2015 Moonee Valley Gold Cup Nominations Feature Complacent

Godolphin galloper Complacent is a dual nominee at Moonee Valley Racecourse this Saturday with connections entering the last start Craven Plate winner for the Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2015 in case he misses out on a Cox Plate start.


If Complacent misses out on a Cox Plate run he will start in Saturday’s 2015 Moonee Valley Cup field instead. Photo: Steve Hart.

The $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) is the preferred assignment for the Authorized stallion, but Complacent is in danger of missing out on a run in the 14-starter field in the weight-for-age classic.

As a back-up the John O’Shea-trained galloper, last seen winning the Group 3 Craven Plate (2000m) at Randwick on October 3, has also been nominated for the $250,000 Group 3 Moonee Valley Gold Cup (2500m) over more distance.

Complacent missed out on a run last Saturday failing to gain a start as one of the emergencies for the Caulfield Cup over the mile and a half, and is one of a bumper 33 Moonee Valley Gold Cup nominees this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.

O’Shea also has Group 1 The BMW winner in the autumn Hartnell, who was last seen running sixth only 1.35 lengths off the winner Preferment in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) at Flemington on October 4, and Magic Hurricane nominated for the MV Cup.

Another Caulfield Cup emergency that didn’t get a shot at the classic last Saturday, six-year-old Magic Hurricane has won two of his past three starts including an impressive two length victory in the Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) at Randwick from the start of the month.

The Metropolitan runner-up Beaten Up is also in the Moonee Valley Cup mix on Saturday, the Chris Waller-trained eight-year-old last seen running fifth only last weekend over 2400m at Randwick when carrying a hefty 60.5kg in black-type company.

It has been a long time between drinks for Waller’s veteran, Beaten Up not having won a race since the Group 1 Doomben Cup (2000m) in Brisbane back in May of 2013.

The other nominees in Saturday’s showdown for Sydney’s premier trainer Waller are last start winner over 2400m at Caulfield Four Carat, former Group 1 Derby winner Hawkspur who ran third in The Bart Cummings last time out, recent black-type runner-up in Sydney Junoob, Libran and Opinion.

Some of the other highest-rated entries include the Darren Weir-trained veteran nine-year-old Dandino coming off a brave fourth to Preferment in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) when beaten under a length in the October 4 feature, his stablemate Taiyoo who has winning form at this track and distance, and Let’s Make Adeal.

The Nigel Blackiston-trained Red Ransom mare Let’s Make Adeal is yet to run at Moonee Valley but has a nice record over the distance (4-1-2-0), and she comes off a Group 3 The Bart Cummings (2520m) win from Turnbull Stakes Day.

In The Bart Cummings the winning six-year-old had over a length to spare over runner-up Our Ivanhowe who franked the form crossing third behind Mongolian Khan in last weekend’s $3 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m).

Also coming off nice lead-up form are the consistent Michael Moroney-trained import Araldo Junior who won the Benalla Gold Cup on October 2, Gai Waterhouse’s Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes (2400m) third placed O’Reilly mare Bohemian Lily, fourth in that same October 10 lead-up Bondeiger who was second in last November’s Victoria Derby and the progressive Robert Hickmott-trained The United States who has nice form at Moonee Valley (4-1-1-1).

The Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2015 field is out on Wednesday so stay tuned.

In the meantime head to Ladbrokes.com.au who are offering Best Tote or SP + 20% on EVERY race on the Moonee Valley card this Saturday in Melbourne!

2015 Moonee Valley Gold Cup Nominations

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 24/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 15416×5067 ALMOONQITH (USA) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
2 71311×901 ARALDO JUNIOR (GER) G 5 Michael Moroney 89
3 0530×48425 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 107
4 3x43028x48 BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy 101
5 x2121x6923 BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse 95
6 x32303x840 BOLD SNIPER (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
7 21172×0034 BONDEIGER H 4 Danny O’Brien 98
8 21112×0131 COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea 110
9 x6624x0084 DANDINO (GB) H 9 Darren Weir 105
10 3x34441x67 DE LITTLE ENGINE G 5 Danny O’Brien 90
11 07130×4098 DON DOREMO (NZ) G 5 Robbie Laing 88
12 00281×9717 ESCADO G 6 Matt Laurie 102
13 0x88x00030 ETHIOPIA G 7 Pat Carey
14 53282×7151 FOUR CARAT (GER) G 5 Chris Waller 80
15 67x2114x46 HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 112
16 33075×0003 HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller 102
17 0084×75092 JUNOOB (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 105
18 00×8612350 KAPOUR (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher
19 57x214x081 LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston 105
20 5x91174x1x LIBRAN (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 88
21 62x893x000 LIKE A CAROUSEL G 6 Ken Keys 96
22 955×143121 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea 107
23 34117064×6 MAJOR MAJOR G 7 Bryce Heys 75
24 3142x5x367 MANNDAWI (FR) G 6 Ed Dunlop 94
25 212146×074 MAYGROVE G 5 Murray Baker 95
26 60x82Px008 OPINION (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 105
27 7032571443 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) G 8 Darren Weir 93
28 24005102×8 POP ’N’ SCOTCH G 5 Liam Birchley 78
29 0556x5x006 PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 James Cummings 103
30 82123×8558 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir 103
31 x06300x005 RENEW (IRE) G 6 Archie Alexander
32 1112×70875 TAIYOO G 6 Darren Weir 104
33 4x3x0x1226 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott 98


Have your say, post a comment.