Press Statement Tops 2015 Spring Champion Stakes Nominations

Chris Waller’s Melbourne-bound Group 1 winning colt Press Statement is one of the headline Spring Champion Stakes 2015 nominations taken for the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival classic this week.

Press Statement

Group 1 winner Press Statement is the headline 2015 Spring Champion Stakes nomination for the Randwick feature this October. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Racing NSW closed early entries for three Royal Randwick majors on Monday including those for the $500,000 Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m), the three-year-old’s feature to run on Saturday October 10.

Sydney’s leading trainer Waller is yet to train a Spring Champion Stakes winner, but has 11 nominees in this year’s edition including his undefeated Hinchinbrook colt Press Statement.

Nominated for a host of Melbourne majors over the coming months, the Group 1 JJ Atkins winner over the Doomben mile in the winter returns to racing at Rosehill this weekend in the Group 2 The Run To The Rose where he will shoot for his fourth win from as many career starts.

Also Spring Champion Stakes nominated for Waller are the likes of recent Newcastle winner Battle Of Hastings and black-type performed Encosta De Lago colt Vanbrugh.

Last year’s Spring Champion Stakes winner was the Gai Waterhouse-trained Hampton Court (2014), and this year Waterhouse is back with nine nominees.

Among Waterhouse’s top entries are Kembla Grange winner on debut by a blistering six lengths on August 15 River Wild, Sempre Libre who ran fifth to Blueberry Hill in the Group 2 Champagne Classic (1200m) at Doomben back in May and smart Star Witness filly Kimberley Star.

A winner of three of her eight starts so far, Kimberley Star won three on the trot including over 1400m at Rosehill on August 1 before her close second behind Speak Fondly in the Group 2 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) at Randwick last Saturday.

Another genuine headline hopeful with Group 1 form is the Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained Street Cry colt Rageese.

Runner-up in the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes (1200m) in mid-March, Rageese was also second behind Pride Of Dubai in the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) in Sydney last prep.

He kicked off his spring campaign on August 8 in the Listed The Rosebud (1200m) and ran fourth to Sebring Sun in the sprint clash.

Team Hawkes have also nominated for the likes of Hawkesbury winner on debut Jadeer, the undefeated Snoopy and Magic Albert colt Mawahibb last seen beating Demonstrate home over 1200m at Moonee Valley in June.

Also coming off some nice recent form are the likes of John O’Shea’s last start Gosford winner over the mile Chachapoyas who is a daughter of top sire Medalia D’Oro, the John Thompson-trained Monaco Consul filly Honesta who has won back-to-back August races over the Doomben mile in Brisbane and More Than Fabulous.

The David Payne-trained More Than Ready gelding More Than Fabulous has had nine starts and while he remains a maiden has run second or third six times including behind Laucala last time out over 1550m at Canterbury.

Other notable Spring Champion Stakes nominations this spring include the Gary Nickson-trained Beneteau gelding Voilier who ran second in both The Rosebud and the Group 3 Up And Coming Stakes (1300m) from August 22 and the O’Shea-trained winner of that race Shards.

Medaglia D’Oro colt Shards is yet to finish in the money and beat Voilier home by just under half a length in the Up And Coming Stakes when debuting in stakes company last weekend at Randwick.

Late nominations attracting a fee of $17,600 are open until October 7, before the Spring Champion Stakes 2015 field is out later that day.

Fancy a $500 bonus bet you can split four ways this spring? Simply open a new account with Ladbrokes.com.au, deposit and quote the exclusive code SPRINGBONUS today!

2015 Spring Champion Stakes Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 10/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 3x ALITTLE LOOSE F 3 Michael Kent
2 13x ALKAASHEF C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 543x ALLISION F 3 John O’Shea
4 2x AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
5 4x ANIMATOR G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
6 69×21 ARSONIST C 3 David Vandyke
7 4x ASTRO SUN (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
8 1 BATTLE OF HASTINGS C 3 Chris Waller 64
9 0x BATTLE ZONE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
10 9x34x BRAZEN G 3 David Vandyke
11 BULLISH STOCK (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
12 0 BURHAN G 3 Michael Moroney
13 CAPE LONDONDERRY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
14 544×0 CARDOSO G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
15 44 CASH STRAPPED G 3 Gary Portelli
16 2x CELTIC TIGER (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
17 4521x CHACHAPOYAS F 3 John O’Shea
18 88x CLAIM THE THRONE C 3 Bart & James Cummings
19 32618×9 CLASH OF CLANS C 3 Gai Waterhouse 65
20 CLASSIC BRASSICA F 3 David Payne
21 COLLABORATE (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
22 6×5 COLOSSEUM KING G 3 John Sargent
23 4 CRYSTAL BEAR C 3 Bjorn Baker
24 CUL DE SAC C 3 John O’Shea
25 605x CYRUS ROCKS G 3 Gai Waterhouse
26 1 DATA POINT C 3 Michael Kent
27 DAUPHIN DE FRANCE (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
28 DEADLY SHADOW (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
29 1x8x DEL GRAPPA G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
30 6x DESTINATION TUCSON F 3 Gai Waterhouse
31 783×1 DEVIL HAWK C 3 Chris Waller 66
32 ESTEBAN (NZ) C 3 John Sargent
33 05x1x EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 FIFTY FLAGS (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
35 85 FIGHTING STORM C 3 Gai Waterhouse 56
36 463 FLYING ACHILLES C 3 Gerald Ryan 59
37 7 FOUGHT FOR G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 GLITRA (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
39 31×6 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker 67
40 5×3 GOLD KRONER G 3 Michael Moroney
41 HIERARCHAL C 3 Anthony Cummings
42 8×4311 HONESTA F 3 John P Thompson
43 2x I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
44 INTERLOCK G 3 John O’Shea
45 571x INVINCIBLE KNIGHT C 3 Peter G Moody
46 IWAUNA G 3 John O’Shea
47 1x JADEER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
48 5544 JOUEUR C 3 Bart & James Cummings
49 KARAKA LASS F 3 John Sargent
50 32×431112 KIMBERLEY STAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse 84
51 6x KONTIKI G 3 Lee Curtis
52 3x599x LAKE JACKSON G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 156 LAND’S END C 3 Gerald Ryan 66
54 02 LAST TYPHOON C 3 Peter G Moody
55 6x44x LIEDER C 3 John O’Shea
56 47x LOCAL AFFAIR G 3 John P Thompson
57 LORD MARMADUKE G 3 David Vandyke
58 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
59 5×137 MAN OF CHOICE G 3 Luke Price 63
60 16246×7 MANHATTAN BLUES G 3 Tony McEvoy
61 213x MASSA LU (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
62 4 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
63 4x21x MAWAHIBB C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 25 MONTAUK C 3 Chris Waller 63
65 43x MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
66 x35326x322 MORE THAN FABULOUS G 3 David Payne 63
67 6341×2 MORE THAN MOST C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
68 16x MR DARCY C 3 Chris Waller
69 1x MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
70 51 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
71 34x MUZYKA F 3 Gerald Ryan
72 324x OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
73 7x OUT OF THE RED G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
74 6×5232 OVER THE AIR G 3 David Payne 61
75 6x46x3 PALACE TYCOON C 3 Peter G Moody
76 5 PENNSYLVANIA AVE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 POWERCRAFT (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees
78 PREDATOR (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
79 111x PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller 92
80 6x22x4x RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 82
81 23x RAGNAAR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
82 57739×3 RECKLESS RUSSELL C 3 Noel Mayfield-Smith
83 RHI’S ROCKET C 3 Gai Waterhouse
84 4 RITZY F 3 Anthony Cummings
85 1 RIVER WILD C 3 Gai Waterhouse 67
86 7x112x SAGARONNE F 3 Toby Edmonds
87 8×3 SALAMAAT G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 432x SAN MIGUEL (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
89 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
90 5x SEAGROVE F 3 John O’Shea
91 12111x SEEKING ASYLUM F 3 Gary Portelli
92 2145x SEMPRE LIBERA F 3 Gai Waterhouse 80
93 321×1 SHARDS C 3 John O’Shea 80
94 503×8 SNAPPER ROCKS G 3 Bryan Guy
95 1×1 SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
96 3x SOFIA ROSA (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
97 13 SOHOOL C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
98 SOVEREIGN NATION C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 71x SPIRITOS G 3 Chris Waller 63
100 SUDDEN SHOCK G 3 Bjorn Baker
101 7×162 SUN FLASH G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
102 364x SURF CITY G 3 Paul Messara
103 SWEET SHAMROCK (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
104 0x TAAJ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 5 TALLY C 3 John O’Shea
106 3x TARZINO (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
107 5×113254 TATOOSH G 3 Paul Perry 66
108 36x THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
109 6×36 TIME’S UP G 3 Bryan Guy
110 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
111 8x2x173 TOO GOOD TO REFUSE C 3 Desleigh Forster
112 3x TULSA G 3 Michael Moroney
113 57x ULSTER C 3 Gai Waterhouse
114 15x246x VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller 68
115 1x25x422 VOILIER G 3 Gary Nickson 80
116 57x WAR LEGEND (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
117 7x WHOOP WHOOP (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
118 1x WHO’S GORGEOUS F 3 Bart & James Cummings
119 4x14x WUDANG MOUNTAIN C 3 Chris Waller 66

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.