2016 Magic Night Stakes Field Features Calliope

This Saturday at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse the John O’Shea-trained filly Calliope will be out to atone for a last start loss when she takes on a field of her own kind in the Magic Night Stakes 2016.

Calliope

Calliope is back in Sydney on Saturday for the 2016 Magic Night Stakes on Coolmore Classic Day at Rosehill. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of two races offering a ballot exemption for Saturday week’s $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m), this season’s $175,000 Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) originally drew 16 final acceptors.

The early scratching of the Peter Robl-trained Sugarparma however leaves 15 juvenile fillies in the mix.

The shortest-priced of those in the pre-field Golden Slipper Stakes odds at Ladbrokes.com.au paying $26 to win the world’s richest race for two-year-olds back at the track on March 19 is the Godolphin-raced Calliope.

Drawn a treat for Saturday in gate two with Sydney’s best James McDonald in the saddle, the young daughter of Exceed And Excel won her race debut at Randwick last October in the Listed Gimcrack Stakes (1000m).

She returned to racing in Melbourne on February 13 when fifth so Samara Dancer in Caulfield’s Blue Diamond Prelude, a run she is out to improve on returning to Sydney on the weekend.

O’Shea has also accepted for Palomino who had no luck in the Magic Night Stakes barrier draw out wide in gate 13, into 12 with the early scratching.

Sam Clipperton rides the fellow daughter of Exceed And Excel who has had two unplaced runs so far including her sixth to Scarlet Rain a fortnight ago in the Group 2 Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200m).

The best-tried filly in the line-up meanwhile is the Kris Lees-trained Twist Tops jumping from gate six with Corey Brown booked for the ride.

The Newcastle-based Beneteau filly has had five runs to date, her sole win being in the Inglis Classic (1200m) on February 6.

She is another Sweet Embrace Stakes graduate having run under three lengths away fourth in her Group debut on February 27 and shoots for the Magic Night Stakes – Golden Slipper double not achieved since Bint Marscay (1993).

Matthew Smith saddles-up his Not A Single Doubt filly Faraway Town this weekend who hasn’t raced since her brave sixth to Capitalist in the Gold Coast’s $2 million Magic Millions 2YO Classic (1200m) back in early January.

Also returning is the Gai Waterhouse-trained Prompt Response who is first-up after her second to Concealer on debut during the Melbourne Cup Carnival last November in a Group 3.

She won a Randwick trial by an easy three lengths on February 19 leading up to Saturday’s run where Kerrin McEvoy has the mount from the inside alley.

Super Too had opposite luck drawing barrier 14 for apprentice jockey Winona Costin, the Marc Conners-trained daughter of Hinchinbrook coming off a fifth to French Fern in the Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) last Saturday as a $26 roughie.

Other notable hopes include the Joe Pride-trained Foxwedge filly Kentucky Miss coming off a Sweet Embrace fifth, Chris Waller’s Rosehill winner on debut Omei Sword in gate four and the Garry Frazer-trained Spright.

See below for the full Magic Night Stakes 2016 field, barriers and jockeys then visit the country’s premier sportsbook Ladbrokes.com.au quoting the code BETBONUS when you first sign-up and deposit to enjoy up to $500 in bonuses!

2016 Magic Night Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

Rosehill Race 3 (1:35pm) – 12/03/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt.
1 40×214 TWIST TOPS Kris Lees Corey Brown 6 55.5kg
2 1×5 CALLIOPE John O’Shea James McDonald 2 55.5kg
3 2136x FARAWAY TOWN Matthew Smith Jay Ford 7 55.5kg
4 175 KENTUCKY MISS Joseph Pride Tim Clark 5 55.5kg
5 2x PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 1 55.5kg
6 15 SUPER TOO Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin (a) 14 55.5kg
7 1448 SUGARPARMA Peter Robl 12 55.5kg
8 1 OMEI SWORD Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4 55.5kg
9 633 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer TBA 16 55.5kg
10 1 MERIDIAN STAR Richard Laming Ms Jackie Beriman 15 55.5kg
11 1 BRULEE Peter Robl Glyn Schofield 10 55.5kg
12 2 SUSPENDERS Gerald Ryan Christian Reith 11 55.5kg
13 4×6 PALOMINO John O’Shea Sam Clipperton 13 55.5kg
14 BRIDLE LANE John P Thompson TBA 3 55.5kg
15 FABVIER John P Thompson TBA 9 55.5kg
16 LARAPINETA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 8 55.5kg

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.