Pasadena Girl Heads 2015 Crown Oaks Nominations

Peter Moody’s Group 1 winning daughter of Savabeel Pasadena Girl heads the early entries for November’s Crown Oaks 2015 at Flemington Racecourse with nominations for the Melbourne Cup Carnival classic taken this week.

Pasadena Girl

Peter Moody’s Group 1 Champagne Stakes winner Pasadena Girl is early favourite of the 88 Crown Oaks nominations taken this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

A total of 88 three-year-old fillies make up the nominations for this year’s edition of the $1 million Group 1 VRC Crown Oaks (2500m), up from 70 in 2014, set to run on the Thursday after the Melbourne Cup on November 5.

Leading the early Crown Oaks odds before Tuesday’s nominations was Moody’s talented up-and-comer Pasadena Girl who won the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) over the Randwick mile as a two-year-old back in April.

That followed a fourth to Pride Of Dubai in the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) and her latest start was a first-up second behind Stay With Me in the Listed Atlantic Jewel Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley on September 5.

A dual winner at Flemington, Pasadena Girl is also still in the mix for the $500,000 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) at Caulfield on October 10 and is a top chance for Moody to secure his maiden VRC Oaks win this spring.

His only other Crown Oaks nominee for 2015 is Fastnet Rock filly Beachley who is yet to finish in the money over her three starts to date.

The filly that beat home Pasadena Girl in the Atlantic Jewel Stakes, the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Stay With Me is the other headline Crown Oaks entry this season.

She too is Thousand Guineas bound next month, the daughter of Street Cry having won two of her four starts to date.

While she won round two over Pasadena Girl in the Atlantic Jewel, she was defeated by the Crown Oaks top fancy on debut in her sole Flemington run to date when second in the Listed Talindert Stakes (1100m) back in February.

Before his partnership with his nephew Dabernig, Hayes won the 2006 Crown Oaks with Miss Finland and one of her progeny Stay With Me is one of seven entries for the Lindsay Park stable this year.

Stay With Me is joined by stablemates Air Apparent, Dawn Of Hope, the unraced Fair Isle, Lotta Sugar, the well fancied High Chaparral filly Sacred Eye last seen running second to Don’t Doubt Mamma over 1400m at Caulfield and classy Redoute’s Choice filly Reemah who was runner-up in the Blue Diamond Stakes as a two-year-old.

Reemah was last seen running sixth to Kinglike in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) on September 12 and is tipped to improve over more distance over her campaign.

Last year’s Crown Oaks winner was the Ciaron Maher-trained Set Square (2014) and in an attempt to go back-to-back in the Cup Carnival classic Maher has just the one entry with Jameka.

The Myboycharlie filly won the Group 2 VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) at Flemington in mid-March before returning with a good third from a wide gate (12 of 14) behind Stay With Me in the Atlantic Jewel.

Other highly rated chances in the Crown Oaks include the Toby Edmonds-trained Sagaronne who was runner-up to Press Statement in the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) in Brisbane during the winter before a luckless return running 11th in the Atlantic Jewel, Michael Moroney’s undefeated daughter of Encosta De Lago Alaskan Rose who boats wins at Sandown-Hillside and Caulfield, and the Tony McEvoy-trained Not A Single Doubt filly Don’t Doubt Mamma who backed up from an Atlantic Jewel fourth to win over 1400m at Caulfield last Saturday.

2015 Crown Oaks first acceptances close at midday on Tuesday October 20 so stay tuned.

Before then make sure you’re ready for all the spring majors by opening an account online at Ladbrokes.com.au – home of the juicy $700 first time depositor’s bonus for a short time only!

2015 Crown Oaks Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 05/11/2015

# Form Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 224624×271 AIR APPARENT F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
2 11x ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
3 3021x ALCALDESA (NZ) F 3 Tony Bambry
4 3x ALITTLE LOOSE F 3 Michael Kent
5 543x ALLISION S F 3 John O’Shea
6 02 ALVILDA F 3 George Osborne
7 2×31 AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
8 118×7 ASHLEE MARIE F 3 Richard Laming
9 0 AURORA’S STAR F 3 Anthony Cummings
10 5×6411 BANNATYNE F 3 Chris Waller
11 3 BAUBO (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
12 7×55 BEACHLEY F 3 Peter G Moody
13 6x314x BENGAL CAT F 3 John Sadler
14 6 BIANBITTEN F 3 Jason Hunter
15 4 BO BARDI F 3 Lee & Shannon Hope
16 8×3215 BORN MAGIC (NZ) F 3 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
17 4521×9 CHACHAPOYAS F 3 John O’Shea
18 3 CLASSIC VOGUE (NZ) F 3 Tim Donnelly
19 0 DASH FOR GEORGIA F 3 Peter Ioannou
20 41 DASHEBO F 3 Peter F Blanch
21 3 DAWN OF HOPE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 75×05 DIAMOND SPINNER F 3 Dan O’Sullivan
23 413×341 DON’T DOUBT MAMMA F 3 Tony McEvoy
24 1145x DON’T DOUBT MARLEY F 3 Robbie Griffiths
25 61 DULVERTON F 3 Robert Smerdon
26 561×9 EMILION STORM F 3 Steve Richards
27 93727×6 EOLANDE F 3 Jamie Edwards
28 5330×35 ESPERANCA F 3 Neville Parnham
29 416x EUSTON ROAD F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
30 FAIR ISLE (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
31 1x FLEUR FATALE F 3 Brent Stanley
32 8×43112 HONESTA F 3 John P Thompson
33 2341x3x JAMEKA F 3 Ciaron Maher
34 43 JEZZABBA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35 3x KARAKA LASS F 3 John Sargent
36 33x KEEPELO (NZ) F 3 Wayne Larsen
37 3217 LAUCALA F 3 Chris Waller
38 22×08 LAZUMBA F 3 Steve Richards
39 600x6232x LE GRAND CRU F 3 Andrew Noblet
40 LOTTA SUGAR F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
41 MEDORA F 3 Wayne Carroll
42 453 MEGAWATT (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
43 4 MERU F 3 Pat Carey
44 24x4x MISS WILSON F 3 John Bary
45 43x MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
46 6x MORNINGTON MIST F 3 Andrew Noblet
47 MORTAL SIN F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
48 34×27 MUZYKA F 3 Gerald Ryan
49 3 NEW GRADUATE F 3 Darren Weir
50 ONE MORE FANTASY F 3 Brian Gentle
51 8×281 OVERSTAY F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
52 48×31619 PARALLEL LINES F 3 Jason Warren
53 1141x2x PASADENA GIRL (NZ) F 3 Peter G Moody
54 1520×0 PAYROLL F 3 Richard Laming
55 x37413x964 PEARL STAR F 3 Matt Laurie
56 41572×25 PERIGNON F 3 Gerald Ryan
57 896×57 PRINCESS ARIA F 3 Marc Conners
58 PURE PRIDE (NZ) F 3 Murray Johnson
59 4 REBOUND F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
60 8x220x16 REEMAH F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
61 77×50 REIGNING IN PARIS F 3 Luke Oliver
62 434 RITZY F 3 Anthony Cummings
63 5 ROKEBY RED F 3 Matt Laurie
64 50 ROSAMOND F 3 Brian Gentle
65 511×1 ROSMARTINI F 3 Simon A Miller
66 12 SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
67 7x112x0x SAGARONNE F 3 Toby Edmonds
68 3×3132 SAILING BY F 3 Mick Price
69 SALS REWARD F 3 Ken Keys
70 058 SAPPHIRA F 3 Michael Moroney
71 2145×4 SEMPRE LIBERA F 3 Gai Waterhouse
72 2x12x18x6x SERENA MISS (NZ) F 3 Graeme Rogerson
73 SHOEPEG F 3 John O’Shea
74 25x11x STAY WITH ME F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 36x715x STELLA DI NOTTE F 3 Tony Gollan
76 972 STREET SPUN F 3 David Brideoake
77 132 SUPER CASH F 3 Andrew Noblet
78 13 THAMES COURT F 3 David Brideoake
79 0x521x0 THE GREY FLASH F 3 Robbie Laing
80 6x TWO SQUARE F 3 Ken Keys
81 2 VANDANCER (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
82 3 WICHITA WOMAN F 3 Michael Moroney
83 3x7x WINGSTACK F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
84 WORSHIP THE BLADE (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
85 4 YOUR LOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
86 18 ZAPURBLY F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
87 36×729 ZARABEEL (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
88 4x ZASORCERESS (NZ) F 3 Jason Warren

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.