Bumper 2015 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Nominations Released

A bumper 27 nominations make up the early entries for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 2015, one of two Group 1 races running at Caulfield Racecourse in the latest Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival meeting this weekend.

Amicus

Amicus is one of three Chris Waller-trained nominations for the 2015 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes in Melbourne this weekend. Photo: Steve Hart.

Underwood Stakes Day lights up the track on Saturday with one of the headline events being the $400,000 Group 2 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) run under handicap conditions.

The race has attracted a number of talented gallopers at nomination stage including a smart trio from Sydney’s best stable prepared by Chris Waller.

Waller is yet to train a Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner but could have up to three runners in the feature on Saturday including in-form Fastnet Rock mare Amicus, the four-year-old coming off back-to-back wins.

The first was in the Group 3 Toy Show Quality (1300m) at Randwick before she travelled to Melbourne and handled the opposite way of going at Flemington on September 12 to take out the Group 2 Let’s Elope Stakes (1400m).

Waller’s other two chances are both also nominated for Sydney races at Rosehill on Saturday with last start Group 3 Sheraco Stakes winning mare Catkins and his smart seven-year-old Strawberry Boy who was beaten only half a length by stablemate Winx first-up in the Group 2 Theo Marks Stakes (1300m).

Last year’s Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner was the Darren Weir-trained Trust In A Gust (2014) who went on to also win the Group 1 Toorak Handicap (1600m) next start.

This year Weir has two chances to go back-to-back in the Sir Rupert nominating for Lucky Hussler and Stratum Star.

Husson six-year-old Lucky Hussler was fourth in the Group 2 Bobbie Lewis (1200m) down the Flemington straight a fortnight ago and was last in the winner’s stall back in late March at Moonee Valley saluting in the Group 1 William Reid Stakes (1200m).

Stratum Star will be third-up if accepted this weekend, the progressive four-year-old stallion coming off a brave run at the track and distance at elite level when only a neck off the winner Boban crossing third in the Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) from August 29.

Along with Waller’s two last start winners other Sir Rupert Clarke nominees this season who come off a victory include Peter Moody’s former New Zealand-trained mare Abidewithme, WA Group 1 placed Reset four-year-old Disposition coming off a Flemington black-type win for his new trainers Lee & Anthony Freedman and Charmed Harmony.

John Sadler’s local Hussonet gelding Charmed Harmony has a good record of two wins and a second from five previous runs at this track and distance and comes off four consecutive Melbourne victories.

Two of those were at Flemington and two at his home Caulfield track including a one and a half-length effort over 1400m from Memsie Stakes Day.

Other notable Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes entries this season include David Hayes & Tom Dabernig’s Group 1 runner-up Gregers who ran third in the Bobbie Lewis last start, four-year-old grey Moonovermanhattan, the Mick Price-trained Sebring stallion Pressing and Robert Smerdon’s Bobbie Lewis runner-up Under The Louvre who ran third in the Group 1 The Goodwood (1200m) in South Australia back in May.

Stay tuned to Races.com.au for the official Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 2015 field, barriers and weights to be released later in the week.

In the meantime treat yourself with up to $700 in bonus bets on the house by opening an account online at Ladbrokes.com.au and quoting the exclusive bonus code SPRINGBONUS!

2015 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 26/09/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 24004361×1 ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody 99
2 6745x458x2 AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher 97
3 1x94460x11 AMICUS M 4 Chris Waller 106
4 76031171×5 AMORINO G 6 Archie Alexander 105
5 620x565x89 BULL POINT H 5 Tony McEvoy 97
6 x1121226x1 CATKINS M 6 Chris Waller 109
7 x810231111 CHARMED HARMONY G 6 John Sadler 103
8 655x4570x7 CHIVALRY H 4 Mark Kavanagh 84
9 x421005x75 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR M 5 Gai Waterhouse 110
10 11122x24x1 DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman 101
11 x334645x55 FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 101
12 50x2326x73 GREGERS M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 103
13 014x12358x HOPFGARTEN G 5 Robert Heathcote 101
14 4x630210x0 LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
15 2212x167x4 LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir 109
16 710x045x93 MOONOVERMANHATTAN H 4 Mick Price 92
17 4x127202x3 NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
18 19x21410x1 OCTOBER DATE G 4 Nick Smart 82
19 11x290x389 PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 95
20 1194x7x063 PRESSING H 4 Mick Price 82
21 3x11127x26 RICH ENUFF H 4 Ken Keys 104
22 22x2332x73 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir 102
23 332x5611x4 STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller 105
24 12x2123x52 UNDER THE LOUVRE H 5 Robert Smerdon 104
25 123x00x0x0 WE’RE GONNA ROCK G 9 Tony Romeo 97
26 6211375×17 WORTHY CAUSE H 4 John Zielke 89
27 6x12971x38 YESTERDAY’S SONGS G 5 Michael Moroney 92

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.