Jameka Tops 2016 Australian Oaks Nominations

Nominations for a host of the upcoming Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival Group 1 races closed on Monday including those for the Australian Oaks 2016 where the spring’s VRC Oaks champion Jameka is the headline entry.


Crown Oaks winning filly Jameka is early favourite and the headline nominee for the 2016 ATC Oaks at Randwick this April. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Run on Day 2 of Sydney’s The Championship at Royal Randwick Racecourse on Saturday April 9, this season’s $1 million Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) attracted 119 early entries.

Of the ATC Oaks nominations this year the favourite in early betting is the Ciaron Maher-trained Jameka, runner-up in the Thousand Guineas last October before wins in the Moonee Valley Vase and Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m).

She trialled nicely when fourth to Pasadena Girl at Cranbourne on Monday over 800m and is tipped to return in the Group 3 The Vanity (1200m) on Black Caviar Lightning Day at Flemington on February 20.

The fillies that finished second and third respectively behind Jameka in the Crown Oaks during the Melbourne Cup Carnival last November, Honesta and Ambience, are both also in the Australian Oaks mix this autumn.

John Thompson prepares Monaco Consul grey Honesta whose Crown Oaks second was her fourth straight time being beaten home by one in the spring, her other best effort a second to Speak Fondly at Randwick in the Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m).

She is second favourite in early Australian Oaks odds, while the John O’Shea-trained Ambience is also high up the futures markets.

The Godolphin-raced Street Cry filly won the Group 2 Wakeful Stakes (2000m) before the Crown Oaks third and is one of five Australian Oaks nominees for O’Shea along with the undefeated duo of Asinara and Ghisoni, Painted Firetail and Pearls.

Pearls is a lightly-raced daughter of Exceed And Excel who showed tremendous promise in the spring winning Randwick’s Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) over Honesta before her Flight Stakes fourth last start on October 3.

David Hayes & Tom Dabernig have nominated for highly-spruiked New Zealand import Risque who took out the Group 1 NZ Thousand Guineas (1600m) in November and is nominated for a first-up run down under in Saturday’s Group 3 Kevin Hayes Stakes in Melbourne.

The stables two other headliner ATC Oaks-bound fillies are Norman Robinson Stakes winner Sacred Eye and Stay With Me who won the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) before a Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) sixth to the older mares at Flemington on Derby Day.

Other notable Australian Oaks nominees include Mick Price’s Thousand Guineas third placegetter Badawiya who won the Group 2 Edward Manifold Stakes (1600m) and the Gerald Ryan-trained Muzyka out to atone for a failed Crown Oaks run in the wet.

Australian Oaks 2016 first acceptances close at 12 noon (AEDT) on Tuesday March 8 followed by the release of the final field on Tuesday April 5.

Before then make sure you have access to the autumn’s best Group 1 racing odds by opening an account with Ladbrokes.com.au today where depositing just $50 and quoting the code BONUS150 will see new customer’s enjoy $150 in bonuses!

2016 Australian Oaks Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 09/04/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ADHERE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
2 1180x6x ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
3 3021x ALCALDESA (NZ) F 3 Tony Bambry
4 3x18x ALITTLE LOOSE F 3 Michael Kent
5 5x521x ALL THAT I KNOW F 3 Peter G Moody
6 2x311313x AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
7 3317x8659x ANGEL’S TOUCH F 3 Matthew Smith 57
8 11x ASINARA F 3 John O’Shea 68
9 0x AURORA’S STAR F 3 Anthony Cummings
10 3x217113x BADAWIYA F 3 Mick Price
11 5x6411440x BANNATYNE F 3 Chris Waller
12 1x BELIEVE F 3 Anthony Cummings
13 1446x BLACK SAV (NZ) F 3 Lisa Latta
14 74x BULLA BABY F 3 Ron Quinton
15 41811x CAPELLA (NZ) F 3 Danica Guy 78
16 312x7263x CAPTURED F 3 Clarry Conners 65
17 7x CELESTIAL CHOICE F 3 John Sargent
18 221x03341x CHABAUD (NZ) F 3 Robert Smerdon
19 28x CILLA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
20 318145x COLDPLAY (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker
21 CONSOMMATEUR (NZ) F 3 Michael Kent
22 11x CONTRALTO F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 61
23 6x5321571x COOL TART (NZ) F 3 Roger James
24 2x8847523x CRACKLIN’ ROSIE F 3 David Payne
25 6x CRY FOR TERRE F 3 Anthony Cummings
26 7x6637x1x DAISY’S JOY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
27 00x DASH FOR GEORGIA F 3 Peter Ioannou
28 3190x DAWN OF HOPE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
29 35x2x DIAMOND MADE F 3 Bruce Cross
30 11x DIXIE BLOSSOMS F 3 Ron Quinton 72
31 6x215411x DUCHESS KATE (NZ) F 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
32 667x3131x EGYPT F 3 Mark Kavanagh
33 1x EURO ANGEL (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
34 22x FALKENBERG F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
35 6x FIERY EMINENCE F 3 Anthony Cummings
36 3x FIFE F 3 Robert Smerdon
37 3x3x GLOBAL GOOD F 3 Jim Conlan
38 x916x3662x GUNGASTRUCK F 3 Mick Price
39 6x2x HAPPY HANNAH F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
40 731x HEARTLINGS F 3 Kerry Parker 66
41 HIGH VALYRIAN F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
42 x42112222x HONESTA F 3 John P Thompson 95
43 16x25x HONEY CARA F 3 David Vandyke 60
44 15x HONOUR PRINCESS (NZ) F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
45 433x HOORIYA F 3 Mick Price
46 0x654x HUMILITY F 3 Craig Ritchie
47 7x22x IBTISAMA F 3 Mick Price
48 3x221x INDARRA (NZ) F 3 Robert Smerdon
49 7x INFINITE LOVE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
50 2464x IRISH OZZIE F 3 Grant & Peter Dalziel
51 341x33211x JAMEKA F 3 Ciaron Maher
52 171x JESSABEEL (NZ) F 3 Roger James
53 4330x JEZZABBA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 37x KARAKA LASS F 3 John Sargent
55 33x KEEPELO (NZ) F 3 Ciaron Maher
56 32175x7x LAUCALA F 3 Chris Waller
57 054x56305x LAUREN’S MAGIC F 3 Gary Nickson
58 175x1x LET HER RIP (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
59 0x3211x LOPARTEGA F 3 Doug Harrison
60 MAKE A RIPPLE F 3 Chris Waller
61 6x71x MALI ROSE F 3 Gai Waterhouse 62
62 MALIBU SUNSET F 3 David Brideoake
63 453x3x MEGAWATT (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
64 22112622x MIME (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker
65 0x332x MISS NEIGE F 3 Kerry Parker
66 4x41624x3x MISS WILSON F 3 Simon Morrish
67 065x4x MON BEL AMI F 3 Lee Curtis
68 45x MOONLIGHT TRANCE F 3 James Cummings
69 x32948224x MOWGLI F 3 Clarry Conners
70 264703831x MUSICAL FAMILY F 3 Wayne Seelin 54
71 4x2735130x MUZYKA F 3 Gerald Ryan
72 NASSAK (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
73 6054391x NEALA (NZ) F 3 Linda Laing
74 2x321x NEW CELEBRE F 3 Grant & Peter Dalziel
75 22x NO PUSHOVER (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
76 1230x OCEAN TEMPEST F 3 James Cummings 71
77 77x O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) F 3 Bryce Heys
78 x6475x711x PEGGY’S COVE F 3 Paul Perry 57
79 46x5x PHOENIX PARK (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
80 5x112x POWDERWORKS F 3 Darren Weir
81 08x PRIME APPEAL (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston
82 96x575508x PRINCESS ARIA F 3 Marc Conners
83 141x PROVOCATIVE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
84 4x PURE PRIDE (NZ) F 3 Murray Johnson
85 216x QUEENSLAND (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker
86 05x0x RAINBOW PARK (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
87 2x61211x RISQUE (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 3262x RIVERINA BELLA F 3 John & Chris Ledger
89 12217x SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
90 2x4x SACRED SIREN (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
91 3x31324x SAILING BY F 3 Mick Price
92 48x054152x SAVANNAH ROSE F 3 Gary Nickson 66
93 5x134x252x SEBRING SALLY F 3 Chris Waller
94 7x2631x4x SELF ESTEEM F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
95 8x21x6x SELTZER F 3 John O’Shea
96 5x SET TO RULE F 3 Nigel Blackiston
97 41021x SEWREEL (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker
98 0x51x SHANAKEE (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker
99 96x5212x SHE’S GOT SPEED F 3 Danny O’Brien
100 64x1x SHOTGUN ROULETTE F 3 Wayne Wilkes 52
101 32098x402x SINGLE GAZE F 3 Nick Olive
102 3617x SISTINE SPIRIT F 3 Andrew Noblet
103 3x167x1F1x SOFIA ROSA (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
104 25x11616x STAY WITH ME F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
105 36x715x2x STELLA DI NOTTE F 3 Tony Gollan
106 SURFERS DOLPHINS (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
107 13x25x58x TAP THIS F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 65
108 TEOFLIGHT (NZ) F 3 Craig Ritchie
109 1353x THAMES COURT F 3 David Brideoake
110 521x07696x THE GREY FLASH F 3 Robbie Laing
111 TIPSY’S CHOICE F 3 John Sargent
112 42x TUSCADERO F 3 Chris Waller
113 14351x VALLEY GIRL (NZ) F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
114 10x VERAVARTI (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 55
115 320x1x WICHITA WOMAN F 3 Michael Moroney
116 180x3x ZAPURBLY F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
117 6x7293759x ZARABEEL (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
118 44x ZASORCERESS (NZ) F 3 Jason Warren
119 628x ZAVARONI F 3 Chris Waller


Have your say, post a comment.