2016 Ranvet Stakes Nominations Feature Preferment

Protest winner of last weekend’s Australian Cup Preferment has been nominated for a possible quick back-up into this Saturday’s Ranvet Stakes 2016 in Sydney.

Preferment & Awesome Rock

Last weekend’s Australian Cup quinella Preferment and Awesome Rock are both nominated for a quick back-up into the 2016 Ranvet Stakes in Sydney on Saturday. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Chris Waller’s Zabeel four-year-old was second past the post behind roughie hope Awesome Rock in the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) at Flemington second-up, but was awarded the Group 1 title on protest.

The star stallion is now one of 19 weight-for-age hopefuls nominated for this Saturday’s $700,000 Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill Gardens on Golden Slipper Stakes Day.

Waller prepared the 2013 Ranvet Stakes winner Foreteller, who ran seventh in the Australian Cup in the lead-up, and is in with seven nominations for this year’s edition led by Preferment.

Preferment hasn’t raced at Rosehill Racecourse since his second in last year’s Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) on the same day 12 months ago and shoots for the Australian Cup – Ranvet Stakes double last achieved by Manighar (2012).

The original Australian Cup winner Awesome Rock is also nominated for a rematch this weekend, the Leon & Troy Corstens-trained four-year-old losing lot of potential value at stud after the Group 1 win was awarded to Preferment last Saturday.

The son of Fastnet Rock is after his first official win since Melbourne Cup Day last November and his only previous Rosehill assignment produced a ninth in the 2014 Group 2 Todman Stakes (1200m).

Waller meanwhile plays a strong hand with the other headline entries from the stable including Kool Kompany, Who Shot Thebarman and Press Statement.

Irish import Kool Kompany ran fourth in last weekend’s Group 2 Ajax Stakes (1500m), while his proven two miler Who Shot Thebarman comes off a nice third to Sir John Hawkwood in the Group 3 Sky High Stakes (2000m) at the same meeting.

Press Statement is a dual Group 1 winning son of Hinchinbrook, the three-year-old colt’s last run producing a shock loss to Le Romain in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m).

He features in the nominations for three races at Rosehill on Saturday also holding entries for the $600,000 Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) and $1 million Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) as well as the Ranvet Stakes.

Last year’s Ranvet Stakes winner was the John O’Shea-trained Contributer (2015) who came off a win in the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m).

O’Shea and Godolphin are back this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival shooting for back-to-back wins for the first time since Gai Waterhouse made it four on the trot from 2007 – 2010 with smart Reset four-year-old Hauraki.

He will be third-up on the weekend following two good third place efforts behind Waller’s star mare Winx in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) and Chipping Norton Stakes.

This year’s Chipping Norton Stakes runner-up Dibayani also features in the Ranvet Stakes nominations, the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Shamardal six-year-old out to break a lengthy drought with his last win being in Europe in June of 2013.

Seven-time Ranvet Stakes winning trainer Waterhouse meanwhile shoots for her eighth success with just the one entry this autumn, her four-year-old O’Reilly mare Bohemian Lily out to become the first mare to win since Silent Achiever (2014).

Other notable Ranvet Stakes nominees include the Hayes & Dabernig-trained champion Criterion, Murray Baker’s Caulfield Cup winner from the spring Mongolian Khan and The United States who ran a brave second in last Saturday’s Group 2 Blamey Stakes (1600m) at Flemington.

See below for the full Ranvet Stakes 2016 nominations, the field and barriers out on Wednesday.

Before then make sure you treat yourself with up to $500 in bonuses as a first-time depositing player at Ladbrokes.com.au by quoting the code BETBONUS!

2016 Ravent Stakes Nominations

Rosehill Racecourse – 12/03/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 x30721x042 AWESOME ROCK H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 104
2 x692330x65 BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse 97
3 35x61239x7 CRITERION (NZ) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 115
4 x0x3399x42 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 107
5 6x0x0069x0 GALLANTE (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 99
6 1x98046x00 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 106
7 12x0728x33 HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 106
8 10042x5x84 KOOL KOMPANY (IRE) H 4 Chris Waller 103
9 312×1221 LE ROMAIN C 3 Kris Lees 104
10 151x7431x0 MONGOLIAN KHAN H 4 Murray Baker 114
11 21135 MONTAIGNE (NZ) G 3 Anthony Cummings 78
12 x011907x41 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 114
13 11x2511x12 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller 108
14 84151 SPANISH STRIDE G 3 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 66
15 12132314×7 STORM THE STARS (USA) H 4 Chris Waller 110
16 x122610x52 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott 105
17 2462111×06 VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller 100
18 x249000x98 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 102
19 758701×903 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 110


Have your say, post a comment.