Ottoman Leads 2015 Tea Rose Stakes Field

The latest race in the three-year-old fillies’ Princess Series this Sydney Spring Racing Carnival runs at Randwick Racecourse on Saturday with the John O’Shea-trained Ottoman topping the Tea Rose Stakes 2015 field.


Ottoman is one of the top rated fillies in the 2015 Tea Rose Stakes field at Randwick Racecourse in Sydney on Saturday. Photo: Steve Hart.

The set weights race jumps as Randwick Race 5 at 3:05pm (AEST) on George Main Stakes Day, this year’s $175,000 Group 2 Coolmore Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) attracting a final field of 14.

Many of the fillies are heading towards an elite level run next month back at the track on Epsom Handicap Day, October 3, in the $500,000 Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m).

Drawn midfield in barrier seven with top Sydney-based jockey James McDonald in the saddle, Exceed And Excel filly Ottoman won the Group 3 Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m) at Randwick in April before a first-up third in the Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m) on September 5 back at the track.

Runner-up in that same Tea Rose lead-up, the Gerald Ryan-trained Perignon is also accepted for a rematch this Saturday.

Snitzel filly Perignon has run second to Speak Fondly in her two most recent runs when narrowly defeated in the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill in mid-March before the Furious Stakes.

Ryan has also accepted for Fireworks who gets the rails run from barrier one while Perignon is also drawn nicely in gate three with Hugh Bowman in the saddle.

A Kerrin McEvoy mount, Fireworks is up over 1400m for the first time this weekend on the back of two fifth place finishes this campaign firstly in the Group 2 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) that was also won by Speak Fondly and then in the Furious Stakes.

While Gai Waterhouse hasn’t got her Furious Stakes winner Speak Fondly in the Tea Rose Stakes mix on the weekend she is still a chance of taking it out with Kimberley Star, Flamboyant Lass and Sempre Libera who returns to racing this weekend.

Kimberley Star looks a big hope for the Tulloch Lodge stable despite a wide barrier 10 of 14 draw, Blake Shinn keeping the ride on the in-form daughter of Star Witness.

A winner of three on the trot earlier this winter – spring campaign, Kimberley Star was runner-up to her stablemate in the Silver Shadow before a last start third to Metallic Crown in the Group 3 Ming Dynasty Quality (1400m) over the same track and distance as Saturday’s race when beaten only half a length.

Flamboyant Lass jumps from a wide barrier 11 draw this weekend as the daughter of Stratum shoots for back-to-back wins after a 1000m success in the wet at Warwick Farm on August 26.

Since then she trialled at Randwick over 1050m and won by three quarters of a length with Tim Clark aboard, who rides her again in the Group 2 on the weekend.

Also drawn in double digits but still likely top fancies in the Tea Rose Stakes markets at are the Team Hawkes-trained Lake Geneva (12) and Honesta (13) for John Thompson.

Tommy Berry stays on Fastnet Rock filly Lake Geneva who was third placegetter in both the Blue Diamond Stakes and the Golden Slipper as a juvenile.

This time in she has had three runs including a Silver Shadow third and a fourth in the Furious Stakes last time out.

Honesta meanwhile shoots for her third win on the trot when up to black-type class for the first time here following back-to-back victories over the Doomben mile in August.

Check out the full Tea Rose Stakes 2015 field, barriers and jockeys below then visit our No. 1 recommended bookie where your first deposit will be matched 100% up to $500 as a bonus bet when you quote the limited time only code SPRINGBONUS!

2015 Tea Rose Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

Randwick Race 5 (3:05pm) – 19/09/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 1x4291x3 OTTOMAN John O’Shea James McDonald 7 56kg 86
2 2333×134 LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 12 56kg 84
3 29154013×9 LOOK TO THE STARS Clarry Conners Ms Winona Costin (a) 9 56kg 86
4 32×4311123 KIMBERLEY STAR Gai Waterhouse Blake Shinn 10 56kg 84
5 23130×55 FIREWORKS Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 1 56kg 78
6 41572×2 PERIGNON Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 3 56kg 84
7 3x130x1 FLAMBOYANT LASS Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 11 56kg 77
8 8×4311 HONESTA John P Thompson Tye Angland 13 56kg 70
9 2145x SEMPRE LIBERA Gai Waterhouse Joshua Parr 2 56kg 80
10 1 IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith Mitchell Bell 4 56kg 67
11 12 OCEAN TEMPEST James Cummings Glyn Schofield 6 56kg 67
12 12 PEARLS John O’Shea Sam Clipperton 8 56kg 66
13 3×1 SOFIA ROSA (NZ) Stephen Marsh Brenton Avdulla 5 56kg 67
14 5×5 METEORA MISS Anthony Cummings TBA 14 56kg 62


Have your say, post a comment.