Winx Dominates 2016 George Ryder Stakes Nominations

March 14, 2016

Winx Dominates 2016 George Ryder Stakes Nominations

Chris Waller’s champion mare Winx is the headline nomination taken for the George Ryder Stakes 2016 this weekend at Rosehill Gardens on Golden Slipper Stakes Day.

Winx

Four-time Group 1 winner Winx is the headline entry for the 2016 George Ryder Stakes at Rosehill Gardens this Saturday. Photo: Steve Hart.

Racing NSW have extended nominations for this year’s $1 million Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) until 11am (AEDT) on Tuesday after just 11 weight-for-age gallopers made up the early entries.

The inclusion of four-time Group 1 winner Winx could have something to do with the low numbers, the four-year-old Street Cry mare looking to extend her winning streak to eight consecutive victories dating back to May last year.

Her latest turf triumph was the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on February 27 and on Saturday she is out to complete the Chipping Norton – George Ryder Stakes double without another run between for the first time since Lonhro won his first of the latter in 2003.

She is also out to break a notable hoodoo with no filly or mare winning the George Ryder Stakes since Heat Of The Moment won as a three-year-old back in 1986.

Waller meanwhile has a dominant record in the race preparing three straight winners from 2010 – 2012 with Danleigh, Rangirangdoo and Metal Bender.

Along with the sure favourite Winx he has also nominated for Redoute’s Choice colt Counterattack who ran third to Japonisme in the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) in the spring, last year’s Doncaster Mile winner Kermadec and Press Statement.

Teofilo four-year-old Kermadec is second-up this weekend after a smart first-up third to Holler at Randwick in the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes (1300m) on March 5, a race that has produced three of the past five George Ryder Stakes winners.

Press Statement meanwhile if accepted will be having his third run of the season, the dual Group 1 winning Hinchinbrook colt having taken out the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) first-up at Rosehill before his shock loss to Le Romain in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) last time out.

Kris Lees’ Newcastle-trained Randwick Guineas winner Le Romain is also nominated for the George Ryder Stakes on the weekend, out to become the first three-year-old winner of the race since Pierro (2013).

The last youngster to compete the Randwick Guineas – George Ryder Stakes double was Weekend Hussler (2008).

The other headline last start winner in the mix is the Murray Baker-trained Kiwi star Turn Me Loose aiming for his third Group 1 win down under.

In the spring the Iffraaj stallion won the Emirates Stakes at Flemington and returned this autumn at Caulfield atoning for a first-up CF Orr Stakes fourth to win the Group 1 Futurity Stakes (1400m) in late February.

He is yet to race in Sydney however, so how he handles the other way of racing in Australia will be key.

First Seal is also nominated for the George Ryder Stakes this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, the John Thompson-trained Fastent Rock mare coming off a Canterbury Stakes second where she worked home really well after a Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes (1300m) win at Rosehill the start before.

See below for the current George Ryder Stakes 2016 nominations, the final field and barriers out on Wednesday with markets to open soon after at our preferred online sportsbook Ladbrokes.com.au!

2016 George Ryder Stakes Nominations

Rosehill Racecourse – 19/03/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 565x890x01 BULL POINT H 5 David Vandyke 99
2 447x1513x3 COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller 92
3 2x21226x12 FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson 109
4 11x5x111x4 HAPPY CLAPPER G 5 Patrick Webster 101
5 x111x0x438 HUCKLEBUCK G 5 Phillip Stokes 109
6 31x52140x3 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 113
7 312×1221 LE ROMAIN C 3 Kris Lees 104
8 11x2511x12 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller 108
9 167×702117 TINTO M 5 Rex Lipp 104
10 1x62111x41 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker 114
11 211x111x11 WINX M 4 Chris Waller 118

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Brave Smash to race in Chris W...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbourne Cup Win with Surrey

A son of triple Melbourne Cup hero Makybe Diva, Surrey, could develop into a...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

Horse Racing Today

An inside barrier to help Cham...

Calanda to carry top weight in...

Calanda to carry top weight in 2018 W.J. Healy Stakes

The Team Snowden trained Calanda will carry the top weight in Saturday’s Group...

Tradesman is top weight for 20...

Tradesman is top weight for 2018 Tattersall’s Cup

Ipswich Cup winner Tradesman has been given the top weight for Saturday’s...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Ta...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara

The last Group 1 of the current racing season is set to have a capacity field...

2018 Eye Liner Stakes field: L...

2018 Eye Liner Stakes field: Lucky Hussler draws barrier 2

The Darren Weir trained Lucky Hussler heads up the final field for the 2018...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

The Goodwood Day Fields – National Stakes 2013

Adelaide Cup Winner Riayla Heads RA Lee Stakes Field 2013

Linton Continues Stradbroke Handicap 2013 Campaign in Adelaide

Can Moody Score Second Goodwood With Moment Of Change?