Chautauqua Tops 2016 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations

The Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained super sprinter Chautauqua has been nominated to defend his title in the TJ Smith Stakes 2016 at Randwick Racecourse this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

Chautauqua

Defending champion Chautauqua is nominated for the 2016 TJ Smith Stakes this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival at Randwick. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Racing NSW took nominations for all of the major The Championship races this week including the $2.5 million Group 1 Darley TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) that runs on Day 1 on April 2, which attracted 91 early entries.

Up from 69 last year, this season’s TJ Smith Stakes nominations are led by the defending champion Chautauqua who also leads the all-in TJ Smith Stakes odds at Ladbrokes.com.au.

The now five-year-old son of Encosta De Lago has won over $3.4 million in prize money over his 18 start career thanks to elite level wins in the TJ Smith Stakes and the Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley.

He was last seen running second in Flemington’s Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m) for the second year in a row and is out to become the first dual TJ Smith Stakes winner since mighty mare Black Caviar (2011 and 2013) won on non-consecutive years.

Team Hawkes have also nominated for Sooboog, Exceed And Excel colt Headwater and seven-year-old Our Boy Malachi who won the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) first-up at Rosehill on January 30.

Last year’s TJ Smith Stakes runner-up Lord Of The Sky and the Joe Pride-trained third placegetter Terravista are also both among the early nominations for another shot in 2016.

The other top fancy in early TJ Smith Stakes betting this autumn is Exosphere for John O’Shea and Godolphin.

The Lonhro colt will look to be the first three-year-old to win the race since Melito (2010) and the first male three-year-old since Century Kid (2001).

He won the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill last September and was last seen crossing fourth in the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m).

Trialling nicely since in Sydney, Exosphere also features in the 2016 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint nominations for April 9.

O’Shea’s other headline TJ Smith Stakes nominees include last winter’s Doomben 10,000 – Stradbroke Handicap third placegetter Generalife and first-up Group 2 Australia Stakes winner Holler from January 23 in Melbourne.

Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller is yet to saddle-up a TJ Smith Stakes winner and is out to break the drought with seven entries this year led by Delectation.

A four-year-old son of Shamardal, Delectation was last seen winning the Darley Classic during November’s Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Other notable Waller-trained TJ Smith Stakes hopes include five-time Group 1 winning champ Boban, Coolmore Stud Stakes third placed Counterattack, winner of that Flemington classic Japonisme, reigning Doncaster Mile winner Kermadec, Cox Plate winning mare Winx and Caulfield Guineas winner Press Statement.

Press Statement and Winx are unlikely final acceptors however with more suitable targets during the autumn.

The 2016 TJ Smith Stakes first acceptances close at 12 noon (AEDT) on Tuesday March 8 followed by the final field and barriers on Tuesday March 29.

Before the field firms make sure you lock in the juicy early odds open now at Ladbrokes.com.au – home of the $500 first time depositor’s match bonus with use of the code BETBONUS!

2016 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 02/04/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 4348x4160x AFLEET ESPRIT M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
2 x221x3223x BALL OF MUSCLE G 5 Joseph Pride
3 15x163x BASSETT (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
4 1x9607x33x BIG MONEY G 6 Rodney Northam 104
5 40x111492x BLACK HEART BART G 5 Darren Weir
6 70x12x149x BOBAN G 6 Chris Waller 116
7 x1120x341x BOSS LANE G 5 Ron Quinton 100
8 50x BOSTON LIGHT C 3 Bryce Heys
9 12x202x13x BOUNDING M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 108
10 x2497x380x BRING ME THE MAID M 4 Peter G Moody
11 8x152x1x BROCKHOFF C 3 Ciaron Maher
12 8x171x793x BROOK ROAD M 5 Kris Lees
13 1213x1112x CHAUTAUQUA G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
14 211575432x CHURCHILL DANCER G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
15 447x1513x3 COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller 92
16 34x105x DARK STEEL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
17 7139x6241x DELECTATION G 4 Chris Waller
18 32x2x DEPLOY C 3 Gerald Ryan
19 23x815x13x DOTHRAKI G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
20 1x11233x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL F 3 Bjorn Baker
21 1126x ENGLISH F 3 Gai Waterhouse 95
22 x1180x241x ESGRIMIDOR G 5 Todd Howlett 76
23 x110x1114x EXOSPHERE C 3 John O’Shea
24 979x54761x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 7 Noel Mayfield-Smith
25 45x557143x FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
26 31933×1611 FELINES M 4 Kris Lees 92
27 111x41111x FELL SWOOP G 4 Matthew Dale 99
28 2301x2617x FLAMBERGE G 6 Peter G Moody
29 11x FLASHING SPEED M 4 Anthony Cummings 70
30 1x2261x3x FURNACES C 3 John O’Shea
31 x1533x652x GENERALIFE G 6 John O’Shea 106
32 11x GHISONI F 3 John O’Shea 72
33 326x73082x GREGERS M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 35x7948x1x HEADWATER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35 3x38221x1x HOLLER C 3 John O’Shea
36 70315x482x HOT SNITZEL G 7 Peter & Paul Snowden
37 3x23x4131x I AM ZELADY M 4 Joseph Pride 91
38 5x1111431x JAPONISME G 3 Chris Waller 106
39 40x112112x KEEN ARRAY G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
40 431x52140x KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
41 21x16x KINGLIKE C 3 Peter G Moody
42 212x48x KING’S TROOP C 3 Gerald Ryan 78
43 464240x30x KNOYDART G 6 John O’Shea
44 312×12 LE ROMAIN G 3 Kris Lees 76
45 227042270x LORD OF THE SKY H 5 Robbie Laing
46 7x46136x1x LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir
47 6x1103x16x LUMOSTY M 4 Robert Smerdon
48 124x11211x MALAGUERRA G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
49 122813920x MISS PROMISCUITY M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
50 24x1x125x MOGADOR C 3 John O’Shea
51 2111x12x MY FAVORITE G 6 Clarry Conners 84
52 x4291x374x OTTOMAN F 3 John O’Shea
53 111x130x1x OUR BOY MALACHI G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 109
54 141x25444x PASADENA GIRL (NZ) F 3 Peter G Moody
55 2125x1918x PEEPING M 4 Ron Quinton 102
56 11110x PETITS FILOUS F 3 Ciaron Maher
57 1x450x213x PINCH RIVER G 4 Robert Heathcote
58 31787x461x PITTSBURGH FLYER M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope
59 86603278×2 PRESS REPORT M 4 Lee Curtis 84
60 111x2511x PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller 109
61 116617x62x PRIVATE SECRETARY M 6 Gregory Hickman 89
62 140×1 PURITAN G 3 Jason Warren
63 47x23939x3 READY FOR VICTORY C 3 Mick Price
64 x60x123x3x REBEL DANE H 6 Gary Portelli
65 1127x2600x RICH ENUFF H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 102
66 x400x0x65x RIVER LAD G 8 Kris Lees 107
67 x12x11113x RULE THE RIVER M 4 Anthony Cummings 90
68 049x11x56x SACRED STAR G 6 Tony Pike
69 77x004510x SCARLET BILLOWS M 5 Darren Weir
70 229x15450x SCISSOR KICK H 4 Paul Messara
71 1x0x1221x SECRET AGENDA F 3 Mick Price
72 111x24111x SHEIDEL M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
73 15x111136x SHIRAZ G 6 Tony McEvoy
74 2x6x7114x3 SOOBOOG C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
75 x210x1121x SPEAK FONDLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse
76 217x SPIETH (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
77 11x623x1 SPILL THE BEANS C 3 Gerald Ryan 85
78 26x1x1x1x SUPIDO H 4 Michael Kent
79 1x330x173x TERRAVISTA G 6 Joseph Pride
80 145x243x4x THE MONSTAR G 5 Brett Cavanough 88
81 66x7621x3x THE QUARTERBACK G 5 Robbie Griffiths
82 x80x568x4x TIGER TEES (NZ) G 8 Joseph Pride 107
83 1x TO BE SURE F 3 Bjorn Baker 66
84 227236x20x TURBULENT JET G 6 Lee Curtis 83
85 123x13731x TUSCAN SLING M 5 Darren Weir
86 540x25x20x VA PENSIERO H 5 Jason Coyle 100
87 13139x022x WAWAIL M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 15211x111x WINX M 4 Chris Waller 116
89 3x335x15 WOLF CRY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 70
90 971x389x8x YESTERDAY’S SONGS G 5 Michael Moroney
91 x8377142x9 ZOUTENANT C 3 Gai Waterhouse 76

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.