Seven 2015 Turnbull Stakes Nominations for Waller

Premier Sydney trainer Chris Waller has a strong seven-nomination contingent for Sunday’s Turnbull Stakes 2015 at Flemington Racecourse as he attempts to win the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival classic for the first time.

Royal Descent (outside)

Caulfield Cup bound mare Royal Descent (outside) is one of seven 2015 Turnbull Stakes nominees for Sydney trainer Chris Waller. Photo: Steve Hart.

The headline race on the Sunday, NRL Grand Final Day line-up at Flemington, this year’s $500,000 Group 1 Yellowglen Turnbull Stakes (2000m) has attracted a notable 24 nominations.

Seven of those come from the Sydney stables of Waller including his talented six-year-old Redoute’s Choice mare Royal Descent.

First-up winner of the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) she then ran third in the Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m) before crossing second to stablemate and current 2015 Cox Plate favourite Kermadec in the Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) on September 19.

She hasn’t raced in Melbourne since a 12th to Adelaide in last year’s Cox Plate and goes via a different path this spring, Waller likely not to give her a chance to improve on an Epsom Handicap second to He’s Your Man last year with a run this Saturday.

Instead she is set to go over the extra distance in the Turnbull Stakes on way to the $3 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) on October 17.

Waller has a number of dual nominees for the big ones in Sydney on Saturday and Sunday’s Turnbull Stakes in Melbourne including former Doomben Cup winner Beaten Cup and Junoob who are more likely to stay at home for a shot at the $750,000 Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m).

His other Turnbull nominees are Sydney Cup winner Grand Marshall, runner-up in the same two mile feature during the autumn Who Shot Thebarman, Weary and Preferment.

Last year’s Victoria Derby winner, the now four-year-old Zabeel stallion Preferment is high up the pre-field The Metropolitan odds at but Waller is leaning towards the Melbourne run for the last start Group 2 Hill Stakes (2000m) winner who has the Melbourne Cup in November in his sights.

Another Sydney horseman with multiple Turnbull Stakes entries is Godolphin’s John O’Shea with Hauraki out to atone for a George Main seventh when the ATC Derby runner-up is stepped up in distance and Hartnell.

Winner of the Group 1 The BMW (2400m) before a fourth to Grand Marshal in the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) in the autumn, Authorized gelding Hartnell returned in the Chelmsford on September 5 running fourth and will be fitter for the run looking to add to a nice second-up record (3-1-2-0).

Also coming off nice lead-up runs are the likes of the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Kiwi expat Rising Romance who ran second in the Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes (1600m), Robert Hickmott’s Naturalism Stakes runner-up The United States and Lucia Valentina.

Kris Lees’ Savabeel mare Lucia Valentina won last year’s Turnbull Stakes on the back of a sixth in Sydney’s George Main Stakes, but has failed to win again over the past 12 months.

This year she has even better lead-up form however having crossed fourth in the George Main Stakes before attempting back-to-back Turnbull Stakes wins not achieved since Vo Rouge (1987, 1988).

Check out the full Turnbull Stakes 2015 nominations below then visit the country’s premier bookie who will match your first deposit dollar for dollar up to $700 for a short time only with use of the code SPRINGBONUS!

2015 Turnbull Stakes Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 04/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trianer Hcp. Rating
1 x3x1112x26 ALPINE EAGLE H 4 Tony McEvoy 104
2 36211x0x01 AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott 103
3 343x034x30 AWESOME ROCK H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 90
4 800530×484 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 107
5 5x6624x008 DANDINO (GB) H 9 Darren Weir 104
6 227228×254 EXTRA ZERO G 9 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
7 x889431x07 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 107
8 4x1141x98 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 104
9 x62307x605 HAPPY TRAILS G 8 Paul Beshara 112
10 167x2114x4 HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 112
11 1x60212x07 HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 100
12 0x0084x750 JUNOOB (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 105
13 0x49376x64 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 110
14 618411×000 MAGICOOL G 4 Mark Kavanagh 101
15 21x0628x01 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 109
16 41x6857x08 PROTECTIONIST (GER) H 6 Kris Lees 114
17 226x122x62 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
18 0x7433x132 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller 112
19 111x230x25 SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher
20 x4x3x0x122 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott 98
21 2x0535x868 THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 95
22 113213×705 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) G 4 Donna Logan 109
23 30082×2490 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
24 03x5442x75 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 109


Have your say, post a comment.