2016 Australian Derby Nominations Feature Tarzino

This week Racing NSW closed nominations for a host of Group 1 races across The Championships during April including the Australian Derby 2016 where Tarzino is early favourite for the Royal Randwick clash.

Tarzino

Victoria Derby winner Tarzino is the headline 2016 Australian Derby nomination this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

A total of 129 three-year-olds make up the early entries for this year’s $2 million Group 1 BMW Australian Derby (2400m) that runs on Day 1, Saturday April 2.

Up from 109 last Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, the Australian Derby nominations for 2016 are led by Mick Price’s Victoria Derby winner Tarzino.

The Tavistock colt took his earnings up over the million dollar mark posting his third win at start number six at Flemington in the Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) last November and resumes racing in this Saturday’s Group 1 C.F. Orr Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield Racecourse.

He is short priced favourite in futures Australian Derby odds to hand Price with his maiden win, the horse looking to become the first Victoria Derby – ATC Derby double winner since Mahogany (1994).

Price has also nominated for Celtic Tiger and Fastnet Rock filly Sailing By who is one of 15 fillies entered for this year’s ATC Derby.

The only filly to beat home the boys in the race in the past 30 years was Shamrocker (2011) and the most notable female galloper in the mix this year is Crown Oaks winner Jameka.

The Ciaron Maher-trained daughter of Myboycharlie was runner-up to Stay With Me in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) last October before improving two runs later to take out Flemington’s Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m).

The other most notable ATC Derby nominated filly this year is the John Thompson-trained Honesta who ran second four times on the trot last campaign in the spring.

Two of those runs were in elite level company when beaten a nose in Sydney’s Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) and her second to Jameka in the Crown Oaks run on a Heavy (9) track on November 5.

Jameka is down to run first-up on CF Orr Stakes Day this Saturday in the Group 3 Kevin Hayes Stakes (1200m), while Honesta resumes this weekend at Randwick in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m).

Along with Tarzino the other shortest priced hopeful in the early Australian Derby betting markets at Ladbrokes.com.au this autumn is New Zealand raider Xtravagant.

Prepared by Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards the Pentire colt enjoyed a Group 1 NZ 2000 Guineas (1600m) win last November before a Boxing Day success and then a shock loss when fourth in the Group 1 Levin Classic (1600m) in mid-January.

Despite the last start defeat and the fact he has no form down under, the bookies are taking no chances based on the gun recent Australian Derby record of the Kiwis.

Two of the past three Australian Derby winners hailed from New Zealand with the Murray Baker-trained duo It’s A Dundeel (2013) and Mongolian Khan (2015).

This year the Cambridge-based Baker is back with three Derby chances: Antonio Giuseppe, Get That Jive and Zacada.

Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller is yet to trainer an Australian Derby winner and is in with seven nominees this year led by his Spring Champion Stakes winner Vanbrugh who is also nominated for the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) on the same day.

First acceptances for the 2016 Australian Derby close at midday (AEDT) on Tuesday March 8 so stay tuned.

In the meantime head to Ladbrokes.com.au and open a new account quoting the code BETBONUS to enjoy up to $500 in bonuses for a short time only!

2016 Australian Derby Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 02/04/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 1x ADMIRAL JELLO C 3 Kris Lees 63
2 0x5x AL CUBANA G 3 Brett Cavanough
3 1180x6x ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
4 74372x5x ALFDEN G 3 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
5 9148×565 ALI BABA (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
6 13x7835x ALKAASHEF C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
7 6765102x ALL KNITTED UP (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
8 46x ALWAYS ONE G 3 Jim Conlan
9 4x ANIMATOR G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
10 146x ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
11 0x ARABIAN G 3 Chris Waller
12 5613x ARBITRAGE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
13 0x7522x7 ASCOT RED G 3 John Sargent
14 9x8548x ASSERTIVE STAR C 3 Byron Cozamanis
15 8182170x7x AYERS ROCK G 3 Shawn Mathrick
16 12x4x BALBOA PARK (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse 65
17 04711×4 BALMAIN BOY G 3 Les Bridge 72
18 57180146x BULLISH STOCK (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
19 0x8x9x641 CAPTAIN EXCEL C 3 Barry Lockwood
20 7x CELESTIAL CHOICE F 3 John Sargent
21 2x510x CELTIC TIGER (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
22 1 CHARLEVOIX C 3 Michael Kent
23 28x CILLA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
24 6x510x COLOSSEUM KING G 3 John Sargent 63
25 5x1x COOL CHAP G 3 Peter G Moody
26 2251×9 CROSLEY HOTSHOT G 3 Bjorn Baker 66
27 14x80x CURRAGH (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
28 1×2 DATA POINT C 3 Michael Kent
29 3029x DEADLY SHADOW (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 60x DEVERSTATION (NZ) G 3 Shaune Ritchie
31 783x15167x DEVIL HAWK G 3 Chris Waller 77
32 516x5x DOC HOLLIDAY G 3 David Payne 64
33 DRAGON DANCER (NZ) C 3 Bruce Wallace
34 8×5636 ECLAIR JOURNEY (NZ) G 3 Matthew Smith
35 313632x ETYMOLOGY C 3 John O’Shea
36 05x110010x EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 88x2x FIFTY FLAGS (NZ) C 3 James Cummings
38 143653221x FLYING LIGHT G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
39 12×23 GET THAT JIVE G 3 Murray Baker
40 31x69358x8 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker 71
41 49×45 GUNGA GALUNGA G 3 Pat Cannon
42 5x2125431x HARDERN G 3 David Brideoake
43 2500 HEAD OFFICE (NZ) G 3 Bruce Wallace
44 8140x6x HIERARCHAL C 3 Anthony Cummings 67
45 0x HIT THE FLOOR C 3 James Cummings
46 x42112222x HONESTA F 3 John P Thompson 95
47 3332212 HOWARD BE THY NAME C 3 Darren Weir
48 7x6131x HURSLEY (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 73
49 2x4132x0x I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
50 31412560x INTREPID WAY (NZ) G 3 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 71
51 IRISH LORD G 3 Bill Prain
52 1721620x JADEER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
53 341x33211x JAMEKA F 3 Ciaron Maher
54 554480x JOUEUR G 3 James Cummings
55 37x KARAKA LASS F 3 John Sargent
56 58x KING OF SIAM (NZ) C 3 John Sadler
57 6x464310x8 KONTIKI G 3 Lee Curtis 61
58 02321x LAST TYPHOON C 3 Peter G Moody
59 4 LE BOSS C 3 Robbie Griffiths
60 2x LEVEL EIGHT G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
61 8x LOUD ENOUGH G 3 Paul Cave
62 23415×3 LOYALTY MAN G 3 Michael Moroney
63 141x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 3 James Bridge
64 5x1371330x MAN OF CHOICE G 3 Luke Price
65 6x17x MANHATTAN BOSS G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
66 43x51x652x MANHATTAN SON G 3 Clarry Conners 63
67 211 MONTAIGNE (NZ) G 3 Anthony Cummings 73
68 51759x4x MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 62
69 21x5x NOBLE DESCENT G 3 Gary Colvin 53
70 1x5513x NOT A GYPSY G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 66
71 6x61x OLD NORTH C 3 John O’Shea 66
72 4x ONCE WERE WARRIORS G 3 David Vandyke
73 77x O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) F 3 Bryce Heys
74 490x PALAIOS (NZ) C 3 Brian Jenkins
75 211×7 PALENTINO C 3 Darren Weir
76 547x PARNOSSOS G 3 John O’Shea
77 41x PHIDIAS G 3 Tony McEvoy
78 615x PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
79 6x6x115x POLAR VORTEX G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
80 4x POWERCRAFT (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees
81 2x PREDATOR (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
82 10 PRINCE OF BABYLON (NZ) G 3 John Sadler
83 30200x PRINCE OF PAGODA (NZ) G 3 Tony McEvoy
84 9x5780780x PRINCE ROO G 3 Stephen Schofield 50
85 141 PROVOCATIVE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
86 2103212 RAGHU (NZ) C 3 Tony Pike
87 05x0x RAINBOW PARK (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
88 5×14114131 RANGIPO G 3 Tony Pike
89 1x RAYNES PARK G 3 Brett Cavanough 53
90 13x411x RIVER WILD C 3 Gai Waterhouse 76
91 3x31324x SAILING BY F 3 Mick Price
92 4x035x0x SALT FLAT G 3 Craig Ritchie
93 50x703452x SCHOPENHAUER (NZ) G 3 Craig Ritchie
94 1614x SECRET PROPHET (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
95 1x172029x4 SHARDS C 3 John O’Shea 82
96 64x1x SHOTGUN ROULETTE F 3 Wayne Wilkes 52
97 6x8214x SKULDUGGERY G 3 Danny O’Brien
98 SKY GLITTER G 3 James Cummings
99 137x SOHOOL C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
100 2x2x2x SON OF MAHER C 3 Michael Pitman
101 17148×6 SOVEREIGN NATION C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
102 841x SPANISH STRIDE G 3 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 63
103 7146x9413x SPIRITOS G 3 Chris Waller 67
104 7×2 SPLENDIDO (NZ) C 3 Bruce Wallace
105 211x STAMPEDE C 3 Gai Waterhouse 71
106 SURFERS DOLPHINS (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
107 52215x1x TALLY C 3 John O’Shea
108 1153x2x0 TARQUIN C 3 John O’Shea 87
109 311731x TARZINO (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
110 132542229x TATOOSH G 3 Paul Perry
111 21130 TAVAGO (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
112 TENDAJI G 3 Pat Carey
113 36x9690x THE WEALD G 3 John O’Shea
114 TIPSY’S CHOICE F 3 John Sargent
115 12205×1 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
116 1x4x TOP SCORE C 3 John Sargent 66
117 5x416211x8 TORGERSEN (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 78
118 0217x TOSSILINI G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
119 0x TRIANTAN C 3 John P Thompson
120 3x1628x8 TULSA G 3 Michael Moroney
121 14351x VALLEY GIRL (NZ) F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
122 5x2462111x VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller 101
123 1114 VOSTOK G 3 Peter G Moody
124 57x10343x8 WAR LEGEND (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
125 57101x WAYED ZAIN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 70
126 1567x WHAT’S THE STORY (NZ) C 3 Stephen Mckee
127 320×1 WICHITA WOMAN F 3 Michael Moroney
128 1x60x3x ZACADA (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
129 320x ZOLOTOI G 3 Mark Minervini

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.