2015 Mackinnon Stakes Nominations Feature Magic Hurricane

John O’Shea’s last start Group 1 The Metropolitan winner in Sydney Magic Hurricane will head to Melbourne for the first time this Saturday shooting for another elite level Spring win in Flemington’s Mackinnon Stakes 2015.

Magic Hurricane

The Metropolitan winner Magic Hurricane is one of 30 nominations taken for Saturday’s Mackinnon Stakes 2015 at Flemington Racecourse. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of four highlights on an all-black type card for Victoria Derby Day, all events available at Best Tote or SP + 20% only at Ladbrokes.com.au, this year’s $1 million Group 1 Longines Mackinnon Stakes (2000m) has attracted 30 nominations.

Godolphin and O’Shea have two entries led by imported six-year-old Magic Hurricane who won the The Metropolitan over 2400m at Randwick on October 3 and steps back in distance for his maiden Melbourne run this weekend.

The last The Metropolitan winner to have a final Group race lead-up outside of Melbourne was the Gai Waterhouse-trained Desert War who ran second in the Epsom Handicap in 2006.

Contributer, winner of the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes – Ranvet Stakes double in the autumn, is the Godolphin stable’s other entry who was last seen crossing fifth to subsequent Cox Plate runner-up Criterion in the Caulfield Stakes over 2000m on October 10.

Caulfield Stakes runner-up Happy Trails is a triple Group 1 winner who took out last year’s Mackinnon Stakes on the back of a Cox Plate sixth for his final run that campaign.

The now eight-year-old son of Good Journey returns having crossed 10th in the Cox Plate last weekend beaten over 13 lengths, Happy Trails looking to go back-to-back in the Mackinnon Stakes for the first time since Belmura Lad (1980-81).

Waterhouse meanwhile boasts an impressive four Mackinnon Stakes wins with: All Our Mob (1996), Grand Armee (2004), Desert War (2006) and Theseo (2008).

She returns this spring with two entries in Doomben Cup winner Pornichet who ran a surprise fourth in the Cox Plate as a 51/1 outsider last weekend and her Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) runner-up in Sydney last start Ecuador.

The form of the Epsom Handicap was more than franked by the winner Winx with her five length romp in the Cox Plate last start, Ecuador looking to continue that this weekend in Melbourne.

Cox Plate winning trainer Chris Waller, who celebrated his 54th Group 1 success with the record breaking success of Winx, has six Mackinnon Stakes nominees as he looks for his first win in the weight-for-age feature.

Waller’s Mackinnon contingent consists of 2015 Melbourne Cup-bound Beaten Up, Flamingo Star, Bart Cummings third placed Hawkspur, Cranbourne Cup third placed Index Linked, Craven Plate fourth placed Moriarty and Weary.

This year’s Mackinnon Stakes nominations also feature four international raiders including the Saeed Bin Suroor-trained stablemates Elhaame who comes off back-to-back wins in Britain and Melbourne Cup nominated Secret Number.

The other internationals in the mix are Cox Plate eighth-placed French horse Gailo Chop and Germany’s Magic Artist for last year’s Melbourne Cup winning trainer Andreas Wohler.

The Mackinnon Stakes is also one of two Derby Day races off a ballot exemption to the winner for the $6.2 million Group 1 Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m) on November 3.

The last Melbourne Cup winner to come out of the Mackinnon was Viewed (11th in 2008) for the late, great Bart Cummings’ 12th victory in the ‘race that stops a nation’.

Check out the full Mackinnon Stakes 2015 nominations below, the field of final acceptances released on Wednesday.

Before then make sure you’re ready to enjoy Best Tote or SP + 20% on all the Flemington races on Saturday by signing up with the country’s premier sportsbook Ladbrokes.com.au today!

2015 Mackinnon Stakes Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 31/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 0530×48425 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 105
2 18x111x565 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea 112
3 3247×21256 COUNTRYMAN G 5 Anthony Cummings 91
4 4x2614x242 ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 105
5 6316×41211 ELHAAME (IRE) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor 100
6 x88x000306 ETHIOPIA G 7 Pat Carey
7 7228×25459 EXTRA ZERO G 9 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 103
8 x2120x1266 FAWKNER G 8 Robert Hickmott 115
9 3x4412x910 FENWAY M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope 106
10 11x82x0945 FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller 102
11 1x41x28x18 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 5 Antoine de Watrigant 111
12 x1141x9804 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 104
13 307×605020 HAPPY TRAILS G 8 Paul Beshara 112
14 33075×0003 HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller 102
15 1105216×53 INDEX LINKED (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 104
16 x6650x5550 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent 102
17 49376×6489 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 110
18 9424x1255x MAGIC ARTIST (IRE) H 5 Andreas Wohler 103
19 955×143121 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea 106
20 80429×0074 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 105
21 1016x7x923 OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman 112
22 1511×26384 PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse 112
23 6x122x6200 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 109
24 434213 RITZY F 3 Anthony Cummings 65
25 645361x2x1 SECRET NUMBER (GB) H 6 Saeed Bin Suroor 105
26 1x230x2530 SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher 105
27 2332×73131 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir 110
28 0535×86826 THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 94
29 320x2x5135 VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 87
30 0082×24900 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107


Have your say, post a comment.