2015 Victoria Derby Nominations Feature Tarzino

Pre-post favourite Tarzino will retain his spot at the top of the futures Victoria Derby 2015 odds for the Melbourne Cup Carnival classic after being one of the 97 three-year-olds nominated for the October 31 showdown this week.

Tarzino

Tarzino is early favourite to win the 2015 Victoria Derby at the end of October at Flemington Racecourse. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Racing Victoria took early entries for four more Group 1 features of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival including the lucrative $1.5 million AAMI Victoria Derby (2500m) that is set to run at Flemington Racecourse at the end of next month on the same day the 24-starter Melbourne Cup field is released.

Before the Victoria Derby nominations closed on Tuesday, featuring 13 more entries than 2014, the Mick Price-trained Tavistock colt Tarzino sat top of the all-in odds at a quote of around $7.

A winner of two of his three starts to date, he was last seen saluting over the Caulfield mile on September 19 when overcoming barrier 16 of 16 to win by three quarters of a length.

Price has four Victoria Derby nominees this season with the current top fancy joined by stablemates Nurburgring, the unraced Coller Bay and O’Reilly colt Celtic Tiger who was last seen winning the Listed Morphettville Guineas (1600m) in Adelaide on September 12.

Last year’s Victoria Derby winner was the Chris Waller-trained Preferment (2014) and this year Sydney’s premier horseman Waller and seven hopefuls heading towards Victoria’s richest race for three-year-olds.

Waller’s contingent features the likes of Scandal Sheet, Choisir colt Battle Of Hastings and Encosta De Lago colt Vanbrugh who won over the Warwick Farm mile by a tidy two and a quarter lengths last start.

Perhaps Waller’s best chance at back-to-back Victoria Derby wins in Melbourne though is the progressive Purrealist colt Devil Hawk who won the Group 3 Spring Stakes (1600m) at Newcastle last Friday.

Following Tarzino in the early Victoria Derby betting markets is Ragnaar from the stables of Lee & Anthony Freedman.

Lee Freedman, before his training partnership, secured three Victoria Derby victories with Mahogany (1993), Portland Player (1996) and most recently Benicio (2005) a decade ago.

This year Ragnaar is a promising type that could make it four for the top trainer, the Roc De Cambes gelding having had two starts in New Zealand before a last start Bendigo win on September 17 in his debut down under.

The stable has also nominated for the unraced Battlecamp and fellow New Zealand-bred Stone Warrior who ran third on debut over 1325m at Geelong a fortnight ago.

Other three-year-olds high up the Victoria Derby markets include the consistent John O’Shea-trained Etymology last seen running third to Tarzino at Caulfield, the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained last start Ballarat winner He’s Our Rokkii who ran fourth in Group 1 company back in New Zealand during the autumn and his in-form stablemate Extra Choice who has won his past two starts.

Also in the mix are the likes of Michael Moroney’s Sebring gelding Tulsa and the Bjorn Baker-trained son of Savabeel Gold Ambition whose last start was a third to Devil Hawk in the Newcastle Spring Stakes.

Notable three-year-olds missing from the list of nominees meanwhile include Zacada, Waller’s JJ Atkins winner Press Statement, Tarquin and Ready For Victory.

2015 Victoria Derby first acceptances close on October 20 so before then make sure you check out the latest markets at Ladbrokes.com.au where first time depositing players will enjoy up to $700 in bonus bets simply by quoting the code SPRINGBONUS!

2015 Victoria Derby Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 31/10/2015

# Form Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 1 ADMIRABEEL (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
2 13x7x ALKAASHEF C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 5 ARBITRAGE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
4 9×854 ASSERTIVE STAR C 3 Byron Cozamanis
5 7×73 ASTRO FAME G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
6 4×72 ASTRO SUN (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
7 6 AUSTIN (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
8 55×008182 AYERS ROCK C 3 Shawn Mathrick
9 74322×36 BATTLE BREWING G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
10 193 BATTLE OF HASTINGS C 3 Chris Waller
11 0x78 BATTLE ZONE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
12 BATTLECAMP (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
13 9x34x11 BRAZEN G 3 David Vandyke
14 4539×62763 BRIGADIER (NZ) C 3 Peter & Jacob McKay
15 5 BULLISH STOCK (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
16 CAPE LONDONDERRY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
17 544×054 CARDOSO G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
18 46120 CELESTIAL STORY G 3 Phillip Stokes
19 2×51 CELTIC TIGER (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
20 41 COLLABORATE (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
21 COLLER BAY C 3 Mick Price
22 152 COLONEL CUSTER (NZ) C 3 Phillip Stokes
23 6×51 COLOSSEUM KING G 3 John Sargent
24 30 DEADLY SHADOW (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
25 2×35 DEPUTY DAN G 3 Colin Little
26 783×151 DEVIL HAWK C 3 Chris Waller
27 5 DOC HOLLIDAY G 3 David Payne
28 7 DON SUPERAR (NZ) G 3 Robbie Laing
29 2x12x ECLAIR ATTACK G 3 Phillip Stokes
30 03 ECLAIR RAIDER G 3 Pat Carey
31 313 ETYMOLOGY C 3 John O’Shea
32 05×11 EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
33 46311 FLYING ACHILLES C 3 Gerald Ryan
34 FLYING BEAR G 3 Chris Ryan
35 30x2851x4 FLYING GEEPEE G 3 Robbie Griffiths
36 760 FOUGHT FOR G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 221 GET THE PICTURE C 3 Stuart Webb
38 4×6 GOBSTOPPER (NZ) G 3 Andrew R Campbell
39 31×693 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker
40 5×39 GOLD KRONER G 3 Michael Moroney
41 1824x4177x GREDINGTON C 3 Pat Hyland
42 324×1 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
43 8 HIERARCHAL C 3 Anthony Cummings
44 571×90 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT C 3 Peter G Moody
45 8×5 IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
46 172 JADEER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 0x116 KENTUCKY FLYER C 3 Robbie Laing
48 111 KIA ORA KOUTOU G 3 Adam Durrant
49 3x599x23 LAKE JACKSON G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
50 15676 LAND’S END C 3 Gerald Ryan
51 02x LAST TYPHOON C 3 Peter G Moody
52 50 LIKING THE VIKING G 3 Ken Keys
53 22×632 LIZARD ISLAND C 3 Pat Hyland
54 23 LOYALTY MAN G 3 Michael Moroney
55 86341 LUCKY JUSTICE G 3 Matt Laurie
56 53 MACARTHUR C 3 John O’Shea
57 35 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
58 5×1371 MAN OF CHOICE G 3 Luke Price
59 16246×70 MANHATTAN BLUES G 3 Tony McEvoy
60 MARKET MAYHEM C 3 Michael Templeton
61 48 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
62 6341×28 MORE THAN MOST C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
63 0310 MORE THAN PERFECT G 3 Robert Smerdon
64 1×71 MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
65 5175 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
66 20 NURBURGRING G 3 Mick Price
67 1423826×35 ODYSSEY MOON C 3 Rodney Northam
68 6×52322 OVER THE AIR G 3 David Payne
69 6x46x332 PALACE TYCOON C 3 Peter G Moody
70 5 PARNOSSOS G 3 John O’Shea
71 1141×2 PASADENA GIRL (NZ) F 3 Peter G Moody
72 8x5x41324 PATCH ADAMS C 3 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
73 0x8317 PAY UP BRO G 3 John Moloney
74 552 POLISH TIGER G 3 John Sadler
75 PRAISEWORTHY C 3 Nick Smart
76 30 PRINCE OF PAGODA (NZ) G 3 Tony McEvoy
77 4×1 PRINCE TARKEIDA C 3 Mark Webb
78 6x22x414 RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
79 23×1 RAGNAAR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
80 23420 RED ALTO G 3 Brent Stanley
81 0x96x0213 SCADDEN’S RUN G 3 Frankie Stockdale
82 44 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
83 5x50x703 SCHOPENHAUER (NZ) G 3 Craig Ritchie
84 19×86 SEA OF TRANQUILITY G 3 Matt Laurie
85 503×84 SNAPPER ROCKS G 3 Bryan Guy
86 1×119 SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
87 17 SOVEREIGN NATION C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 3 STONE WARRIOR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
89 241 STRIKE FORCE G 3 Michael Moroney
90 52 TALLY C 3 John O’Shea
91 311 TARZINO (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
92 36×9 THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
93 62 THUNDER DOWN UNDER C 3 Stephen Ralph
94 6×3661 TIME’S UP G 3 Bryan Guy
95 1 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
96 3×16 TULSA G 3 Michael Moroney
97 15×24621 VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.