2015 Epsom Handicap Nominations Feature 14 for Waller

Five time premiership winning horseman Chris Waller has nominated for 14 from his stables as he shoots for a third straight win in the Epsom Handicap 2015 this Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

Boban

2013 Epsom Handicap winner Boban is one of 14 nominated for this year’s edition of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival for trainer Chris Waller. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Nominations for three majors run this October were taken by Racing NSW today including those for the $1 million Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m).

The mile classic runs at Royal Randwick on Saturday October 3 and has attracted 96 nominations this spring, up from 87 early entries in 2014.

Fourteen of those come from ace Sydney-based trainer Waller who has won the past two editions of the race with Boban (2013) and He’s Your Man (2014).

One of his headline hopefuls of making it a hat-trick of Epsom wins is his winner from two years ago, Boban, who resumes racing this weekend in Melbourne’s Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield Racecourse.

A four-time Group 1 winner, the six-year-old son of Bernardini was last seen returning to form with a two run Brisbane winter campaign that saw him win the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1350m) first-up before a second in the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap at the same track and distance on June 6.

Other notable Waller-trained Epsom nominees this year include last weekend’s Group 3 Toy Show Quality winning mare Amicus, the always-honest Queen of the Turf runner-up Catkins, Doncaster Mile hero Kermadec, Weary, Wine Tales, Queensland Oaks winner from the winter Winx and Royal Descent.

Winner of the 2013 ATC Oaks as a three-year-old, Royal Descent won her first race since last weekend taking out the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) first-up at Randwick over Doomben Cup champ Pornichet.

She heads towards the $3 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) on October 24, but could target a few features at home in Sydney before her trip to Melbourne.

Another standout runner from last weekend in the Epsom Handicap mix this spring is the Tony McEvoy-trained four-year-old Alpine Eagle.

The High Chaparral stallion caught the eye as a three-year-old during the autumn with a win in the Group 2 Autumn Classic (1800m) at Caulfield and then his close second in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) at Flemington in March.

He was odds-on at Morphettville Parks at home in Adelaide’s Listed Penny Edition Stakes (1400m) last Saturday, but lost few admirers coming from last with 300m to cross second behind Riziz in his returning run.

Along with Waller, another well-represented top Sydney trainer in the Epsom entries is Gai Waterhouse who boasts an impressive seven previous wins in the race.

Waterhouse’s previous Epsom Handicap winners are: Iron Horse (1997), Excellerator (2002), Desert War (2004-05), Theseo (2008), Rock Kingdom (2009) and most recently Fat Al (2012).

She is back in 2015 with seven hopefuls including her Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes winning mare Amanpour.

Other exciting hopes for Waterhouse and Tulloch Lodge in her bid for an eighth Epsom include European import King Kinshasa who is yet to race down under and her Doomben Cup champ Pornichet.

The French import Pornichet raced first-up in the Warwick Stakes last Saturday and was far from disgraced when second to Royal Descent, the Vespone stallion dual winner from four starts over the 1600m to date.

Pornichet is one of a number of the Epsom Handicap entries who are also being considered for a run in the $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley on October 24 in Melbourne this spring, the galloper at a current quote of $15 through Ladbrokes.com.au for the weight-for-age classic in Victoria.

The current $10 co-favourite in futures Cox Plate betting with Arod is Contributer, and the John O’Shea-trained stallion is another ace Epsom nominee.

The High Chaparral six-year-old hasn’t raced wince winning three on the trot in Sydney during the autumn including the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes – Ranvet Stakes double.

O’Shea and Godolphin have a number of very strong Epsom Handicap chances along with Contributer including The BMW winner Hartnell whose last run was a fourth in the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) over the two miles in April and the consistent Group 2 winner and ATC Derby runner-up Hauraki.

Two other notable Epsom nominations include former WA hero Disposition and John Thompson’s Flight Stakes winning daughter of Fastnet Rock First Seal.

Check out the full Epsom Handicap 2015 nominations below, late entries open until 11am on Friday September 11 with weights out on Monday September 14.

Then visit our premier online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au to open your account quoting the limited-time-only code SPRINGBONUS to enjoy up to $500 in bonus bets this season!

2015 Epsom Handicap Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 03/10/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 6321515×35 ADORABEEL (NZ) M 6 Joseph Pride 89
2 x6745x458x AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher 97
3 1x3x1112x2 ALPINE EAGLE H 4 Tony McEvoy
4 x2123x621x AMANPOUR M 5 Gai Waterhouse 109
5 21x94460x1 AMICUS M 4 Chris Waller 100
6 080x5797x6 AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings 100
7 x10x86690x ARABIAN GOLD M 5 Gai Waterhouse 103
8 12124x621x ATLANTIS DREAM (NZ) M 7 Darren Weir
9 1x120x AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
10 21x114817x BALLET SUITE M 4 Chris Waller
11 1x2232111x BERRY DELICIOUS M 4 Jason Coyle 90
12 383x8431x7 BEST CASE (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 91
13 x240x708x6 BETTER LAND H 4 Peter G Moody 67
14 59x970x12x BOBAN G 6 Chris Waller
15 3x1121226x CATKINS M 6 Chris Waller
16 122x96834x CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) G 6 Bjorn Baker 93
17 2346x5120x CHARLIE BOY G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
18 31x18x111x CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea 116
19 563330×485 DESERT JEUNEY G 6 Nigel Blackiston
20 x43352x0x3 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 111122x24x DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
22 x114x2614x ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 102
23 1828x2460x ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 102
24 248364209x EXCITED PRINCE G 6 Jason Coyle 72
25 x9x31932x5 FAROLITOS G 4 John O’Shea 75
26 112x21226x FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson 107
27 2221x8060x FIVEANDAHALFSTAR G 6 Anthony Cummings 108
28 241411x82x FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller
29 154313x11x GOD’S IN HIM G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
30 11x9Px570x GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 102
31 4x1141x9 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 100
32 0x3439138x GYPSY DIAMOND M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
33 1167x2114x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 115
34 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 96
35 50x171117x HAZARD M 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
36 x411111x8x HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 3x14x2111x HI WORLD H 4 Peter G Moody 89
38 319x313x12 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) G 6 Kim Waugh 73
39 1315x4700x HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson
40 73350x19x8 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea 104
41 9x2240651x JABALI H 4 Mick Price
42 521112789x JACQUINOT BAY G 8 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
43 33×3312314 KENJORWOOD G 6 Peter G Moody
44 21x43431x5 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 110
45 44117x28x KING KINSHASA (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 75
46 7x125236x3 KINGDOMS (NZ) G 6 Brian Smith
47 211x6650x5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent
48 84x630210x LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
49 16x811621x LOVED UP M 4 Brett Cavanough 87
50 130x49376x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 109
51 32212x167x LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir
52 5211x2677x MALICE G 5 John O’Shea 96
53 31x7348x0x MAY’S DREAM M 5 Darren Weir
54 117x299x53 MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
55 34x127202x NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 x1324x113x NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M 6 Robert Smerdon 105
57 087300×742 PACIFIC HEIGHTS (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
58 611x290x38 PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
59 1x951511x2 PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse 112
60 1194x7x0 PRESSING H 4 Mick Price 76
61 32174x PUZZLING WONDER H 4 Anthony Cummings 65
62 3616x340x REKINDLED POWER H 4 Paul Messara
63 011x59504x RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
64 220x7433x1 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller 116
65 11x28840x3 RUDY G 5 Helen Page
66 511x42154x SADLER’S LAKE G 4 Chris Waller
67 x8x137423x SAN DIEGO G 5 John O’Shea 89
68 42x SAN TELMO G 5 Anthony Cummings
69 1122×2 SARDAAJ (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 6066×89444 SCRATCH ME LUCKY G 4 Paul Perry 72
71 036x12212x SENSE OF OCCASION G 5 Joseph Pride
72 x0x21141x6 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller 99
73 1x320x SKYLIMIT H 4 Gai Waterhouse
74 38x141311x SKYLINE BLUSH M 4 Anthony Cummings 76
75 161x33171x SLIGHTLY SWEET M 4 Jason Coyle 89
76 417412311x SONS OF JOHN G 5 Jason Attard 93
77 012x3549x5 SPY DECODER (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 82
78 321121x1x1 START WONDERING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 80
79 122x2332x7 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
80 1332x5611x STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller
81 212x02349x SUPARA M 4 Gai Waterhouse 79
82 1138x2240x SWEYNESSE H 4 John O’Shea 101
83 51x2846x5 SWORN TO SILENCE (NZ) G 4 Bryce Heys 68
84 31384x452x SYSMO (FR) G 7 Tony McEvoy
85 x17333115x TASHBEEH H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
86 5430x210x7 TERONADO G 5 Bruce W Hill
87 x421265x67 TESTASHADOW G 4 Gary Portelli 77
88 113x6535x THINKING OF YOU (NZ) M 4 Peter G Moody 75
89 21x2131x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker
90 4710320x2x VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
91 0x130082x2 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
92 2x62627x33 WINE TALES M 4 Chris Waller 86
93 2x7515211x WINX M 4 Chris Waller
94 36211375×1 WORTHY CAUSE H 4 John Zielke
95 16x12971x3 YESTERDAY’S SONGS G 5 Michael Moroney
96 63115734x ZARZALI M 4 Bart & James Cummings

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.