2016 Coolmore Classic Nominations Released

March 7, 2016

2016 Coolmore Classic Nominations Released

Nineteen fillies and mares have been included in this morning’s 2016 Coolmore Classic nominations; highlighted by the pending appearance of several previous winners at the highest level of racing at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse on Saturday.

Ghisoni has been included in 2016 Coolmore Classic nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Ghisoni has been included in 2016 Coolmore Classic nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Three-year-old Ghisoni is yet to taste anything but success through her short racing career so far but is poised to face undoubtedly her biggest test to date this weekend after being included in 2016 Coolmore Classic nominations.

Ghisoni immediately stamped herself as a filly to follow upon debuting to racing for success in the TAB Rewards Maiden Plate (1200m) on November 11th and was returned to the paddock after continuing her unbeaten run through the Watagan Grange BM73 (1200m) a fortnight later.

Having delivered a good field a comfortable defeat in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) first-up this time, the Lonhro filly will be very hard to beat at the conditions in the Coolmore Classic.

The Ciaron Maher-trained Azkadellia returned to winning black type form last start and has been included in Coolmore Classic nominations.

A strong and consistent performer for Maher, Azkadellia has posted a commendable five wins and as many minors through only eleven competitive starts.

Resuming in spring for success in the Condo’s Horse Transport BM78 (1400m), the Shinko King mare placed second in the Group 3 G1X.com.au Stakes (1600m) before ending her campaign an impressive third in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m).

Resuming this time for second in the Group 3 Bellmaine Stakes (1200m), Azkadellia mustered a huge late turn of foot to win the Group 3 Mannerism Stakes (1400m) a fortnight ago.

Lucia Valentina is set to make her Autumn Carnival return at Rosehill on Saturday after being included in Coolmore Classic nominations.

A two-time Group 1 champion, Lucia Valentina returned in spring for sixth in the Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m) before running on for an impressive fourth in the Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes (1600m) on September 19th.

While unable to make much of an impact in her next two starts, the Savabeel mare returned to winning form in the Group 2 Matriarch Stakes (2000m) before a trip abroad heralded a credible fifth in the Group 1 Hong Kong Cup (2000m).

Queensland raider Tinto will have taken plenty of benefit from her last start seventh in the Group 2 Guy Walter Stakes (1400m) and will enjoy a step up in distance for the Coolmore Classic.

Tinto required a couple of runs to find form upon resuming in November, but quickly kicked back into prominence with a strong effort for second in the Group 2 Villiers Stakes (1600m) on December 12th.

Taking out a minor over 1800m on the Gold Coast on Boxing Day, the Red Dazzler mare successfully defended her crown in the Magic Millions Trophy (1800m) on January 9th.

The likes of Amicus, Peeping, Politeness and Solicit have all been included in 2016 Coolmore Classic nominations.

The 2016 Coolmore Classic field and barrier draw is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday.

2016 Coolmore Classic Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0x11005x19 AMICUS M 4 Chris Waller
2 150×232215 ANAPHORA M 4 Tony Noonan 82
3 0x12123x21 AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
4 250513310x CASINO DANCER M 5 Mike Van Gestel 100
5 3x341613x1 DON’T DOUBT MAMMA F 3 Tony McEvoy 88
6 11×1 GHISONI F 3 John O’Shea 92
7 9x5482x671 ITALY F 3 John O’Shea 78
8 76x648915x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 110
9 1214×64 PEARLS F 3 John O’Shea 89
10 25x1918x23 PEEPING M 4 Ron Quinton 101
11 00x1112x27 POLITENESS M 5 Robert Smerdon
12 12217×5 SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 86
13 1311175×54 SKYLINE BLUSH M 4 Anthony Cummings 80
14 71x4740x66 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 4 Jason Coyle 93
15 20x281x221 SOLICIT M 5 Gerald Ryan
16 4×32116642 TELEPATHIC (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 98
17 167×702117 TINTO M 5 Rex Lipp
18 2x15460x44 VERGARA M 5 Anthony Cummings 93
19 0549x149x2 ZANBAGH M 5 John P Thompson 96

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Brave Smash to race in Chris W...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbourne Cup Win with Surrey

A son of triple Melbourne Cup hero Makybe Diva, Surrey, could develop into a...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

Horse Racing Today

2018 Tattersall’s Club T...

2018 Tattersall’s Club T...

2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara: Emergencies not needed, Prompt Response new favourite

The five emergencies were not needed which leaves the original field of...

Invincible Gem firms in 2018 T...

Invincible Gem firms in 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara betting

The Kris Lees trained Invincible Gem has been well supported in the betting...

An inside barrier to help Cham...

An inside barrier to help Champagne Cuddles claim Group 1 win in 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara

A good barrier draw will assist Champagne Cuddles in winning a maiden Group 1...

Tradesman is top weight for 20...

Tradesman is top weight for 2018 Tattersall’s Cup

Ipswich Cup winner Tradesman has been given the top weight for Saturday’s...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

The Goodwood Day Fields – National Stakes 2013

Adelaide Cup Winner Riayla Heads RA Lee Stakes Field 2013

Linton Continues Stradbroke Handicap 2013 Campaign in Adelaide

Can Moody Score Second Goodwood With Moment Of Change?