2016 Sydney Cup Nominations: Eight for Waller

Leading horseman Chris Waller will shoot for his third Sydney Cup success in 2016 nominating for eight stayers in the Royal Randwick classic on Day 2 of The Championships on April 9.

Grand Marshal & Who Shot Thebarman

Chris Waller’s Sydney Cup quinella from last autumn Grand Marshal (outside) and Who Shot Thebarman (inside) are both among the 85 nominations for 2016. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of four elite level Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival races held on Queen Elizabeth Stakes Day, this year’s $2 million Group 1 Schweppes Sydney Cup (3200m) attracted a total of 85 nominations.

Eight of those come from last year’s winning stables with Waller aiming at his third win in the two mile even following previous success with Stand To Gain (2011) and Grand Marshal (2015).

Twelve months ago the imported Grand Marshal scored the upset as a 40/1 shot over Who Shot Thebarman to hand him the Sydney Cup quinella, and both gallopers are among his 2016 contingent.

Dansili six-year-old Grand Marshal was last seen running third to Almoonqith in the Listed Sandown Cup (3200m) in mid-November and, if accepted, will look to go back-to-back in the Sydney Cup for the first time since Tie The Knot (1998 – 1999).

The horse pays $17 in the latest Sydney Cup odds at Ladbrokes.com.au to do so while seven-year-old Who Shot Thebarman, best known for his 2014 Melbourne Cup third to Protectionist, is shorter at $10 after his Group 2 Sandown Classic (2400m) win in the spring.

Waller however lost one of his Sydney Cup hopes on Monday evening when High Chaparral four-year-old Quick Strike broke his cannon bone in the Hobart Cup and was sadly put down post-race.

Leading this year’s all-in Sydney Cup markets at $8 meanwhile is the John Sargent-trained Darci Brahma mare Gust Of Wind.

Out to become the first female Sydney Cup winning mare since Jessicabeel (2010), the four-year-old ran fourth in the Caulfield Cup and sixth in the Melbourne Cup last spring.

She hasn’t won a race since her Group 1 ATC Oaks (2400m) success last autumn and is down to return at Randwick this Saturday in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m).

Equal $9 second favourites for the Sydney Cup meanwhile are the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Geelong Cup – Sandown Cup double winner Almoonqith, Murray Baker’s Caulfield Cup winning New Zealand galloper Mongolian Khan and another Waller-trained hopeful Preferment.

Zabeel four-year-old Preferment won the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) last October, but finished out of the money in his three subsequent runs including a Hong Kong Vase seventh in December.

Along with the Sydney Cup the stallion is also nominated for the Doncaster Mile (1600m) and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) during The Championships.

Another short-priced hope in early betting is German import Our Ivanhowe for Lee & Anthony Freedman.

A Group 1 winner in Europe, the Soldier Hollow stallion was third in the Caulfield Cup and 10th to upset winner Prince Of Penzance in last year’s Melbourne Cup.

The best Melbourne Cup performer from the first Tuesday of November last spring nominated for the Sydney Cup this season meanwhile is the Hayes & Dabernig-trained third placed Criterion.

The Sebring stallion came off a Cox Plate second for his brave effort in his first look at the distance and will run in either the Sydney Cup or Queen Elizabeth Stakes to cap off his autumn campaign.

Other notable Sydney Cup nominated horses include Godolphin’s The Metropolitan winner from October Magic Hurricane, stablemate Hartnell who ran fourth in last year’s Sydney Cup, Waller’s progressive import Libran and another Lindsay Park nominee for Hayes & Dabernig Dibayani.

The 2016 Sydney Cup first acceptances close at midday (AEDT) on Tuesday March 8 so stay tuned.

Before then make sure you lock in your early favourites at their generous futures prices online through Ladbrokes.com.au now, quoting the code BETBONUS when you first sign-up and deposit to also enjoy up to $500 in bonus bets!

2016 Sydney Cup Nominations

Royal Randwick – 09/04/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 6x5067101x ALMOONQITH (USA) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
2 7x26x6140x ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
3 50x62x344x ANOTHER COCKTAIL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 76
4 2x31703x8x ARAB DAWN (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 95
5 x7188x237x ARCHEAN (USA) G 5 David Vandyke 75
6 23x11x5x8x ASSIGN (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
7 411150311x AUVRAY (FR) G 5 John P Thompson
8 1161x5926x AWARD SEASON (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
9 x151042x4x BAYANOVA (NZ) M 5 Michael Kent
10 2114110x5x BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 106
11 08306226x BIAN LATE G 6 Alan Hunter
12 21x692330x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse 98
13 x21x03075x BROCKMAN G 6 Matthew Wood
14 337x8x900x CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
15 37x363615x CHEEKY BOY (NZ) G 5 Bruce Wallace
16 744642332x CHER CHER SHARK M 5 David Fromberg 50
17 33123x083x CLARIFY M 5 Barry Brook
18 2x8118431x COURAGEOUS ROCK (USA) G 5 Michael Moroney
19 135x61239x CRITERION (NZ) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
20 972521224x DANJEU (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
21 x1x332x33x DECORAH (NZ) M 6 Murray Baker
22 211246x DEE I CEE (NZ) G 4 Gai Waterhouse 72
23 93235x050x DER MEISTER (IRE) G 5 Paul Perry 69
24 35x69x311x DESTINY’S KISS G 7 Joseph Pride 101
25 52x0x3399x DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 105
26 x99600040x DISCLAIMER (GB) G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
27 13x300x93x DO YOU REMEMBER (SAF) M 6 Peter G Moody
28 0x4098035x DON DOREMO (NZ) G 5 Robbie Laing
29 870x00834x DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) G 5 Gerald Ryan 74
30 x245x0x82x DOUMARAN (FR) G 5 Robert Hickmott 84
31 313632x ETYMOLOGY C 3 John O’Shea
32 1x57147x1x EVASON (GB) H 5 Louis Baudron 74
33 11x572217x EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H 6 Gai Waterhouse
34 3x319x9x GALA PRINCESS M 6 Brett Conlon
35 x6x0x0069x GALLANTE (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
36 3131x0317x GLORIOUS SINNDAR (FR) G 5 Kris Lees 73
37 31x075003x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 106
38 6150x6x16x GRANDDUKEOFTUSCANY (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
39 57x157x80x GUARDINI (FR) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman
40 141x98046x GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 105
41 2114x4650x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
42 62Lx60633x HAVANA COOLER (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea
43 756016529x IGGI POP (NZ) G 7 Peter Robl 94
44 012224x KNIFE POINT (GER) G 5 Gai Waterhouse
45 174x1x6x3x LIBRAN (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 89
46 93x000544x LIKE A CAROUSEL G 6 Ken Keys
47 40x045141x LORD DISICK G 4 Michael Moroney 68
48 5x1519125x LORD VAN PERCY (GB) G 6 Darren Weir
49 55x143121x MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea 107
50 42x5x3673x MANNDAWI (FR) G 6 Darren Weir
51 7x4478131x MARGIN TRADER (NZ) G 4 Michael Moroney
52 13213x MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) H 4 Darren Weir
53 21221x120x MAURUS (GB) G 5 David Vandyke 90
54 78x752415x MELWOOD G 4 Wayne Wilkes 50
55 7141x00x1x MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney
56 1151x7431x MONGOLIAN KHAN H 4 Murray Baker
57 147x80123x MR STEAL (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker 75
58 1316611x0x NASSI G 5 Greg Eurell
59 51712x9x OUR BAZAAR (IRE) H 5 Archie Alexander
60 16x7x9230x OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
61 x2362x131x PEMBERLEY (NZ) G 4 Peter G Moody
62 x00111132x PENTATHLON (NZ) G 4 John Wheeler
63 28x011907x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
64 442134524x QUICK STRIKE G 4 Chris Waller
65 08x178433x REAL LOVE M 5 Darren Weir
66 x803738x8x RIO PERDIDO (FR) G 7 Kris Lees 79
67 22x620027x RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
68 6x21817x9x RULING DYNASTY H 4 James Cummings 97
69 421240x SALTHOUSE (IRE) H 4 John O’Shea
70 92314x8x1x SIGNOFF (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir
71 x2532x145x SINGING (FR) H 6 Kris Lees
72 6276x4212x SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) G 7 David Vandyke 97
73 305234x48x SPACE G 6 Michael Moroney
74 00x044424x STAR ROLLING G 6 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
75 123x12310x TERRUBI (IRE) H 6 Kris Lees
76 9x00x9x00x THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) G 7 Brett Cavanough
77 35x868268x THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 91
78 911600x03x THUNDER SET G 7 Vince Jones 63
79 0x3x0x116x TOSEN REVE (JPN) H 8 Yasutoshi Ikee
80 2311218x1x VAVASOUR (NZ) M 4 Peter J Williams
81 872447201x WALES H 6 Richard Laming
82 0x7x01878x WEXFORD TOWN (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
83 42x758701x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 110
84 5734x7317x ZARZALI M 4 James Cummings
85 105x420x5x ZEE ZEELY (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 72


Have your say, post a comment.