92 Cox Plate 2015 First Declarations Received

Racing Victoria today released the first declarations for four of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival Group 1s including the 2015 Cox Plate, 92 weight-for-age hopefuls still in the mix for the Moonee Valley classic on October 24.

Contributer

The John O’Shea-trained Contributer is the shortest priced of the local hopes among the 92 Cox Plate first acceptances. Photo: Steve Hart.

There were 173 nominations taken for the $3 million Group 1 W.S. Cox Plate (2040m) at the start of last month, a number dramatically reduced at first acceptance stage and also down on the 110 first acceptors at this stage last year.

Leading the futures Cox Plate odds at Ladbrokes.com.au are two of the international raiders in the mix with Highland Reel and Arod the ones to beat according to the bookmakers at this stage.

Galileo stallion Highland Reel is prepared by last year’s winning trainer, Irish horseman Aidan O’Brien who prepared the first ever international Cox Plate winner in Adelaide (2014).

This year he’s in with a big chance at back-to-back victories with four-year-old Highland Reel having won four of his eight assignments to date including the Group 1 Secretariat Stakes (2012m) in the USA in mid-August last time out.

Arod represents Britain’s Peter Chapple-Hyam, the Teofilo five-year-old last seen running second to Solow in the Group 1 Sussex Stakes (1609m) at Goodwood in late July.

There are still six internationals after first acceptances with the top two fancied joined by O’Brien’s son of Fastnet Rock Cougar Mountain, stablemate Ol’ Man River, French galloper Gailo Chop and the consistent Olly Stevens-trained Lighting Spear.

The best fancied of the local Cox Plate hopes is the John O’Shea-trained Contributer, the Godolphin stable still with a total of nine hopefuls in the mix.

Contributer is joined by stablemates Bow Cree, last Saturday’s Chelmsford Stakes winner Complacent, Hauraki, It’s Somewhat, Macavity, Sweynesse, The Weald and Group 1 The BMW winner Hartnell who resumed with a first-up fourth in the Chelmsford.

Another top line first acceptor is the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Criterion who hasn’t run back down under since his international campaign earlier in the year on the back of his Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) victory in Sydney during the autumn.

Other early favourites in Cox Plate markets whose connections have kept them in contention include last year’s runner-up behind Adelaide Fawkner, Chris Waller’s Doncaster Mile champion Kermadec who ran second in the Chelmsford last start, the Gai Waterhouse-trained Doomben Cup winning French import Pornichet and Adelaide visitor Alpine Eagle who runs at Flemington in the Danehill Stakes this weekend.

Along with Kermadec Sydney’s premier trainer Waller also has Beaten Up, Flamingo Star, Foreteller, Sydney Cup champ Grand Marshall, Moriarty, Preferment, Weary, Who Shot Thebarman, Winx, Warwick Stakes winning mare Royal Descent and Press Statement in Cox Plate calculations.

Press Statement won the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) as a two-year-old in the winter and runs this weekend in elite level company again in Sydney’s $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) before a Caulfield Guineas and possible Cox Plate bid.

2015 Cox Plate second acceptances close on Tuesday September 22 followed by third declarations on October 6 before the final field is out on October 20.

To back your favourites at their generous early Cox Plate prices, visit Ladbrokes.com.au today and enjoy up to $500 in bonus bets when you first sign-up, deposit and quote the code SPRINGBONUS!

2015 Cox Plate First Acceptances

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 24/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 24004361×1 ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody
2 x6745x458x AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher
3 x3x1112x2x ALPINE EAGLE H 4 Tony McEvoy
4 x36211x0x0 AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
5 80x5797x6x AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings
6 10x86690x4 ARABIAN GOLD M 5 Gai Waterhouse
7 415x23112x AROD (IRE) H 5 Peter Chapple-Hyam
8 x343x034x3 AWESOME ROCK H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
9 1x120x1 AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
10 x800530x48 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
11 3x43028x4x BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy
12 3x21172x0x BONDEIGER H 4 Danny O’Brien
13 22311x6x6x BOW CREEK (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea
14 8x1x BROCKHOFF C 3 Ciaron Maher
15 221112×01 COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea
16 1x18x111x5 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea
17 0x4034517x COUGAR MOUNTAIN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
18 3x32135x6x CRITERION (NZ) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
19 x25x6624x0 DANDINO (GB) H 9 Darren Weir
20 43352x0x33 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 111122x24x DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
22 114x2614x2 ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
23 828x2460x2 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 x715x11x57 EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H 6 Gai Waterhouse
25 1227228×25 EXTRA ZERO G 9 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
26 16x7x2120x FAWKNER G 8 Robert Hickmott
27 143x4412x FENWAY M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope
28 41411x82x0 FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller
29 9698464×79 FORETELLER (GB) G 9 Chris Waller
30 111x41x28x GAILO CHOP (FR) G 5 Antoine de Watrigant
31 3311x6x0x0 GALLANTE (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott
32 1x889431x0 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
33 11x9Px570x GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 1x62307x60 HAPPY TRAILS G 8 Paul Beshara
35 167x2114x4 HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
36 11x60212x0 HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea
37 411111x8x5 HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 x14x2111x5 HI WORLD H 4 Peter G Moody
39 211x62511x HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
40 315x4700x1 HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson
41 8x IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
42 3350x19x87 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea
43 2341×3 JAMEKA F 3 Ciaron Maher
44 1x43431x52 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
45 51×1 LAST BULLET C 3 John Hyam
46 84x630210x LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 0357x214x0 LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston
48 1x1x112x LIGHTNING SPEAR (GB) H 5 Olly Stevens
49 6x811621x0 LOVED UP M 4 Brett Cavanough
50 30x49376x6 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees
51 32212x167x LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir
52 3 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
53 84618411×0 MAGICOOL G 4 Mark Kavanagh
54 1x7348x0x4 MAY’S DREAM M 5 Darren Weir
55 17x299x53x MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 101111151x MONGOLIAN KHAN H 4 Murray Baker
57 1x80429x00 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
58 17x1310x16 MOURINHO G 8 Peter Gelagotis
59 1×7 MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
60 3813x MR OPTIMISTIC C 3 Tony Noonan
61 34x127202x NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
62 x1324x113x NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M 6 Robert Smerdon
63 2x21x67x1x OBSERVATIONAL (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott
64 1423826x3x ODYSSEY MOON C 3 Rodney Northam
65 11x064x OL’ MAN RIVER (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
66 24211x7x23 ORBEC (FR) H 5 John P Thompson
67 1520x PAYROLL F 3 Richard Laming
68 11x290x389 PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
69 0673510x0x PONDAROSA MISS (NZ) M 5 Peter Hollinshead
70 x951511x26 PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse
71 7x0556x5x0 PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 James Cummings
72 421x0628x0 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
73 111×2 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
74 x8782123x8 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir
75 141x6857x0 PROTECTIONIST (GER) H 6 Kris Lees
76 127318040x PUCCINI (NZ) H 5 Peter & Jacob McKay
77 6x22x41 RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
78 7226x122x6 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
79 20x7433x13 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller
80 1122x2x SARDAAJ (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
81 3111x230x2 SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher
82 0x21141x62 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller
83 1×11 SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
84 22x2332x73 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
85 138x2240x9 SWEYNESSE H 4 John O’Shea
86 939x245x21 THE CLEANER G 8 Mick Burles
87 36x THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
88 21x2131x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker
89 x1113213x7 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) G 4 Donna Logan
90 x130082x24 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller
91 103x5442x7 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
92 2x7515211x WINX M 4 Chris Waller

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.