Other notable hopes include Matron Stakes fourth placegetter Miss Rose De Lago for Danny O’Brien and the progressive Prepee who won over the Cranbourne mile earlier in the month.

See below for the full Sunline Stakes 2016 nominations, the final field and barriers set for release on Tuesday morning.

Now then is the ideal time to discover the benefits of betting online through Ladbrokes.com.au where depositing $50 as a new player and quoting the code BONUS150 will see you enjoy $150 in extra bonuses!

2016 Sunline Stakes Nominations

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 24/03/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 50×2322159 ANAPHORA M 4 Tony Noonan 81
2 600x3210x3 ANFITRIONA M 5 Peter G Moody 78
3 91128×1383 CHOOSE M 5 Lee & Shannon Hope 92
4 x84315x544 DIG A PONY M 5 Peter G Moody 83
5 321411×071 FELICIENNE M 4 Darren Weir 93
6 2x9102x924 FENWAY M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope 108
7 1x4x59058x HOLY COW M 5 Michael Kent 70
8 3×47214201 ILOVEWHATSEBRINGS M 4 Ryan Balfour 74
9 04x1129x79 INTO THE MIST M 4 Tony McEvoy 76
10 5031325×53 JAPHILS M 4 John Sadler 80
11 153337×845 JESSY BELLE M 5 Luke Oliver 92
12 00×2393472 KARAKUCHI M 5 Matthew Dale 78
13 3198×43342 METAPHORICAL M 5 Peter G Moody 93
14 4291410×34 MISS ROSE DE LAGO M 5 Danny O’Brien 96
15 4x113x00xL NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M 6 Robert Smerdon 104
16 14×0536301 PREPEE M 4 Neil Pfeiffer 74
17 32x84446x5 UNGRATEFUL ELLEN M 4 Robert Smerdon 85
18 39x022x461 WAWAIL M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99


Have your say, post a comment.