Press Statement Tops 2015 Caulfield Guineas First Acceptances

Chris Waller’s Group 1 winning colt Press Statement is the headline three-year-old among the 100 Caulfield Guineas 2015 first acceptances taken by Racing Victoria on Tuesday afternoon.

Press Statement

Press Statement is the headline first acceptor and 2015 Caulfield Guineas favourite for next month’s feature. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Run at Caulfield Racecourse on Saturday October 10, there were originally 296 nominations taken for this year’s $1 million Group 1 BECK Caulfield Guineas (1600m).

That number was reduced to 100 hopefuls this week with the current Caulfield Guineas betting markets at Ladbrokes.com.au led by Waller’s JJ Atkins winner Press Statement.

Last seen running a good first-up second in The Run To The Rose ahead of the $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) in Sydney this Saturday, the consistent son of Hinchinbrook pays $4.60 to then back-up in Melbourne’s Caulfield Guineas next month.

Sydney’s leading trainer, Waller is yet to prepare a Caulfield Guineas winner and Press Statement is one of three youngsters still in the mix for him this year along with last start Rosehill winner Wudang Mountain and the in-form Northern Meteor colt Metallic Crown.

Ready For Victory and Exosphere are the other two headline Caulfield Guineas first acceptors who also occupy the next two lines in futures betting for the classic.

Mick Price’s More Than Ready colt Ready For Victory ran a first-up second in the Group 3 H.D.F. McNeil Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield late last month and runs in the $200,000 Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) this weekend at Flemington on way to the Guineas.

Price also paid the first acceptance fee for Celtic Tiger, Prince Of Brooklyn and recent Ballarat winning Tavistock colt Tarzino.

Exosphere is currently the market leader for the Golden Rose this weekend after his Run To The Rose victory, the John O’Shea-trained Lonhro colt’s other major win being the Group 2 Skyline Stakes (1200m) in late February.

O’Shea and the Godolphin stable have a total of nine Caulfield Guineas first acceptors this spring – others of note including dual stakes placed Handfast and Run To The Rose third placegetter Holler.

Peter Moody has a strong hand in the Guineas with seven hopefuls heading towards the elite level headlined by Savabeel gelding Bassett who was last seen running a brave fifth to Press Statement in Brisbane’s Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) at Doomben in early June and the in-form Gold Symphony who heads into the Golden Rose on the back of two Group 3 wins at Caulfield including the victory over Ready For Victory in the McNeil Stakes.

Others of note include the Team Hawkes-trained Street Cry colt Rageese, Lee & Anthony Freedman’s up-and-comer Santa Ana Lan, Sovereign Nation the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig, his stablemate Keen Array and the Jason Warren-trained son of Beneteau Puritan.

The most notable withdrawals are Gai Waterhouse’s Golden Slipper winner Vancouver who has gone to the paddock with an autumn return pending next year and the also spelling Group 1 champ Pride Of Dubai leaving last year’s winning trainers Peter & Paul Snowden (Shooting To Win) without a chance at back-to-back victories.

See below for the full Caulfield Guineas 2015 first declarations, second acceptances closing on September 22 before the final field is released on October 6.

Then to access the full futures markets on all the upcoming Group 1 spring features, visit Ladbrokes.com.au and open an account quoting the code SPRINGBONUS to also enjoy up to $500 in bonus bets on the house this season.

2015 Caulfield Guineas First Declarations

Caulfield Racecourse – 10/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 21 ABILITY C 3 Robert Smerdon
2 ADMIRABEEL (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
3 13×7 ALKAASHEF C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
4 69×211 ARSONIST C 3 David Vandyke
5 9×85 ASSERTIVE STAR C 3 Byron Cozamanis
6 7x ATLANTIC CITY G 3 Mark Kavanagh
7 BAHEEJ C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
8 15x BASSETT (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
9 0x7 BATTLE ZONE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
10 011x BLACK VANQUISH C 3 Tom Hughes
11 4132 BON AURUM C 3 Ciaron Maher
12 3x56x63 BRACCENBY C 3 Peter G Moody
13 8×1 BROCKHOFF C 3 Ciaron Maher
14 2×5 CELTIC TIGER (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
15 15x COLONEL CUSTER (NZ) C 3 Phillip Stokes
16 2x131x DAL CIELO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
17 12×2 DANUKI C 3 Clinton McDonald
18 34x DARK STEEL C 3 Gai Waterhouse
19 1×84 DEL GRAPPA G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
20 2×12 ECLAIR ATTACK G 3 Phillip Stokes
21 121224 EL GRECO G 3 Peter G Moody
22 7x110x1 EXOSPHERE C 3 John O’Shea
23 05x1x EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
24 1 FAATINAH G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 4036x FLASH HERO G 3 Shaun Dwyer
26 443x FLYING LIGHT G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
27 30×56 FOUR BY FOUR C 3 Greg Eurell
28 2 GLITRA (NZ) C 3 James Cummings
29 5×39 GOLD KRONER G 3 Michael Moroney
30 1211 GOLD SYMPHONY C 3 Peter G Moody
31 1824x4177x GREDINGTON C 3 Pat Hyland
32 522x HANDFAST C 3 John O’Shea
33 1x3x3 HOLLER C 3 John O’Shea
34 836x INTRUSION C 3 Gerald Ryan
35 571×9 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT C 3 Peter G Moody
36 8x IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
37 17 JADEER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
38 032 JUSTA HINT G 3 Darren Weir
39 40×11 KEEN ARRAY G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
40 0x11 KENTUCKY FLYER C 3 Robbie Laing
41 21x KINGLIKE C 3 Peter G Moody
42 9×5 KOOLAMA BAY C 3 Clinton McDonald
43 3x599x2 LAKE JACKSON G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
44 51×1 LAST BULLET C 3 John Hyam
45 6x44x LIEDER C 3 John O’Shea
46 5 LIKING THE VIKING G 3 Ken Keys
47 22×63 LIZARD ISLAND C 3 Pat Hyland
48 2 LOYALTY MAN G 3 Michael Moroney
49 0x2433x1 LUCHADOR C 3 Bev Lechmere & Alisa Vermay
50 3 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
51 MAHUTA C 3 Darren Weir
52 361×4 MAN OF HIS WORD C 3 Bruce W Hill
53 16246×7 MANHATTAN BLUES G 3 Tony McEvoy
54 4 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
55 4x21x MAWAHIBB C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 3211 METALLIC CROWN C 3 Chris Waller
57 231×9 MOHER C 3 John O’Shea
58 6341×2 MORE THAN MOST C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
59 MOST EXALTED C 3 James Cummings
60 2 MOSTLY G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
61 1×7 MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
62 3813x MR OPTIMISTIC C 3 Tony Noonan
63 562x MULTIZONE C 3 James Cummings
64 1423826×3 ODYSSEY MOON C 3 Rodney Northam
65 2×211 ONE FOR ONE G 3 Phillip Stokes
66 8x5x4132 PATCH ADAMS C 3 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
67 111×2 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
68 11×6 PRINCE OF BROOKLYN C 3 Mick Price
69 3 PRINCE OF PAGODA (NZ) G 3 Tony McEvoy
70 4x PRINCE TARKEIDA C 3 Mark Webb
71 1 PURITAN G 3 Jason Warren
72 317×75 RAGAZZO DEL CORSA C 3 Danny O’Brien
73 6x22x41 RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
74 23x RAGNAAR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
75 147×2 READY FOR VICTORY C 3 Mick Price
76 2 RUARK G 3 Brett Cavanough
77 1 SANTA ANA LANE G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
78 14 SAVATONE (NZ) C 3 Danny O’Brien
79 SECRET PROPHET (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
80 321×1 SHARDS C 3 John O’Shea
81 41x SHOCKAHOLIC G 3 Matt Laurie
82 1×11 SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
83 1 SOVEREIGN NATION C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
84 STONE WARRIOR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
85 24 STRIKE FORCE G 3 Michael Moroney
86 7×1623 SUN FLASH G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
87 1x31311x SURFIN’ SAFARI C 3 Paul Perry
88 0x TAAJ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
89 31117x TAKEDOWN G 3 Gary Moore
90 5 TALLY C 3 John O’Shea
91 31 TARZINO (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
92 36x THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
93 1 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
94 3×1 TULSA G 3 Michael Moroney
95 4×1 VICEROY G 3 Tony McEvoy
96 57×1 WAR LEGEND (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
97 21 WELL SPRUNG C 3 Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor
98 1x WIND FORCE C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 24434×1 WINNING ACCORD G 3 Bruce W Hill
100 4×141 WUDANG MOUNTAIN C 3 Chris Waller

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.