Tinto Leads 2016 Magic Millions Trophy Nominations

Former Queensland Oaks winning mare Tinto is the headline nominee for the Magic Millions Trophy 2016 at the Gold Coast this weekend.

Tinto

Gold Coast track specialist and Group 1 winner Tinto is the top 2016 Magic Millions Trophy nominee for this weekend. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Prepared in Toowoomba by Rex Lipp, the five-year-old daughter of Red Dazzler is one of 34 staying types making up the early entries for this summer’s $1 million Magic Millions Trophy (1800m), formerly the Stayers Cup.

She is the top-rated nomination and is a Gold Coast track specialist having won four of her previous five assignments at the course.

Fourth in the 2014 Magic Millions 3YO Guineas, she later won the Listed Gold Coast Bracelet (1800m) over the same track and distance she sees on Saturday before her Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) success in Brisbane that year.

Since then she has posted three more victories including the Magic Millions Stayers Cup 12 months ago, a title she defends in 2016 on the back of another 1800m Gold Coast win from Boxing Day when carting 60kg to victory to give her an unbeaten three-from-three record at the track and distance.

Third in that same lead-up race from December 26 beaten only a length was the Sunshine Coast-based Hot Saga prepared by Gary Duncan who has a stellar 1800m record of three wins, a second and a third from five runs at the distance so far.

Another last-start winner in the mix is the now Peter Robl-trained More Than Ready gelding Centre Pivot who took out Brisbane’s Listed Bernborough Handicap (1615m) on December 19 and who has winning form up to 2000m.

Bernborough Handicap third placed Choisir four-year-old Worthy Cause is out to turn the tables on Centre Pivot in the Magic Millions Trophy this weekend.

The John Zielke-trained Group 1 performed stallion from the Sunshine Coast has stellar spring form in Melbourne this campaign including a third in the Group 3 Eclipse Stakes (1800m) at Sandown in mid-November, and will appreciate the step up from a mile to that distance again if accepted this weekend.

Worthy Cause also has winning form at the Gold Coast having taken out the Group 3 Gunsynd Classic (1800m) in April last year by two lengths.

Other in-form runners in the mix include the Pat Duff-trained Fasta Than Light who has run first or third in his eight most recent runs and the Barry Baldwin-trained Glendara who hasn’t finished out of the money since February last year.

Team Hawkes are represented by Lonhro six-year-old Longeron who was third in the Kilmore Cup over the mile last November and who comes off a 2000m win at Flemington from December 12.

Rib Eye also won at Flemington last time out, the Clinton McDonald-trained Choisir four-year-old making it three win on the trot when beating Surge Ahead over the mile on New Year’s Day.

The Magic Millions Trophy nominations also feature the likes of smart Rothesay three-year-old Shotacross The Bow who ran third in the Group 3 Vo Rouge Plate (1300m) at the Gold Coast on Boxing Day and the Tony Gollan-trained Traveston Girl.

Four-year-old Flying Spur mare Traveston Girl took out the Listed Recognition Stakes – Brisbane Handicap double over the Doomben mile before a last start fourth to Centre Pivot in the Bernborough she’s out to bounce back from.

Gollan has also nominated for Trakstar, fifth in the Bernborough last time out.

The final Magic Millions Trophy 2016 field and barriers are out on Wednesday at 9am (AEST).

Before then make sure you’re ready to back your Gold Coast Magic Millions tips this Saturday at the best price by signing up with Ladbrokes.com.au who will also reward you with up to $500 in bonuses when you quote the code BETBONUS!

2016 Magic Millions Trophy Nominations

Gold Coast Racecourse – 09/01/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 x11342x181 AMMIRATA M 4 Joseph Pride 80
2 x258526x68 ANNA LIZZIE M 6 Danny J Bougoure 81
3 562176×524 BLACK JAG G 7 Chris Waller 91
4 11x711x601 CENTRE PIVOT G 5 Peter Robl 103
5 812851x9x0 CRAMMING G 5 John P Thompson 68
6 256x45x1 DUPERIE SAGA G 3 Tony McEvoy 60
7 4413113331 FASTA THAN LIGHT G 5 Pat Duff 70
8 9×68533666 FAVOURED GRACE F 3 Bruce W Hill 59
9 141112×250 FELTRE G 5 Lynn Tipper 84
10 112×332221 GLENDARA G 5 Barry Baldwin 84
11 1×43743196 GOOD VALUE G 9 Michael Kent 97
12 55057×5707 HI SON G 6 David Kelly 84
13 358×006620 HOPFGARTEN G 5 Robert Heathcote 101
14 011514×993 HOT SAGA G 5 Gary Duncan 85
15 0x JANUARY RAIN G 3 Angela Plumb 59
16 1363×12754 JUMBO PRINCE H 4 Michael Nolan 94
17 3x0550x512 LAREBIL G 4 Greg Ryan 57
18 22144×6341 LONGERON G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 91
19 53122×84 MANOEUVRING G 4 Tony McEvoy 69
20 9x90526x42 METEOROLOGIST G 5 Marcus Wilson 72
21 6x9801x546 OUR BOY NICHOLAS G 5 Toby Edmonds 85
22 212xD75611 RIB EYE G 4 Clinton McDonald 67
23 00×2641241 RISING LUCK G 4 Trevor Thomas 74.5
24 3260×12161 ROGALI G 4 Danny J Bougoure 67
25 12425×9460 RUSTIC MELODY M 4 Kris Lees 78
26 9×00521825 SEBRINA M 4 Bjorn Baker 83
27 76x181Dx14 SHOTACROSS THE BOW G 3 David Murphy 72.5
28 1080x0585x SPURTONIC G 6 Bryan Guy 101
29 143334x5x8 TAMARIZ G 6 Barry Lockwood 72
30 31167×7021 TINTO M 5 Rex Lipp 107
31 134916×985 TRAKSTAR G 6 Tony Gollan 88
32 3390×35114 TRAVESTON GIRL M 4 Tony Gollan 98
33 28×9118103 WESTERN HEIR G 5 Tony Sears 71
34 75×1714533 WORTHY CAUSE H 4 John Zielke 99

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.