Jackson Tops 2016 Talindert Stakes Field

Tony McEvoy’s progressive young Adelaide raider Jackson is the highest-rated youngster accepted in the capacity Talindert Stakes 2016 field on Black Caviar Lightning Day in Melbourne this weekend.

Jackson

Black-type winning youngster Jackson leads a full 2016 Talindert Stakes field out in Melbourne this weekend. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Set to jump as Flemington Race 2 at 1:00pm (local) on the bumper nine-race program on Saturday, this season’s $120,000 Listed International Race Clubs Talindert Stakes (1100m) drew a full field of 16 two-year-olds plus two emergencies.

To wear the number one saddlecloth with top local jockey Mark Zahra booked for the ride, Not A Single Doubt gelding Jackson has his third start on Saturday shooting for his second win.

He debuted at Melbourne at Sandown-Hillside last November and enjoyed a narrow win from a wide barrier 10 of 10 draw in the Listed Merson Cooper Stakes (1000m).

He returned in Sydney on December 12 to run sixth in the Listed Inglis Nursery (1000m) behind current 2016 Blue Diamond Stakes favourite Extreme Choice, a run he is out to atone for here.

There are only two other non-maidens in the Talindert Stakes mix this Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival with Want To Rock and Call Me Tess drawn alongside each other in barriers 11 and 10 respectively.

Prepared locally by Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra, Wanted filly Want To Rock won over 1000m at Flemington on New Year’s Day before her seventh on January 26 behind Sword Of Light in Caulfield’s Listed Blue Diamond Fillies Preview (1000m).

She had a tough run from barrier 15 of 15 that day and was still only beaten around three lengths, so with more distance she could be in for a big run on Saturday.

John Moloney’s Bell Esprit filly Call Me Tess has had the one run for a Bendigo win at the start of the month over 900m that she out to repeat over more distance in tougher company in the big city.

Also drawn wide is the Ciaron Maher-trained Havildar out in 12 for Melbourne Cup winning jockey Michelle Payne.

The nicely-bred Sepoy colt was runner-up to fellow Talindert Stakes hope Call Me Tess last time out and is looking to live up to his pedigree.

On way to a possible run in the Group 1 ATC Inglis’ Sires (1400m) during Randwick’s The Championship in Sydney this April is Beneteau colt Weatherly for Paul Messara.

The Scone-trained youngster debuted in the Blue Diamond Preview for colts and geldings on Australia Day crossing mid-field when sixth to Cohesion and runs for the first time since on Saturday with Craig Williams retaining the ride.

Other notable Talindert Stakes hopes this weekend include the John O’Shea-trained Street Cry filly Brittany who ran second at Monee Valley on debut on February 5, third in the same race Ramensky and the Robert Smerdon-trained Pearl Congenial.

A daughter of Gio Point, Pearl Congenial was runner-up to Missrock in the Listed Debutant Stakes (1000m) at Caulfield last October before her third to Dalradian in the Inglis 2YO Banner on Cox Plate Day.

She went to the paddock after that run, where she crossed just one and a quarter lengths off the winner, and looked ready for a big return trialling nicely when second over 800m beaten a nose at Sandown in mid-January.

Check out the full Talindert Stakes 2016 field, jockeys and barriers below then head to Ladbrokes.com.au where new players only need to quote the code BETBONUS to have their first deposit matched dollar for dollar up to $500 in bonuses!

2016 Talindert Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

Flemington Race 2 (1:00pm) – 20/02/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 16x JACKSON Tony McEvoy Mark Zahra 9 58kg 71
2 2 HAVILDAR Ciaron Maher Ms Michelle Payne 12 56kg 61
3 6 WEATHERLY Paul Messara Craig Williams 16 56kg 61
4 8x WIMBORNE Robbie Laing TBA 18 56kg 60
5 BATTLE ORDER Mick Price Craig Newitt 6 56kg
6 HAPPY HALLOWEEN Jerome Hunter Chris Symons 8 56kg
7 SHAQ (NZ) Brent Stanley James Winks 4 56kg
8 17 WANT TO ROCK Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ms Katelyn Mallyon 11 55kg 68
9 23x PEARL CONGENIAL Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 15 54kg 64
10 1 CALL ME TESS John Moloney Patrick Moloney (a) 10 54kg 63
11 2 BRITTANY John O’Shea James McDonald 2 54kg 62
12 4 QUEEN MAGDALENE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Nicholas Hall 7 54kg 62
13 3 RAMENSKY Dean Krongold Daniel Stackhouse 13 54kg 61
14 8x POP Super Clinton McDonald Damien Oliver 5 54kg 61
15 75 PLENTY TO LIKE Super Murray Johnson Steven King 1 54kg 60
16 CONSCIOUS Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 17 54kg
17e CLOCKWORK ORANGE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Damian Lane 14 54kg
18e OVERSTEP Peter G Moody Ben Melham 3 54kg

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.