Terravista Tops 2015 Darley Classic Nominations

Last year’s Darley Classic winner Terravista is one of the top-rated nominations taken for the 2015 edition of the Melbourne Cup Carnival’s sprint showdown at Flemington Racecourse this November.

Terravista (outside), Lankan Rupee (inside)

Terravista (outside) and Lankan Rupee (inside) are two of the top rated 2015 Darley Classic nominations for the Flemington feature this November. Photo: Sarah Ebbett.

Run on Saturday November 7 as one of the headline acts on the Emirates Stakes Day this spring in Victoria, the $1 million Group 1 VRC Darley Classic (1200m) has attracted a total of 62 sprinters up from 60 in 2014.

Joe Pride‘s Captain Rio gelding Terravista won the race off a Manikato Stakes fifth last year in his final run of the spring and contests the same Moonee Valley lead-up this October on way to a Darley Classic title defence where he looks to become the first back-to-back winner since the mighty Black Caviar (2010-2011).

Pride has also nominated for last start Concorde Stakes runner-up Craftiness, Group 2 winner Rock Sturdy, 2014 The Galaxy champ Tiger Tees and the super consistent Dubawi five-year-old Ball Of Muscle.

From 15 starts Ball Of Muscle is yet to finish worse than third and was last seen runner second to Rebel Dane in the Group 2 The Shorts (1100m) at Randwick on September 19.

Last start The Shorts winner Rebel Dane is also nominated for the Darley Classic this spring, the Gary Portelli-trained son of California Dane best known for his 2013 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes win in elite level company.

Along with Terravista the next four best over the line in last year’s Darley Classic are also all in the mix again for the remix this season with: Chautauqua (2nd), Lankan Rupee (3rd), Buffering (4th) and Moment Of Change (5th).

The Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained Chautauqua has had four Group 1 runs for four top three finishes so far, the $2.5 million earner having won the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) during the autumn.

He returned on September 5 at Moonee Valley to win the Group 2 McEwen Stakes (1000m) in a fine start to his spring.

Lankan Rupee enjoyed a winning Cranbourne trial at the start of this week as Mick Price prepares to bring back his five-time Group 1 champion who was second in last year’s Darley Classic on the back of a Manikato win at the Valley.

He won in top class again first-up in February at Flemington but was unplaced in his two subsequent autumn runs including a ninth when beating home just one other runner in the TJ Smith Stakes.

Buffering is another former Manikato Stakes winner in the Darley Classic mix this year, the Brisbane-based galloper trained by Robert Heathcote.

Mossman gelding Buffering’s last Group 1 win was in the Moir Stakes last September and his last start was overseas when crossing a mid-field sixth to Aerovelocity in the Group 1 Hong Kong Sprint (1200m) in December.

Moment Of Change represents triple Darley Classic winning trainer Peter Moody who has won the race previously with Ancient Song (2003) and Black Caviar for her back-to-back wins in 2010 and 2011.

A seven-year-old son of Barley A Moment, Moment Of change hasn’t raced since late January.

Other headline Darley Classic nominees in 2015 include unbeaten Singapore three-year-old champ Super One, classy mare Bounding prepared by 2012 Darley Classic winning trainer Peter Snowden (Mental) and his son Paul, as well as seven from the star Sydney stables of Chris Waller.

Looking to make his mark in Melbourne this spring Waller’s Darley Classic contingent includes Group 1 winners Boban and Cox Plate favourite Kermadec as well as last start Theo Marks Stakes winning Street Cry mare Winx and JJ Atkins winner Press Statement who is one of 17 three-year-olds in the mix.

Another notable three-year-old looking to break a drought for their age group going back to Pharein (1999) is a half-brother to Snitzerland Sooboog for Team Hawkes, the Snitzel colt having won one of his four starts to date.

2015 Darley Classic first acceptances close on October 20 so before then make sure you’ve got an account open with Ladbrokes.com.au who are matching the first deposits of new player up to $700 with use of the code SPRINGBONUS for a short time only!

2015 Darley Classic Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 07/11/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 19x4348x4x AFLEET ESPRIT M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
2 x4130x424x ALPHA MISS M 4 Robert Smerdon
3 2x31425x7x ANGELIC LIGHT M 6 Robbie Griffiths
4 121x221x32 BALL OF MUSCLE G 5 Joseph Pride
5 15×1 BASSETT (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
6 011×7 BLACK VANQUISH C 3 Tom Hughes
7 x970x12x14 BOBAN G 6 Chris Waller
8 x12x202x13 BOUNDING M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 8740x2497x BRING ME THE MAID M 4 Peter G Moody
10 31x08x171x BROOK ROAD M 5 Kris Lees
11 7333x1746x BUFFERING G 8 Robert Heathcote
12 620x565x89 BULL POINT H 5 Tony McEvoy
13 x1121226x1 CATKINS M 6 Chris Waller
14 12x1213x1x CHAUTAUQUA G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
15 0x3041x211 CHURCHILL DANCER G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
16 x22x1447x1 COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller
17 111x120x2x CRAFTINESS G 5 Joseph Pride
18 2x207139x6 DELECTATION G 4 Chris Waller
19 11122x24x1 DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
20 7x110x11 EXOSPHERE C 3 John O’Shea
21 43x2301x2x FLAMBERGE G 6 Peter G Moody
22 1x2261x3x FURNACES C 3 John O’Shea
23 3324x1533x GENERALIFE G 6 John O’Shea
24 26x7820x88 GIRL GUIDE M 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 50x2326x73 GREGERS M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
26 x4132x9932 GRIANTE M 5 David Brideoake
27 171×1 HARDLINE (NZ) C 3 Liam Birchley
28 325x11114x JAPONISME G 3 Chris Waller
29 x43431x521 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
30 21×1 KINGLIKE C 3 Peter G Moody
31 50x464240x KNOYDART G 6 John O’Shea
32 3x32813x8x KURO (NZ) H 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
33 x2213x169x LANKAN RUPEE G 6 Mick Price
34 1816x1103x LUMOSTY M 4 Robert Smerdon
35 4x21x3 MAWAHIBB C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
36 77x122813x MISS PROMISCUITY M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 24x1x MOGADOR C 3 John O’Shea
38 0x20856x3x MOMENT OF CHANGE G 7 Peter G Moody
39 1x4291x37 OTTOMAN F 3 John O’Shea
40 1×3 PAINTED FIRETAIL F 3 John O’Shea
41 111×25 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
42 32174x1x PUZZLING WONDER H 4 Anthony Cummings
43 x3347x60x1 REBEL DANE H 6 Gary Portelli
44 3x11127x26 RICH ENUFF H 4 Ken Keys
45 112x21611x ROCK ROYALTY G 7 Liam Birchley
46 1421x827x5 ROCK STURDY H 5 Joseph Pride
47 446x10x24x SARAJEVO G 4 John O’Shea
48 2x355x1133 SEBRING SUN C 3 Gary Portelli
49 1215×11113 SHIRAZ G 6 Tony McEvoy
50 2x6x71x SOOBOOG C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
51 21 SPIETH (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
52 113x18611x SRIKANDI M 5 Ciaron Maher
53 60007560×9 STERLING CITY G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
54 111x1x SUPER ONE C 3 Michael Freedman
55 13x178x310 TAWTEEN M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
56 x1151x330x TERRAVISTA G 6 Joseph Pride
57 37x112x80x TIGER TEES (NZ) G 8 Joseph Pride
58 5x591423x4 ULMANN H 4 Peter G Moody
59 12x2123x52 UNDER THE LOUVRE H 5 Robert Smerdon
60 11x13139x0 WAWAIL M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
61 123x00x0x0 WE’RE GONNA ROCK G 9 Tony Romeo
62 x7515211x1 WINX M 4 Chris Waller

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.