Twist Tops Leads 2016 Sweet Embrace Stakes Field

February 24, 2016

Twist Tops Leads 2016 Sweet Embrace Stakes Field

Kris Lees’ last start winning filly Twist Tops will carry the number one saddlecloth in the Sweet Embrace Stakes 2015 field at Royal Randwick Racecourse this Saturday in Sydney.

Scarlet Rain

Gai Waterhouse’s undefeated filly Scarlet Rain has drawn wide for her third run in the 2016 Sweet Embrace Stakes at Royal Randwick this weekend. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of two races on the Chipping Norton Stakes Day card offering a ballot exemption for next month’s Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m), the $175,000 Group 2 Les Johnson Memorial Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200m) has drawn a final field of 13 two-year-old fillies.

Drawn midfield in barrier six for jockey Tommy Berry is Lees’ daughter of Beneteau Twist Tops, a $34 hope through Ladbrokes.com.au in futures Golden Slipper odds for March 19.

She has had four starts to date and broke her maiden status on February 6 with a narrow win from a wide barrier in the Inglis Classic (1200m) she is looking to repeat here.

Also coming off a win is the Gai Waterhouse-trained Scarlet Rain, an undefeated daughter of Manhattan Rain shooting for three on the trot.

Her latest victory was on a Heavy (8) Randwick track on January 23 where she had one and a quarter-lengths to spare over Twist Tops, however for Saturday’s rematch she has a wide barrier 12 of 13 draw to overcome.

Drawn better in barrier five with Hugh Bowman in the saddle is the James Cummings-trained Smart Amelia who was runner-up in the Group 3 Widden Stakes (1100m) on January 30 at Rosehill on debut.

Peter & Paul Snowden saddle-up Quick Feet from the outside alley on Saturday, the Northern Meteor filly having won at Warwick Farm first-up in November before her seventh to Samara Dancer in Caulfield’s Group 3 Blue Diamond Fillies Prelude a fortnight ago.

Also in double digits with barrier 10 for the Sweet Embrace Stakes this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival is the Gerald Ryan-trained daughter of Redoute’s Choice Tale Of Choice who comes off a nearly two length Warwick Farm win on February 10.

John Sargent’s Encosta De Lago filly In The Vanguard is another last start winner, the progressive youngster blitzing her Canterbury debut at the start of the month with a two and a half-length win over 1100m.

The other non-maidens in the mix are the Joe Pride-trained Kentucky Miss drawn a treat in barrier three and Sugarparma for former jockey turned trainer Peter Robl who didn’t have the same luck with gate 11.

After a winning debut on a mud track at Warwick Farm on January 7, Foxwedge filly Kentucky Miss thriving on the Heavy (10) course to win by over three lengths, Pride’s youngster was unplaced in the Widden Stakes crossing seventh.

Sugarparma also won on debut back on December 12 at the Gold Coast before a credible fourth to Zelady’s Night Out in the Group 3 B.J. McLachlan Stakes (1200m) back on the track on Boxing Day.

She last raced on February 13 in her Sydney debut when fourth to Saturday’s likely Skyline Stakes favourite Telperion from the Godolphin stables in the Listed Lonhro Plate (1100m).

In the Sweet Embrace Stakes Godolphin trainer John O’Shea has two runners with James McDonald’s mount Gloriette coming off a second at Kembla Grange a fortnight ago and Palomino who English hoop William Buick will ride.

Check out the full Sweet Embrace Stakes 2016 field, barriers and jockeys below before opening a new account at Ladbrokes.com.au quoting the code BETBONUS to enjoy up to $500 in deposit match bets!

2016 Sweet Embrace Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

Randwick Race 4 (2:30pm) – 27/02/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trianer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 40×21 TWIST TOPS Kris Lees Tommy Berry 6 55.5kg
2 11 SCARLET RAIN Gai Waterhouse TBA 12 55.5kg
3 2 SMART AMELIA James Cummings Hugh Bowman 5 55.5kg
4 1×7 QUICK FEET Peter & Paul Snowden TBA 13 55.5kg
5 51 TALE OF CHOICE Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 10 55.5kg
6 17 KENTUCKY MISS Joseph Pride Jason Collett 3 55.5kg
7 1 IN THE VANGUARD John Sargent Brenton Avdulla 9 55.5kg
8 144 SUGARPARMA Peter Robl Sam Clipperton 11 55.5kg
9 3×2 GLORIETTE John O’Shea James McDonald 7 55.5kg
10 6 OUR BELISA John P Thompson Tye Angland 8 55.5kg
11 4x PALOMINO John O’Shea William Buick 4 55.5kg
12 6x ALLUVION Scott Singleton TBA 1 55.5kg
13 ZENALICIOUS Les Bridge TBA 2 55.5kg

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field