Six 2015 The Metropolitan Nominations For Waterhouse

Eight-time winning trainer of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival classic, Gai Waterhouse has six The Metropolitan 2015 nominations as she chases a ninth win in the race this season.

The Offer

Last start Rowley Mile winner The Offer is one of the headline 2015 The Metropolitan entries for the race’s eight-time winning trainer Gai Waterhouse. Photo: Steve Hart.

Nominations for three of the top Group 1 races run at Royal Randwick in October closed today including those for the $750,000 Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) over the mile and a half on Epsom Handicap Day, October 3.

A total of 92 stayers make up The Metropolitan Handicap nominations for this year’s edition, upfrom 87 in 2014, six of which come from the Tulloch Lodge stayers of Waterhouse.

Waterhouse’s previous The Metropolitan winners are Te Akau Nick (1992), Electronic (1995), Hula Flight (1996), In Joyment (1998), Coco Cobanna (2000), Dress Circle (2001), Herculian Prince (2010) and most recently Glencadam Gold (2012).

She is back with a strong contingent this year including her Sydney Cup winner The Offer who returned with a first-up win at Hawkesbury last week.

The Montjeu seven-year-old won his first race since saluting over the two miles at Randwick in last year’s Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) last Thursday carrying a hefty 61kg to victory in the Listed Rowley Mile (1600m).

Waterhouse’s other most notable The Metropolitan hopes in 2015 include her Group 2 winning mare Bohemian Lily and Grafton Cup winning import Bonfire.

A number of other exciting The Metropolitan hopes boast a last start win at nomination stage include Paul Perry’s Taree Cup champ Ghost Protocol and the Chris Waller-trained six-year-old Royal Descent.

Also nominated for the Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) on the same day, Waller’s 2013 ATC Oaks winning mare broke a lengthy drought last Saturday taking out the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) at Randwick.

Waller has won two of the past four editions of The Metropolitan with The Verminator (2011) and Opinion (2014) last year and has a bumper 17 hopefuls nominated for the race as he chases back-to-back victories.

Plenty of Waller’s hopes are sure to dominate the markets at too including Beaten Up who ran a good fourth in the Warwick Stakes, consistent import on the improve Soviet Courage, first-up Missile Stakes runner-up Weary, his upset Sydney Cup winner from the autumn Grand Marshall and runner-up in the same Group 1 classic Who Shot Thebarman.

Fourth placed in this year’s Sydney Cup was the John O’Shea-trained Hartnell who came into the staying test on the back of two Rosehill wins including the Group 1 The BMW (2400m).

Hartnell is on track for a big spring, which could include a run in Melbourne’s $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley on October 24, and is one of five The Metropolitan nominations for the Godolphin stable.

Along with Hartnell O’Shea’s other big name The Metropolitan entries include 2013 Spring Champion Stakes winner and that year’s Victoria Derby runner-up Complacent and this year’s ATC Derby runner-up Hauraki.

Other notable The Metropolitan Handicap nominees include John Sargent’s ATC Oaks champion from this April Gust Of Wind, Lindsay Park’s former Hong Kong-trained Dibayani who debuted down under with a third in the Group 2 PB Lawrence Stakes (1400m) on August 15, Robert Smerdon’s ultra-consistent dual Group 3 winner in Tasmania Genuine Lad and last year’s Crown Oaks winning daughter of Reset Set Square.

Late entries close at 11am on Friday September 11 with The Metropolitan weights released on Monday September 14.

Stay tuned to for all the latest then to access the best futures The Metropolitan odds once out, visit today and quote the code SPRINGBONUS when making your first deposit to have it matched dollar for dollar up to $500 as a bonus bet on the house!

2015 The Metropolitan Handicap Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 03/10/2015

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 524004361x ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody
2 0x015416x5 ALMOONQITH (USA) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 9x36211x0x AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
4 71311x ARALDO JUNIOR (GER) H 5 Michael Moroney
5 312153×732 ARTIBAI (GB) G 6 Kris Lees 77
6 4111×4119 ASTRONOMOS (GB) H 5 David Vandyke 80
7 2x800530x4 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 108
8 421×188211 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 100
9 23x43028x4 BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy
10 0154x2121x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse
11 317x32303x BOLD SNIPER (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
12 x2237x421x BONFIRE (GB) G 7 Gai Waterhouse 104
13 3664x0726x BRIGANTIN (USA) H 9 Jim Litt 99
14 2x61337x8x CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 99
15 1x4872x31x CARLO BUGATTI (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
16 221112×0 COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea 103
17 35x15x6751 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 72
18 263109008x DEANE MARTIN (NZ) G 6 Bruce Wallace
19 41x165415x DELAGO’S SECRET G 5 Roger James 90
20 47x2x9x005 DIAGHAN (FR) G 5 Peter G Moody
21 x43352x0x3 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 3x00755x99 DISCLAIMER (GB) G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 95
23 11x245x0x DOUMARAN (FR) G 5 Robert Hickmott
24 x321x6x08x DUBAI DEER (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 61
25 12x530x431 EMERALD CITY G 5 David Vandyke 73
26 33621120×8 EPSOM HILL (SWE) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
27 004700x88x ETHIOPIA G 7 Pat Carey
28 16x23x98x2 EXTRA NOBLE (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney
29 x311x0957x FLUORESCENT (NZ) M 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 x9698464x7 FORETELLER (GB) G 9 Chris Waller 108
31 5x12x009x8 FOUNDRY (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
32 x3311x6x0x GALLANTE (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott
33 333322211x GENUINE LAD G 5 Robert Smerdon
34 4x0x0083x5 GERONTIUS G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
35 58x813111x GESEMI (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker
36 26×0547871 GHOST PROTOCOL (IRE) G 7 Paul Perry
37 11x889431x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 105
38 4x1141x9 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 100
39 1167x2114x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 115
40 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 96
41 133x362Lx6 HAVANA COOLER (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea 85
42 00033075×0 HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller 104
43 541575×622 IGGIMACOOL M 5 Robert Smerdon
44 0x40831516 JETSET LAD (NZ) G 8 Brian Smith
45 x213x520x0 JIAYUGUAN (IRE) M 5 John P Thompson 73
46 D70x0084x7 JUNOOB (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 106
47 0x06337362 JUST AS COSMIC M 6 Jason Coyle
48 4x00x8612x KAPOUR (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher 96
49 22x14x33 KARIGARA (NZ) G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
50 x7253x77x3 KESAMPOUR (FR) G 7 Peter G Moody
51 44117x28x KING KINSHASA (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 75
52 7x125236x3 KINGDOMS (NZ) G 6 Brian Smith
53 211x6650x5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent
54 4023x8761x LA AMISTAD M 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 00357x214x LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston
56 32213×4312 LOVING HOME (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 72
57 113955×143 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea 88
58 214x21221x MAURUS (GB) G 5 David Vandyke 78
59 88x007141x MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney
60 123x7551x MONTEUX H 4 Peter G Moody
61 31x80429x0 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 108
62 222x131x0x MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) G 7 John Sadler
63 6315x NAZIR (NZ) G 4 Bart & James Cummings 65
64 416x1x8x1x NEVIS (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
65 50160x82Px OPINION (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 105
66 124211x7x2 ORBEC (FR) H 5 John P Thompson 95
67 x9235748x7 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) M 6 Kris Lees 87
68 16x1016x7x OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
69 087300×742 PACIFIC HEIGHTS (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
70 27x0556x5x PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 Bart & James Cummings
71 2421x0628x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 104
72 116x684x4x PRINCE CHERI (FR) H 7 David Vandyke 99
73 x2212216x0 PURPLE SMILE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
74 220x7433x1 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller 116
75 x3983211x7 SASENKILE G 5 Tony McEvoy 83
76 2x086x014x SCRATCHY BOTTOM M 5 Michael Kent 90
77 3111x230x SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher
78 x0x21141x6 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller 99
79 4336151471 SIR MAKO (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
80 40x09792x0 SLOW PACE (USA) G 8 Kris Lees 89
81 x05934111x SOVIET COURAGE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 81
82 544x6111x7 STELLARIZED G 5 Peter G Moody
83 1x5960x8x1 THE OFFER (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse
84 11x4x3x0x1 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
85 312x0535x8 THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 93
86 44x078160x TREMEC (NZ) G 7 John P Thompson 97
87 4710320x2x VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 0x130082x2 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
89 4x71150x7x WEXFORD TOWN (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
90 1103x5442x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 109
91 318×049429 ZAYAM (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith 73
92 52x6105x4 ZEE ZEELY (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 70


Have your say, post a comment.