2016 ATC Inglis’ Sires Produce Nominations Feature Capitalist

Capitalist is the early favourite and leading nomination taken for the ATC Inglis’ Sires Produce Stakes 2016 when early entries for the Royal Randwick feature closed this week.

Capitalist

Capitalist leads early autumn betting for both the Golden Slipper Stakes and Inglis Sires 2016. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Racing NSW took nominations for all of The Championships Group 1 events held over the first two Saturdays in April this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival on Monday including those for the $1 million Group 1 Inglis’ Sires (1400m).

Run on Doncaster Mile Day, April 2, along with three other elite levels the ATC Inglis’ Sires attracted a bumper 229 two-year-olds this season.

The headline nominee who leads futures ATC Inglis’ Sires betting at Ladbrokes.com.au as well as the all-in markets for the Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m) this autumn is the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Capitalist.

An undefeated son of Written Tycoon, the impressive colt was last seen posting his third win with a runaway effort at the Gold Coast in the Magic Millions 2YO Classic in January.

Co-trainer Peter Snowden boasts an impressive ATC Sires’ Produce record preparing three of the past five winners.

When head trainer for Darley, now Godolphin, he won with Helmet (2011) and Guelph (2013) before his success in partnership with his son Paul last year with Pride Of Dubai (2015).

The father-son training duo have a total of 16 Inglis’ Sires entries this year and along with Capitalist other standout juveniles for the Snowdens include Attention, Detective who ran second to Capitalist in last year’s Breeders Plate at Randwick, Maribyrnong Plate fourth placed Sepoy colt War Hero and Defcon.

Choisir colt Defcon debuted on January 30 at Rosehill and finished runner-up to fellow ATC Inglis’ hopeful Tessara (John O’Shea / Godolphin) in the Group 3 Canonbury Stakes (1100m) ahead of his trip to Melbourne where he targets the $1.5 million Group 1 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) on February 27.

Astern follows Capitalist in early Inglis’ Sires Produce betting this autumn, the John O’Shea-trained Medaglia D’Oro colt having won on debut by two and a half lengths in December.

O’Shea now represents Godolphin who also boast 16 entries with another standout for the stable being Exceed And Excel filly Calliope.

Fillies have a smart recent record in the ATC Sires’ Produce with three wins in the past five years with Yosei (2010), Guelph (2013) and Peggy Jean (2014).

Calliope is one of the better female hopes this season after her Listed Gimcrack Stakes (1000m) success at the track last spring, her first run since scheduled for this Saturday in the Blue Diamond Fillies Prelude at Caulfield.

Charging up the markets for all of the juvenile Group 1 feature races this year including the Blue Diamond Stakes and Inglis Sires’ is the Mick Price-trained Extreme Choice.

The Not A Single Doubt colt won in effortless style in both the Inglis Nursery at Randwick in December and the Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (1000m) last weekend at Caulfield, by four and a half lengths, making him a favourite with the punters for his next runs.

The other standout among Price’s 12-horse ATC Sires’ Produce contingent this season is Flying Artie who was runner-up in the Maribyrnong Plate during the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Other notable nominees include David Vandyke’s undefeated All American filly Yankee Rose, Godolphin’s promising Lonhro colt Souchez and the Team Hawkes-trained Randwick winner by three lengths last October Star Turn.

The 2016 Inglis’ Sires first acceptances close on Tuesday March 8 at midday (AEDT) so stay tuned.

In the meantime treat yourself to up to $500 in bonus bets as a new depositing player at Ladbrokes.com.au simply by quoting the limited time only promo code BETBONUS!

2016 Inglis Sires’ Produce Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 02/04/2016

# Form Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 A MIST OPPORTUNITY F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
2 ABRIOLA F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 ACHI BABA C 2 John O’Shea
4 9x ANGHARAD F 2 John O’Shea
5 ARABIAN DANCER C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
6 ARGENTINA C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
7 ARTISTIC DESIGN C 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
8 1x ASTERN C 2 John O’Shea
9 ASTRONOMIC C 2 Ben Ahrens
10 1 ATTENBOROUGH (NZ) C 2 Peter G Moody
11 2x ATTENTION C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
12 AUSTRALIA JUSTICE C 2 Clarry Conners
13 AVIATOR C 2 Gerald Ryan
14 BASTIA (NZ) C 2 Kris Lees
15 BATTLE ORDER C 2 Mick Price
16 44 BELLA VINO F 2 Gary Portelli
17 BENGALI C 2 Rodney Northam
18 BETCHA THINKING C 2 Chris Waller
19 06x BLISS POINT F 2 Clarry Conners
20 BRAY (NZ) C 2 Brett Cavanough
21 BRIDLE LANE F 2 John P Thompson
22 5x BRING ME THE BLING F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
23 5×3 BROOKWATER G 2 Mick Price
24 1x CALLIOPE F 2 John O’Shea
25 CANALASSO C 2 Peter G Moody
26 1x11x CAPITALIST C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
27 0x CAPRERA G 2 Bjorn Baker
28 CASH IS BLACK C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
29 CASQUE C 2 Robbie Laing
30 CHEUNG FUN (NZ) C 2 Chris Waller
31 0 CHIMBORAA C 2 David Payne
32 3x CHINA DREAM C 2 Mick Price
33 CLOCKWORK ORANGE F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 COCOEXCEL F 2 Chris Waller
35 1x CONCEALER F 2 Tony McEvoy
36 COOL VICTOR C 2 Bill Prain
37 COONAWARRA C 2 Gai Waterhouse
38 COUNTLESS ROCK F 2 Ben Ahrens
39 CRAFTY COP C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
40 50x CREDIBLE WITNESS G 2 John Sargent
41 22 CURVATURE C 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
42 117×76 DALRADIAN C 2 Darren Weir
43 4 DAM READY C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
44 D’AMORE D’MERRIER F 2 Gai Waterhouse
45 2x DEFCON C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
46 DELACROIX C 2 Chris Waller
47 2x2x DETECTIVE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
48 DEZURI F 2 Stuart Webb
49 DISTROYIA C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
50 8x DIVINE ACTION F 2 Gary Portelli
51 5x DIVINE PROPHET C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
52 DOUBLE DUX C 2 Gai Waterhouse
53 DYNASTIC LADY F 2 Gai Waterhouse
54 2 EARTH C 2 Chris Waller
55 4x ECHAPPE F 2 John Sargent
56 ECHO EFFECT C 2 Kristen Buchanan
57 8x ECKSTEIN F 2 Kurt Goldman
58 EL DIVINO C 2 Gai Waterhouse
59 3x EL VENETIAN C 2 Peter G Moody
60 ENTERPRISE MOUNT C 2 Benjamin Smith
61 EVACUATION C 2 Gai Waterhouse
62 11 EXTREME CHOICE C 2 Mick Price
63 FABVIER F 2 John P Thompson
64 FADING SHADES F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
65 2136x FARAWAY TOWN F 2 Matthew Smith
66 FIRST APPROVAL C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
67 2x FLYING ARTIE C 2 Mick Price
68 FORTUNATELY F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
69 5x FOXPLAY F 2 Chris Waller
70 31x FRENCH FERN F 2 David Payne
71 FULL THROTTLE G 2 Gai Waterhouse
72 7 FUSE C 2 Mick Price
73 21x GASOLINE C 2 Murray Baker
74 1x GLOBAL GLAMOUR F 2 Gai Waterhouse
75 8x GOLD EMBLEM C 2 Gai Waterhouse
76 2x GOOD STANDING C 2 James Cummings
77 GRAND FINALIST G 2 Gai Waterhouse
78 6 GRAVITATE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
79 0 GRETNA F 2 Chris Waller
80 59x HAPPY FEET F 2 Clarry Conners
81 HARDHAM C 2 Peter G Moody
82 2 HAVILDAR C 2 Ciaron Maher
83 HEAVENLY DESCENT F 2 Mick Price
84 110 HELL OF AN EFFORT C 2 Peter G Moody
85 65 HELLBOUND G 2 Mick Price
86 124 HEY DOC C 2 Tony McEvoy
87 HIGH MIST C 2 Chris Waller
88 HINCHMAN C 2 Gai Waterhouse
89 HOLLYWOOD MO C 2 Paul Perry
90 1x HONESTY PREVAILS F 2 Rick Worthington
91 HONEYWINE C 2 John O’Shea
92 321 HUSSTERICAL F 2 Gai Waterhouse
93 6x HUTCHO C 2 Gary Portelli
94 1 IN THE VANGUARD F 2 John Sargent
95 INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 2 Nigel Blackiston
96 INTELLECT C 2 Peter G Moody
97 IRISH SEA F 2 Gai Waterhouse
98 IT’S A FURPHY C 2 Gai Waterhouse
99 16x JACKSON G 2 Tony McEvoy
100 2 KENT G 2 John O’Shea
101 26x KINETIC DESIGN F 2 Stuart Webb
102 7x KING OF WAR C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
103 KISS AND MAKE UP C 2 Gai Waterhouse
104 KNIGHTHOOD C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 KRUSTY C 2 Joseph Pride
106 KUNMING C 2 Gary Moore
107 LARAPINETA F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
108 LAUNCHED F 2 Brent Stanley
109 LEGENDOFOZ C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
110 LIBERTY SONG C 2 John Moloney
111 LIONHEARTED C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
112 3x LORD MACAU C 2 Gai Waterhouse
113 6x LOS CABOS C 2 Mick Price
114 1 LOVE ME BABY F 2 John Sargent
115 LUSITANIA F 2 Chris Waller
116 MACKELLAR F 2 Danny Williams
117 MADRID C 2 Gai Waterhouse
118 MAGNIFICENT GALAXY C 2 Gai Waterhouse
119 MANDOLIZE C 2 Gerald Ryan
120 MEDITERRANEAN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
121 MERIDIAN STAR F 2 Richard Laming
122 MILITARY MACHINE G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
123 MIREBEAU G 2 Gai Waterhouse
124 MISS DEBUTANTE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
125 MISSILE STRIKE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
126 MONDAIN C 2 John O’Shea
127 31x MONGOLIAN FALCON C 2 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
128 21x MORTON’S FORK C 2 John O’Shea
129 45x MOTOWN LIL F 2 Robert Smerdon
130 63x MOUNT PANORAMA C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
131 MUSTARRID C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
132 4x NAJMAAT F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
133 NECKLACE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
134 NO DOUBT A STAR C 2 John Sargent
135 NORTHERN LION C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
136 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) F 2 Peter G Moody
137 OBSCURA C 2 John O’Shea
138 OCEAN GROVE C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
139 5 OM NOM F 2 Michael Kent
140 OMEI SWORD F 2 Chris Waller
141 6 OUR BELISA F 2 John P Thompson
142 OUR GIRL RAQUIE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
143 PALLADIAN C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
144 PARADISE COVE (USA) C 2 Gai Waterhouse
145 23x PEARL CONGENIAL F 2 Robert Smerdon
146 5 PIPING HOT F 2 Gai Waterhouse
147 425x PITTSBURGH C 2 Anthony Cummings
148 PLYMOUTH SOUND C 2 Peter G Moody
149 8x POP F 2 Clinton McDonald
150 POSTMASTER GENERAL G 2 David Vandyke
151 PRAY TO THE SKY C 2 Gai Waterhouse
152 3x3x PRIZED ICON C 2 James Cummings
153 2x PROMPT RESPONSE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
154 PROPHETIC F 2 Gai Waterhouse
155 PUB GRUB G 2 Gai Waterhouse
156 4x QUEEN MAGDALENE F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
157 1x QUICK FEET F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
158 RADCLIFFE C 2 John O’Shea
159 RALLIER C 2 Helen Page
160 025x RATHER SWEET F 2 Gary Nickson
161 RATIONALE C 2 John P Thompson
162 7 READY FIRE AIM C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
163 READY FOR SUCCESS G 2 David Payne
164 REBEL MISS F 2 Matthew Smith
165 REGENESIS C 2 John O’Shea
166 REGRADING C 2 Clarry Conners
167 3 REINFORCED C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
168 REVOLVING DOOR C 2 Clinton McDonald
169 ROCK AND SWING C 2 James Cummings
170 ROCKETEER G 2 Peter G Moody
171 ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) F 2 Stephen Marsh
172 SAINT HELENA F 2 Kris Lees
173 SAXOPHONE C 2 John O’Shea
174 11x SCARLET RAIN F 2 Gai Waterhouse
175 SCARLETT ROUGE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
176 1x SEABURGE C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
177 SEBRARIAN C 2 Gai Waterhouse
178 SHAHEEN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
179 SHAQ (NZ) C 2 Brent Stanley
180 3x27x SLUMBER PARTY F 2 Gai Waterhouse
181 SMART MISS F 2 Anthony Cummings
182 4 SMARTSON G 2 Mick Price
183 SMOOTH WHISKEY C 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
184 28x SO SERENE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
185 SONS OF BOURKE G 2 Kris Lees
186 1x SOUCHEZ C 2 John O’Shea
187 2×2 SOVIET SECRET F 2 Sam Pritchard-Gordon
188 SPARKLE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
189 4x STAR OF MONSOON C 2 Gerald Ryan
190 STAR PAINTER F 2 David Payne
191 31x STAR TURN C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
192 STETSON C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
193 STORM FORCE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
194 STREETS BETTER C 2 John Sargent
195 STYLEMAN C 2 Ciaron Maher
196 SUNRISE YELLOW F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
197 SUSPENDERS F 2 Gerald Ryan
198 SWEET CHESTNUT F 2 David Payne
199 SWEET EAGLE F 2 David Vandyke
200 10x SWEET SHERRY F 2 Brent Stanley
201 4x SWEET VARDEN F 2 Tony McEvoy
202 3x TAJ MAHAL C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
203 3x TELPERION C 2 John O’Shea
204 11x TESSERA C 2 John O’Shea
205 THAAD C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
206 THE CHEETAH G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
207 THE KREYKELS C 2 Mick Price
208 THE REVEREND DEMON C 2 Bjorn Baker
209 1x THYME FOR ROSES F 2 Gai Waterhouse
210 40×21 TWIST TOPS F 2 Kris Lees
211 TYPHOON TESS F 2 David Payne
212 UBATUBA C 2 Bjorn Baker
213 325×1 VALLIANO G 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
214 VIOLATE C 2 Brent Stanley
215 VOLPE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
216 3x VOLPINO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
217 26x VULPINI G 2 Melissa Leitch
218 4x WAR HERO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
219 6x WEATHERLY C 2 Paul Messara
220 WILCANNIA F 2 Gai Waterhouse
221 8x WIMBORNE C 2 Robbie Laing
222 WINE C 2 John O’Shea
223 7 WONDERFUL STORY C 2 Chris Waller
224 11x YANKEE ROSE F 2 David Vandyke
225 YOUNG HUIT C 2 Matthew Smith
226 1x ZAMZAM F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
227 ZANAHARY C 2 Robbie Laing
228 1119x ZELADY’S NIGHT OUT F 2 Tony Gollan
229 ZIMZALA C 2 Mick Price

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.