2015 Caulfield Guineas Nominations Feature 289 3YOs

A bumper 289 three-year-olds are nominated to face off in October’s Caulfield Guineas 2015 this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival with Racing Victoria taking early entries for a number of the season’s upcoming features.

Vancouver

Vancouver is the early favourite and top 2015 Caulfield Guineas nominee for Melbourne’s October 10 classic this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

Lighting up Caulfield Racecourse on Saturday October 10 as one of four elite level features on the card, this year’s $1 million Group 1 BECK Caulfield Guineas (1600m) has attracted 289 nominations – up eight on 2014.

Heading the Caulfield Guineas nominations and the early betting markets at bookies around the country is the Gai Waterhouse-trained Vancouver who was last seen winning Sydney’s Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) as a two-year-old back in March.

Waterhouse is yet to prepare a Caulfield Guineas winner but has a very strong chance in her undefeated Medaglia D’Oro colt who has already amassed over $2.36 million in prize money.

She has a total of five nominees with Vancouver joined by Clash Of Clans, Dark Steel, Flash Hero and the unraced River Wild.

Second pick in the pre-nomination Caulfield Guineas betting markets has been the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Pride Of Dubai.

The father-son training duo saluted in last year’s Caulfield Guineas with Shooting To Win, Peter Snowden’s third winner of the classic following his wins for Darley (now Godolphin) with Long John (2013) and Helmet (2011).

Pride Of Dubai is a dual Group 1 winner thanks to his Melbourne victory in the Blue Diamond Stakes and his last start ATC Sires’ Produce victory over 1400m at Randwick in April.

Team Snowden could also chase back-to-back wins with fellow nominee Redzel, the Snitzel colt last seen running third in the Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m) in April.

Along with Vancouver and Pride Of Dubai the other headline Group 1 winner nominated for the Caulfield Guineas this spring is Press Statement, one of 14 nominees for his five time Sydney Premiership winning trainer Chris Waller.

Waller is yet to prepare a Caulfield Guineas winner but has a strong contingent in 2015 led by his undefeated Hinchinbrook colt Press Statement, last start winner of the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) over the Doomben mile during the winter.

Other notable Waller-trained Guineas hopes include Brisbane Sires’ Produce fourth placed Counterattack and the flying Choisir gelding Japonisme who won his third on the trot at Rosehill last Saturday.

Also high up the early Caulfield Guineas betting markets is the John O’Shea-trained Group 2 Skyline Stakes winner Exosphere, while the fellow Godolphin-raced Lonhro colt Mogador is one of the most notable omissions at nomination stage.

Godolphin also chose not to nominate for Sampeah.

Melbourne’s Mick Price prepares the other early favourite, Ready For Victory, a More Than Ready colt who ran fourth in the Golden Slipper before his seventh to Pride Of Dubai in the Sires’ last time out.

The best represented Victorian trainers are Lindsay Park’s David Hayes & Tom Dabernig with 30 nominees followed by Sydney’s Team Hawkes (20) whose best fancied hope is Golden Slipper fifth placed Group 2 Silver Slipper winner Headwater and Melbourne’s Michael Moroney (15) while Bart & James Cummings have four in the mix.

All of last season’s Group 1 winning two-year-olds are entered for either the Caulfield Guineas and or the fillies-only Group 1 Thousand Guineas, which attracted 276 nominations, run over the same track and distance on the same day this spring.

Every three-year-old nominated for the Caulfield and or Thousand Guineas this year are also automatically entered for the $750,000 Group 3 Caulfield Classic (2000m) held on Caulfield Cup Day, October 17, that has another half a million in bonus prize money on offer.

See below for the full 2015 Caulfield Guineas nominations, first acceptances for which close at 12 noon on Tuesday September 8.

In the meantime take a few minutes to open an account with Ladbrokes.com.au who will match your first deposit 100% up to $500 in a bonus bet you can split four times this season!

2015 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 10/10/2015

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 2x ABILITY C 3 Robert Smerdon
2 ADMIRABEEL (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
3 ALABAMA CHARGE C 3 Robbie Laing
4 13x ALKAASHEF C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
5 6x AMENZEL C 3 Shea Eden
6 4x ANIMATOR G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
7 ARBITRAGE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
8 69x2x ARSONIST C 3 David Vandyke
9 ASIMI G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
10 9x ASSERTIVE STAR C 3 Byron Cozamanis
11 7x ASTRO FAME C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
12 4x ASTRO SUN (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
13 7x ATLANTIC CITY G 3 Mark Kavanagh
14 33x ATLANTIC ROAD C 3 Ciaron Maher
15 5x ATTACK THE LINE C 3 Brent Stanley
16 8x1761x AUTOMATIC CHOICE G 3 Colin Rees
17 55x0081x AYERS ROCK C 3 Shawn Mathrick
18 BACKGROUND SCALPER C 3 Todd Smart
19 223x20x BADRAAN C 3 Gerald Ryan
20 BAHEEJ C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 BALTIC CELLAR C 3 Ciaron Maher
22 BARNSLEY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
23 74322x BATTLE BREWING G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
24 BATTLE ENSIGN C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 BATTLE OF HASTINGS C 3 Chris Waller
26 0x BATTLE ZONE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
27 BEQUEST G 3 Archie Alexander
28 BLACK ENVY C 3 Robbie Laing
29 011x BLACK VANQUISH C 3 Tom Hughes
30 41x BON AURUM C 3 Ciaron Maher
31 BOOGIE WOOGIE MAN G 3 Darren Weir
32 BOSTON LIGHT C 3 Bryce Heys
33 3x56x BRACCENBY C 3 Peter G Moody
34 94539x62x BRIGADIER (NZ) C 3 Peter & Jacob McKay
35 BRINGEM G 3 Peter G Moody
36 8x BROCKHOFF C 3 Ciaron Maher
37 BURHAN G 3 Michael Moroney
38 CAPE LONDONDERRY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
39 116x CAPRICIOUS SPIRIT F 3 Morgan Butler
40 544x CARDOSO G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
41 CASH STRAPPED G 3 Gary Portelli
42 2x CELTIC TIGER (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
43 CHARLES FILOU (NZ) C 3 Don Dwyer
44 CHARLEVOIX C 3 Michael Kent
45 88x CLAIM THE THRONE C 3 Bart & James Cummings
46 32618x CLASH OF CLANS C 3 Gai Waterhouse
47 COLLABORATE (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
48 1x COLONEL CUSTER (NZ) C 3 Phillip Stokes
49 3x22x1447x COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller
50 COURTLY C 3 John O’Shea
51 CRAVEN IMAGE G 3 Darren Weir
52 CUL DE SAC C 3 John O’Shea
53 CULLINAN C 3 Darren Weir
54 3534x CYLINDER BEACH (NZ) G 3 Desleigh Forster
55 2x131x DAL CIELO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
56 12x DANUKI C 3 Clinton McDonald
57 34x DARK STEEL C 3 Gai Waterhouse
58 DATA POINT C 3 Michael Kent
59 DEADLY SHADOW (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
60 1x DEL GRAPPA G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
61 DEPLOY C 3 Gerald Ryan
62 135x3x DESTINY’S REWARD C 3 Brian Gentle
63 DON SUPERAR (NZ) G 3 Robbie Laing
64 1x DOWNHEARTED C 3 Mick Price
65 7x DRILL MASTER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
66 86x DUNLUCE G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
67 9x EAGLES DARE C 3 Robbie Laing
68 EARTHLING C 3 Don Dwyer
69 2x ECLAIR ATTACK G 3 Phillip Stokes
70 ECLAIR GO GO G 3 Phillip Stokes
71 ECLAIR RAIDER G 3 Pat Carey
72 ECLAIR SHADOW (NZ) C 3 Robbie Laing
73 EL DANTE G 3 Darren Weir
74 12122x EL GRECO G 3 Peter G Moody
75 7x8316x EQUINOVA G 3 Dean Binaisse
76 ESTEBAN (NZ) C 3 John Sargent
77 7x110x EXOSPHERE C 3 John O’Shea
78 05x EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
79 FAATINAH G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
80 FABULONH G 3 Colin Scott
81 FIFTY FLAGS (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
82 8x FIGHTING STORM C 3 Gai Waterhouse
83 4036x FLASH HERO G 3 Shaun Dwyer
84 46x FLYING ACHILLES C 3 Gerald Ryan
85 30x2851x FLYING GEEPEE G 3 Robbie Griffiths
86 443x FLYING LIGHT G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
87 FORSYTH (NZ) C 3 Peter G Moody
88 FOUGHT FOR G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
89 30x FOUR BY FOUR C 3 Greg Eurell
90 FRANKINCENSE (NZ) G 3 Danny O’Brien
91 GAMBLED G 3 Kurt Goldman
92 GEODESIC G 3 Michael Moroney
93 GET THE DUKES OUT C 3 Darren Weir
94 GLITRA (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
95 4x GOBSTOPPER (NZ) G 3 Andrew R Campbell
96 31x GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker
97 112x GOLD BUSKER G 3 Logan McGill
98 5x GOLD KRONER G 3 Michael Moroney
99 12x GOLD SYMPHONY C 3 Peter G Moody
100 GOLDEN PATCH C 3 Michael Moroney
101 3x GRAND CROSS C 3 Gerald Ryan
102 1824x417x GREDINGTON C 3 Pat Hyland
103 522x HANDFAST C 3 John O’Shea
104 4x HATTORI HANZO C 3 Michael Kent
105 1135x HEADWATER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
106 1x HELLBENT C 3 Kurt Goldman
107 HIERARCHAL C 3 Anthony Cummings
108 1x3x HOLLER C 3 John O’Shea
109 HOWARD BE THY NAME C 3 Darren Weir
110 2x I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
111 148x3x INNER CIRCLE C 3 John O’Shea
112 INTERLOCK G 3 John O’Shea
113 836x INTRUSION C 3 Gerald Ryan
114 571x INVINCIBLE KNIGHT C 3 Peter G Moody
115 8x IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
116 IWAUNA G 3 John O’Shea
117 46x592x JACQUERIC (NZ) C 3 John Symons & Sheila Laxon
118 JADEER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
119 325x111x JAPONISME G 3 Chris Waller
120 JEEWAN C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
121 JERVOIS NIGHT (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
122 JUSTA HINT G 3 Darren Weir
123 KARPACZ G 3 Michael Moroney
124 40x KEEN ARRAY G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
125 0x KENTUCKY FLYER C 3 Robbie Laing
126 KILMACURRAGH (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
127 KING OF ROSSA G 3 Shane Fliedner
128 21x KINGLIKE C 3 Peter G Moody
129 9x KOOLAMA BAY C 3 Clinton McDonald
130 10x KRACKEN G 3 Darren Weir
131 515x KRYPTONIAN G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
132 3x599x LAKE JACKSON G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
133 15x LAND’S END C 3 Gerald Ryan
134 51x LAST BULLET C 3 John Hyam
135 LAST LIGHT HORSE C 3 Anthony Cummings
136 LAST TYPHOON C 3 Peter G Moody
137 6x44x LIEDER C 3 John O’Shea
138 27x LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
139 LIKING THE VIKING G 3 Ken Keys
140 22x LIZARD ISLAND C 3 Pat Hyland
141 LORD MARMADUKE G 3 David Vandyke
142 4x LORD TENNYSON C 3 Peter Chow
143 1x LOVE GOES ON G 3 Henry Dwyer
144 LOYALTY MAN G 3 Michael Moroney
145 0x2433x LUCHADOR C 3 Bev Lechmere & Alisa Vermay
146 LUSHAN C 3 Chris Waller
147 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
148 5x MAC’S METTLE G 3 Darren Weir
149 MAHUTA C 3 Darren Weir
150 5x13x MAN OF CHOICE G 3 Luke Price
151 361x MAN OF HIS WORD C 3 Bruce W Hill
152 16246x MANHATTAN BLUES G 3 Tony McEvoy
153 MANHATTAN BOSS G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
154 MARCONI (NZ) G 3 Andrew R Campbell
155 213x MASSA LU (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
156 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
157 4x21x MAWAHIBB C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
158 3x METALLIC CROWN C 3 Chris Waller
159 6x MILITARY SALUTE G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
160 231x MOHER C 3 John O’Shea
161 2x MONTAUK C 3 Chris Waller
162 MOQWAO (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
163 6341x MORE THAN MOST C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
164 MOST EXALTED C 3 Bart & James Cummings
165 MOST WANTED G 3 John Sadler
166 MOSTLY G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
167 42x31x MR EPIC G 3 Toby Edmonds
168 1x MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
169 3813x MR OPTIMISTIC C 3 Tony Noonan
170 22x MUCCINO G 3 Byron Cozamanis
171 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
172 562x MULTIZONE C 3 Bart & James Cummings
173 MUNTIJ G 3 Danny Williams
174 14x6x NEW ENDEAVOUR C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
175 NGARIMU (NZ) C 3 Peter G Moody
176 NO DOUBT C 3 Anthony Cummings
177 NUCLEUS C 3 Tony McEvoy
178 1423826x ODYSSEY MOON C 3 Rodney Northam
179 ON THE PORCH G 3 Darren Weir
180 ONCE WERE WARRIORS G 3 David Vandyke
181 40x ONE FASTER C 3 Danny O’Brien
182 2x2x ONE FOR ONE G 3 Phillip Stokes
183 724x OUR BOY LEO C 3 Robert Smerdon
184 7x OUT OF THE RED G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
185 4x PALAIOS (NZ) C 3 Brian Jenkins
186 PALENTINO C 3 Darren Weir
187 8x5x41x PATCH ADAMS C 3 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
188 PENNSYLVANIA AVE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
189 PERFECT LIFELINE C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
190 9x223x PETRACCA G 3 Darren Weir
191 6x2x POET’S CHOICE G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
192 6x POLAR VORTEX G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
193 3x PORTMAN (NZ) C 3 Danny O’Brien
194 POWER OF PATCH G 3 Michael Moroney
195 PREDATOR (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
196 111x PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
197 3211x PRIDE OF DUBAI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
198 11x PRINCE OF BROOKLYN C 3 Mick Price
199 PRINCE OF PAGODA (NZ) C 3 Tony McEvoy
200 4x PRINCE TARKEIDA C 3 Mark Webb
201 PROANE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
202 317x RAGAZZO DEL CORSA C 3 Danny O’Brien
203 6x22x RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
204 147x READY FOR VICTORY C 3 Mick Price
205 4x REALISE POTENTIAL C 3 John P Thompson
206 23x RED ALTO G 3 Brent Stanley
207 13x REDZEL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
208 REGAL WITNESS G 3 Robert Smerdon
209 35x REINCARNATE C 3 John O’Shea
210 REMITTANCE G 3 Gerald Ryan
211 2x REPUBLICAN R 3 Chris Waller
212 REZAK G 3 Greg Eurell
213 RIVER WILD C 3 Gai Waterhouse
214 161132x ROCANTO (NZ) C 3 Stephen Marsh
215 RONG DOOR REGGIE C 3 Matt Laurie
216 5x ROPEADOPE G 3 Richard Laming
217 0x8x ROYALIC G 3 Mark Riley
218 RUARK G 3 Brett Cavanough
219 432x SAN MIGUEL (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
220 6x657x SAN SIERRA G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
221 SANTA ANA LANE G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
222 SAVATONE (NZ) C 3 Danny O’Brien
223 0x96x0x SCADDEN’S RUN G 3 Frankie Stockdale
224 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
225 19x SEA OF TRANQUILITY G 3 Matt Laurie
226 2x355x1x SEBRING SUN C 3 Gary Portelli
227 SECRET PROPHET (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
228 SHAHQA G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
229 321x SHARDS C 3 John O’Shea
230 41x SHOCKAHOLIC G 3 Matt Laurie
231 SIGNA C 3 Ciaron Maher
232 22x SLUMBERLAND (NZ) C 3 Danny O’Brien
233 503x SNAPPER ROCKS G 3 Bryan Guy
234 1x SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
235 1x SOHOOL C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
236 SOME EXCEL C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
237 2x6x SOOBOOG C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
238 0x SOUND THE TRUMPET (NZ) C 3 Robbie Laing
239 SOUTH PARK C 3 Neville Parnham
240 SOVEREIGN NATION C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
241 SPIETH (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
242 11x SPILL THE BEANS C 3 Gerald Ryan
243 7x SPLENDIDO (NZ) C 3 Bruce Wallace
244 SPOOKY WOOKY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
245 SPRING ACTION G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
246 ST HENRI (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
247 751x STARSI C 3 Darren Weir
248 1x STELLAR COLLISION G 3 Darren Weir
249 STENSON C 3 Jamie Edwards
250 5x85x56x STIMAC G 3 Chris Waller
251 2317x6x STOKER G 3 Tony McEvoy
252 STONE WARRIOR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
253 254x STRAGUN G 3 Shea Eden
254 STRIKE FORCE G 3 Michael Moroney
255 219x STRINDBERG C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
256 STRINGER BELL C 3 Darren Weir
257 7x16x SUN FLASH G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
258 364x SURF CITY G 3 Paul Messara
259 1x31311x SURFIN’ SAFARI C 3 Paul Perry
260 6x SYMPHONIC ROCK C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
261 0x TAAJ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
262 31117x TAKEDOWN G 3 Gary Moore
263 TALLY C 3 John O’Shea
264 TAMBLYN G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
265 1153x TARQUIN C 3 John O’Shea
266 3x TARZINO (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
267 THE CARD PLAYERS G 3 Mark Lewis
268 THE STATES G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
269 36x THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
270 THINK ALIKE G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
271 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
272 TOP RATED G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
273 6x7x TRENCH FIGHTER C 3 Robbie Laing
274 3x TULSA G 3 Michael Moroney
275 TWELFTH RAJ G 3 Archie Alexander
276 UN DE SCEAUX C 3 Todd Balfour
277 15x24x VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller
278 1x111x VANCOUVER C 3 Gai Waterhouse
279 4x VICEROY G 3 Tony McEvoy
280 57x WAR LEGEND (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
281 5x WELCOME STRYKER G 3 Danny Curran
282 2x WELL SPRUNG C 3 Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor
283 7x WHOOP WHOOP (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
284 WHOOPS C 3 Ken Keys
285 1x WIND FORCE C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
286 24434x WINNING ACCORD G 3 Bruce W Hill
287 4x14x WUDANG MOUNTAIN C 3 Chris Waller
288 1x ZACADA (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
289 950x ZERO RED G 3 Nigel Blackiston

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.