2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
Ten races will be contested on 2015 Caulfield Cup Day in Melbourne this afternoon, highlighted by the Spring Carnival featured Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m), which has drawn a talented and capacity field of local and international stayers.
It is a fine day in the greater Melbourne metropolitan area today, and while the Caulfield track has experienced some rain over the last week, has been rated a Good 3 – favouring runners that enjoy performing on top of the track.
The action is set to get underway at 12:50pm AEST with the running of the Yellowglen Plate (1400m) for three-year-old fillies, and will draw to a conclusion with the Listed Alinghi Stakes (1100m) at 6:15pm, which has drawn a total of 12 runners.
Some of the globe’s standout stayers have been confirmed to contest the 2015 Caulfield Cup this afternoon, including Japanese raiders Fame Game and Hokko Brave and Brits Snow Sky and Trip To Paris.
The Australian and New Zealand contingent in the race is led by Mongolian Khan and 2014 Caulfield Cup runner-up Rising Romance, while the four-year-old ranks are more than accounted for with the likes of Godolphin entrant Hauraki and Set Square.
Due to the lack of scratchings in the final field of eighteen, emergency runners Quest For More, Complacent, Dibayani and Magic Hurricane have all been balloted out of contention.
Two Group 2 races will also be contested on 2015 Caulfield Cup Day in the Caulfield Sprint (1000, Race 3) and the Tristarc Stakes (1400m, Race 8) for mares.
Talented fields have also been confirmed for each of the Group 3 Caulfield Classic (2000m), Group 3 David Jones Cup (2000m) and Group 3 Moonga Stakes (1400m).
Leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au is offering Best Tote or SP plus 20% on ALL races on 2015 Caulfield Cup Day!
Race 1 (12:50pm) – Yellowglen Plate (1400m)
No Current Scratchings
Race 2 (1:25pm) – Listed Gothic Stakes (1400m)
#4 Mr Individual
Race 3 (2:00pm) – Group 2 Caulfield Sprint (1000m)
No Current Scratchings
Race 4 (2:35pm) – Listed Ethereal Stakes (2000m)
#4 Ashlee Marie
#11 Dulverton
#16 Meru
Race 5 (3:10pm) – Group 3 Ladbrokes Caulfield Classic (2000m)
#2 Shards
Race 6 (3:45pm) – Group 3 David Jones Cup (2000m)
No Current Scratchings
Race 7 (4:20pm) – Group 3 Moonga Stakes (1400m)
No Current Scratchings
Race 8 (4:55pm) – Group 2 Tristarc Stakes (1400m)
#7 Atlantis Dream
Race 9 (5:40pm) – Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m)
#19e Quest For More
#20e Complacent
#21e Dibayani
#22e Magic Hurricane
Race 10 (6:15pm) – Listed Alinghi Stakes (1100m)
#8 Sultry Feeling
#9 Fiftyshadesofgrey
Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.