2015 Sandown Stakes Nominations Feature Good Project

With the Chris Waller stable in such flying form this season, Good Project shapes up as an eye-catching entry for the Sandown Stakes 2015 in Melbourne on Zipping Classic Day over the weekend.

Good Project

Good Project steps up in class for Chris Waller in the 2015 Sandown Stakes if accepted for Saturday’s Zipping Classic Day assignment. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of six Group status races on the Sandown Hillside program on Saturday, this year’s $150,000 Group 3 Sandown Stakes (1500m) has attracted a bumper 25 nominations.

Won last year by Gai Waterhouse’s subsequent Group 1 Doomben Cup (2000m) winner in the winter Pornichet, the Sandown Stakes features just one Waller-trained entry this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.

After a massive training effort to get Delectation to beat home the odds-on favourite Chautauqua in the Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m) at Flemington last Saturday, Cox Plate winning horseman Waller could saddle-up his improver Good Project in the Sandown Stakes.

The four-year-old Not A Single Doubt stallion hasn’t raced in black-type company since his seventh to Jabali in Doomben’s Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1600m) back in early June.

His lead-up form this campaign though has earned him a step back up in class, Good Project winning over the mile at Randwick two back before a second over 1400m at Flemington on Melbourne Cup Day.

There are just two last start winners among the Sandown Stakes nominations with the Peter Moody-trained Host mare Anfitriona who took out a Benchmark 78 over the Moonee Valley mile on October 30 and six-year-old Slate On Edge for Brett Thompson.

Zariz gelding Slate On Edge has run top two in his four lead-up runs including the Subzero Challenge (1400m) victory on Crown Oaks Day at Flemington.

This year’s Melbourne Cup winning trainer Darren Weir has three Sandown Stakes nominees with Burning Front, returning seven-year-old Lidari who hasn’t raced since March’s Australian Cup and last year’s Melbourne Cup fourth placegetter Signoff who will also be first-up if accepted.

Some of the highest rated Sandown Stakes entries this spring include the Gerald Ryan-trained Group 1 placed Street Cry mare Solicit, Perth-bound Team Hawkes’ runner Ninth Legion and Charmed Harmony for John Sadler who is also nominated for the $150,000 Group 3 Kevin Heffernan Stakes (1300m) over 200m shorter at the meeting.

Other notable Sandown Stakes hopes that could feature in the final field out on Wednesday include the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Commands four-year-old Tashbeeh who ran third over 1400m at Flemington on Cup Day, runner-up over the mile on Crown Oaks Day behind Zebrinz Lord Athenaeum and Coronation Shallan.

Brett Scott’s six-year-old Strategic mare Coronation Shallan won the Group 3 G1x.Com.Au Stakes (1600m) on Cox Plate Day at Moonee Valley before crossing seventh to all-the-way winner Turn Me Loose at Flemington over the weekend in the Group 1 Emirates Stakes (1600m).

Check out the full Sandown Stakes 2015 nominations below then visit our preferred online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au to open a new account and enjoy up to $700 in bonuses when you deposit and enter the promo code SPRINGBONUS!

2015 Sandown Stakes Nominations

Sandown Racecourse – 14/11/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 5x458x2907 AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher 95
2 460600×321 ANFITRIONA M 5 Peter G Moody 78
3 x23x11x5x8 ASSIGN (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 82
4 1231123153 BURNING FRONT G 5 Darren Weir 89
5 1023111154 CHARMED HARMONY G 6 John Sadler 102
6 62313×4317 CORONATION SHALLAN M 6 Brett Scott 95
7 642x890x80 EXIMIUS G 6 Mick Price 90
8 x257x12312 GOOD PROJECT H 4 Chris Waller 90
9 81×4374319 GOOD VALUE G 9 Michael Kent 98
10 39×7343322 HARADA BAY G 6 John, Dan & Chris Meagher 89
11 0787520×63 HOSTING G 6 Greg Eurell 95
12 44260x900x LIDARI (FR) H 7 Darren Weir 104
13 116×577112 LORD ATHENAEUM (NZ) G 5 Stuart Webb 81
14 5x1519125x LORD VAN PERCY (GB) G 6 Darren Weir 100
15 x171262x70 MR UTOPIA G 6 Robert Smerdon 97
16 7202×36460 NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
17 12x47x OUR POSITIVE MOVE (GB) G 5 Tony Noonan 72
18 0392314x8x SIGNOFF (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 103
19 2101×01221 SLATE ON EDGE G 6 Brett Thompson 92
20 840x120x28 SOLICIT M 5 Gerald Ryan 102
21 x16800x00x STAR ROLLING G 6 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 102
22 8x87x11668 STAVIVA G 4 Matt Laurie 76
23 2x6x226x43 TARANGOWER G 5 Paul Messara 76
24 331154×343 TASHBEEH H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 78
25 x01002x847 TIMELESS PRINCE G 6 Tony Newing 87


Have your say, post a comment.