2016 Frances Tressady Stakes Nominations Feature Nautical

The Nikki Burke-trained Group 3 winner in Tasmania last time out Nautical is one of the key nominees for the Frances Tressady Stakes 2016 at Flemington Racecourse this weekend.


Group 3 winner Nautical returns to Melbourne for Saturday’s 2016 Frances Tressady Stakes after a successful visit to Tasmania this summer. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

A total of 18 fillies and mares were entered on Monday for this year’s $150,000 Group 3 Frances Tressady Stakes (1400m).

Just two last start winners are in the mix including the Cranbourne-based Nautical, the six-year-old daughter of Niello last seen winning Hobart’s Group 3 Bow Mistress Trophy (1200m) on February 5.

She has winning form up to a mile so the extra metres this weekend look a non-issue, but she has had just the one win from 11 previous Flemington runs.

The other runner coming off a victory is Brendan McCarthy’s Magnus four-year-old Abohar who took out a Benchmark 70 over 1300m at Sandown-Hillside on February 17 and who is yet to race in black-type company.

The highest-rated of the nominees is the Peter Moody-trained Abidewithme, last seen running 10th beaten just over four lengths in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) back in October last Spring.

The Redoute’s Choice mare chases her first win since August last year and has a gun record over the 1400m of four wins and a second from eight starts over the distance.

The next highest rated is the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Wawail who is third-up on Saturday.

A four-year-old daughter of Lonhro, she is yet to finish out of the money at Flemington (4-2-1-1) and is looking to improve on her sixth to Azkadellia in the Group 3 Mannerism Stakes (1400m) just last Saturday at Caulfield on Blue Diamond Stakes Day.

Last year’s Frances Tressady Stakes winner Madam Gangster (2015) was prepared by Lee & Shannon Hope, the stable represented in this year’s nominations by Choose.

The Starcraft five-year-old ran third two back behind Tuscan Sling in the Group 3 Geoffrey Bellmaine Stakes (1200m) before her eighth when still only beaten two and a half lengths in the Mannerism.

The best over the line in last Saturday’s Mannerism Stakes and nominated for the quick back-up in the Tressady Stakes is fourth-placed My Sister Lil.

Trained at Cranbourne by John Price the Snitzel five-year-old was beaten only a quarter lengths at her second start in Melbourne, the former Perth-based mare chasing her first black-type win since March of 2014 in WA.

Multiple Group 2 placegetter and Group 1 performer Jessy Belle represents Luke Oliver and is out to continue her good form over the distance (9-3-2-2), while Pat Carey has entered his recent Listed WJ Adams Stakes winning four-year-old Shakespearean Lass.

Perth’s Neville Parnham continues his Melbourne raid this summer – autumn season with Vital Importance, and the Robbie Griffiths-trained Mossbeat faces her last start conqueror Nautical after a fourth in Tasmania’s Bow Mistress.

A four-year-old daughter of Mossman, Mossbeat is second-up on the weekend with her last start last time in being a good third to Solicit in the Group 3 Summoned Stakes (1500m) in mid-November.

Check out the complete Frances Tressady Stakes 2016 nominations below then enjoy having your first deposit matched dollar for dollar up to $500 in bonuses at Ladbrokes.com.au by opening a new account and quoting the code BETBONUS!

2016 Frances Tressady Stakes Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 05/03/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 60x2357x09 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1 59kg 104
2 10x09936x5 LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 2 58.5kg 103
3 0x000820x0 PUCCINI (NZ) H 5 Darren Weir 3 58kg 102
4 x0111x76x0 RED BOMBER G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 4 57.5kg 101
5 3153312311 BURNING FRONT G 5 Darren Weir 5 57kg 100
6 43028x486x BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy 6 56.5kg 99
7 4361x1860x ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody 7 54.5kg 99
8 x73026x118 BACHMAN G 4 Gerald Ryan 8 55.5kg 97
9 1x67x1x0x0 OBSERVATIONAL (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott 9 55.5kg 97
10 4029×34228 TRIED AND TIRED G 6 Leon & Troy Corstens 10 55kg 96
11 0321359111 DAN ZEPHYR G 5 Pat Carey 11 54kg 94
12 0451395163 MIGHTY LIKE G 6 Mick Price 12 54kg 93
13 71153337×8 JESSY BELLE M 5 Luke Oliver 13 54kg 92
14 1x646531x9 ZEBRINZ G 5 Leon & Troy Corstens 14 54kg 90
15 x420994140 TUDOR H 4 Doug Harrison 15 54kg 89
16 x9707334x0 HENWOOD (NZ) G 7 John Sadler 16 54kg 89
17 16x1x8x1x7 NEVIS (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 17 54kg 88
18 26x80x4573 GENERAL GROOVE G 6 Leon & Troy Corstens 18 54kg 87
19 02390×5800 CHILE EXPRESS (NZ) G 7 Robbie Griffiths 19 54kg 83


Have your say, post a comment.