Stay With Me Leads 2016 Light Fingers Stakes Nominations

The David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Thousand Guineas winner Stay With Me is the top-rated nomination taken for the Light Fingers Stakes 2016 this Saturday at Royal Randwick.

Stay With Me

Thousand Guineas winner Stay With Me is set to return to racing in the 2016 Light Fingers Stakes this Saturday in Sydney. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

One of two Group 2 features on the Apollo Stakes Day card, this year’s $175,000 Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) attracted 13 early entries with nominations extended until 11am (AEDT) on Tuesday.

Street Cry filly Stay With Me won the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) over the Caulfield mile last season before a last start sixth to Politeness in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m).

She is first-up since that Melbourne Cup Carnival run, racing in Sydney for the first time since her fifth to English in last autumn’s Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m).

Another top elite level performer in the Light Fingers Stakes mix this year is the John Thompson-trained local daughter of Monaco Consul Honesta.

The ultra-consistent grey has run second in her four most recent runs including two in Group 1 company.

The first was a narrow nose loss to Speak Fondly in the Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) at Randwick followed by finishing runner-up to Jameka two runs later in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) at Flemington in November.

She trialled at Randwick over 839m on January 29 and crossed third to Spill The Beans who franked the form coming out of the hit-out when winning the Group 3 Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m) at the same track last Saturday.

Last autumn Gai Waterhouse won the Light Fingers Stakes in an upset with Adrift (2015) and she returns in 2016 with Harlem River, the Fastnet Rock filly coming off a winning trial at the track and looking to improve on her sixth to Lake Geneva in the Listed Crockett Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley on Cox Plate Day.

Following Stay With Me in the Light Fingers Stakes handicap ratings is the Gerald Ryan-trained Perignon, a young daughter of Snitzel with form around the best.

Her last start was on October 3 when third in the Flight Stakes beaten only a neck, however she is yet to win at Randwick from four previous starts at the track and is also yet to win first-up.

The Godolphin stable is represented in the entries by undefeated Lonhro filly Ghisoni who is as yet untested in black-type company as well as the fellow John O’Shea-trained Pearls.

Pearls is by Exceed And Excel and won the Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) at Randwick last September before her Flight Stakes fourth, form that could stand-up in the Light Fingers on Saturday.

See below for the current Light Fingers Stakes 2016 nominations then visit our preferred online sportsbook Ladbrokes.com.au to sign-up and enjoy up to $500 in bonuses as a new depositing player that quotes the code BETBONUS!

2016 Light Fingers Stakes Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 13/02/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 11×6 CANA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
2 11x GHISONI F 3 John O’Shea 72
3 221x36x HARLEM RIVER F 3 Gai Waterhouse 73
4 731x HEARTLINGS F 3 Kerry Parker 66
5 x42112222x HONESTA F 3 John P Thompson 95
6 16×11 KANGARILLA JOY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 76
7 154013x90x LOOK TO THE STARS F 3 David Vandyke 84
8 1214x PEARLS F 3 John O’Shea 89
9 8×40530 PERASINO F 3 Thomas Elmes
10 41572x253x PERIGNON F 3 Gerald Ryan 90
11 6159x3346x QUEEN OF WANDS F 3 Clarry Conners 66
12 25x11616x STAY WITH ME F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
13 418x21432x TEMPT ME NOT F 3 James Cummings 75

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.