173 Included in 2015 Cox Plate Nominations

A talented list of 173 local and international runners have been included in nominations for the 2015 Cox Plate (2040m); set to be contested as the feature race at Moonee Valley Racecourse on October 24th.

Criterion leads Australia's charge in 2015 Cox Plate nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Criterion leads Australia’s charge in 2015 Cox Plate nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Having been taken out by Northern Hemisphere three-year-old Adelaide in 2014, the Cox Plate has received a total of 20 nominations from internationally trained horses who will target the race as both a major target and final competitive point of call ahead of the Melbourne Cup.

Leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien saddled Adelaide to success in the 2014 edition of the Cox Plate and has included a total of three runners in nominations for this year’s event; Cougar Mountain, Old Man River and Highland Reel.

The international contingent of Cox Plate nominees is further boosted by the likes of Arod and Gailo Chop; each having been rumoured to make the trip south through the last few months.

Finishing outside the first three only twice in eleven career starts, Arod has found exceptional form for trainer Peter ChappleHyam this year; returning for minors in each of the Group 3 Earl Of Sefton Stakes (1810m) and Group 1 Lockinge Stakes (1600m) before taking out both the Group 3 Diomed Stakes (1713m) and Group 2 Summer Mile (1600m).

Having since placed a close second in the Group 1 Sussex Stakes (1600m), the Teofilo entire appears in the right form for a serious assault on the 2015 Cox Plate.

Owned by Australia’s OTI Racing syndicate, Gailo Chop has notable experience in international assaults launched from his French base in recent seasons; namely a credible fourth in the Group 1 Belmont Derby (2011m) in the United States in 2014.

Leading German trainer Andreas Wohler experienced huge Spring Carnival success when Protectionist charged home to win the Melbourne Cup in 2014 and has entered four 2015 Cox Plate nominations, including Italian Derby winner Goldstream and Turfdonna.

Australia is set to field a particularly strong and exciting contingent in the 2015 Cox Plate, arguably led by talented globetrotter Criterion; who appears likely to contest only a short Spring Carnival campaign.

Posting an impressive six wins and eleven minors through 28 competitive starts so far, Criterion was unlucky not to break through for a maiden win at the highest level during his 2013 campaign, but responded well upon resuming in the 2014 autumn for wins in both the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) and Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m).

Continuing to impress through the Spring Carnival, the classy son of Sebring completed his 2014 campaign a credible third in the Group 1 Hong Kong Cup (2000m) at Sha Tin in December.

Undoubtedly finding career-best form to date during the recent Sydney Autumn Carnival however, Criterion claimed minors in each of the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes (1300m) and Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) before delivering a crushing win in the major Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on Day 2 of The Championships.

Having since finished third in the Group 1 QEII Cup (2000m) in Hong Kong and fifth in the Group 1 Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (2011m) at Royal Ascot, trainers David Hayes and Tom Dabernig are offered a genuine chance of success in 2015 Cox Plate nominee Criterion.

Ciaron Maher has undoubtedly experienced his most success 18 months as a trainer leading into the 2015 Spring Carnival and has included a total of seven horses in 2015 Cox Plate nominations, including Set Square.

Stamping her claims as one to watch through her debut preparation through the 2014 Spring Carnival, Set Square won a minor over 1600m on October 8th; progressing to success in the Listed Ethereal Stakes (2000m) less than two weeks later before posting an impressive win in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m).

Having returned this year for two positive black type results before failing to make an impact in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) and returning to the paddock, Maher revealed the daughter of Reset has taken huge benefit from her time away from racing and is confident of a strong preparation this time.

Several former international gallopers now trained in Australia have also been included in 2015 Cox Plate nominations, including both Noble Protector and Rising Romance.

Claiming five wins and six minors through only 14 career starts, Noble Protector was a standout for Robert Smerdon through the Autumn Carnival; winning both the Group 3 Schweppervescence Trophy (1600m) and Group 2 Sunline Stakes (1600m) before a credible third in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m).

Beginning her career under the guidance of kiwi trainer Donna Logan, Rising Romance crossed the Tasman twice in 2014; in autumn for success in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) and in spring for a standout campaign highlighted by a close second in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m).

2015 Cox Plate Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 524004361x ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody
2 611x1799x ADRIFT (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse
3 x6745x458x AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher
4 ALMODOVAR (IRE) H 4 David Lanigan
5 10x015416x ALMOONQITH (USA) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
6 1x3x1112x ALPINE EAGLE H 4 Tony McEvoy
7 x2123x621x AMANPOUR M 5 Gai Waterhouse
8 9x36211x0x AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
9 1080x5797x AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings
10 x10x86690x ARABIAN GOLD M 5 Gai Waterhouse
11 2415x2311x AROD (IRE) H 5 Peter Chapple-Hyam
12 5x ATTACK THE LINE C 3 Brent Stanley
13 9x343x034x AWESOME ROCK H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
14 1x120x AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
15 42x800530x BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
16 023x43028x BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy
17 88174x BIKILA G 4 Pat Carey
18 011x BLACK VANQUISH C 3 Tom Hughes
19 59x970x12x BOBAN G 6 Chris Waller
20 0154x2121x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse
21 317x32303x BOLD SNIPER (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 3x21172x BONDEIGER H 4 Danny O’Brien
23 1x2x BOW CREEK (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea
24 8x BROCKHOFF C 3 Ciaron Maher
25 2x61337x8x CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
26 CANNDAL (FR) H 4 Mikel Delzangles
27 COLLABORATION (GB) G 5 Andrew Balding
28 221112x COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea
29 31x18x111x CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea
30 2191x1657x COSMIC CUBE (NZ) G 5 David Vandyke
31 11x421005x COSMIC ENDEAVOUR M 5 Gai Waterhouse
32 COUGAR MOUNTAIN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
33 753x32135x CRITERION (NZ) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 2x131x DAL CIELO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
35 1x25x6624x DANDINO (GB) H 9 Darren Weir
36 1x43352x0x DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 111122x24x DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
38 321x07130x DON DOREMO (NZ) G 5 Robbie Laing
39 17x ECLAT F 3 Mick Price
40 x114x2614x ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
41 1828x2460x ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
42 004700x88x ETHIOPIA G 7 Pat Carey
43 23x715x11x EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H 6 Gai Waterhouse
44 221227228x EXTRA ZERO G 9 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
45 16x7x2120x FAWKNER G 8 Robert Hickmott
46 143x4412x FENWAY M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope
47 112x21226x FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson
48 2221x8060x FIVEANDAHALFSTAR G 6 Anthony Cummings
49 241411x82x FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller
50 1x FLEUR FATALE F 3 Brent Stanley
51 0x9698464x FORETELLER (GB) G 9 Chris Waller
52 25x12x009x FOUNDRY (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
53 3x FRANCOME (NZ) H 4 Andrew R Campbell
54 214590x06x GABRIAL (IRE) G 7 Richard Fahey
55 x111x41x2x GAILO CHOP (FR) G 5 Antoine de Watrigant
56 x3311x6x0x GALLANTE (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott
57 211x03737x GO INDY GO M 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
58 11x111x GOLDSTREAM (ITY) H 4 Andreas Wohler
59 11x889431x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
60 10x57x157x GUARDINI (FR) H 4 Paul Harley
61 11x9Px570x GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
62 561x62307x HAPPY TRAILS G 8 Paul Beshara
63 1167x2114x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
64 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea
65 x00033075x HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller
66 x411111x8x HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
67 3x14x2111x HI WORLD H 4 Peter G Moody
68 HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
69 8547x2610x HIMALAYA DREAM (FR) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 319x313x1x HIS MAJESTY (IRE) G 6 Kim Waugh
71 1315x4700x HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson
72 2x9750840x IHTSAHYMN G 5 Patrick Payne
73 1x I’LL TAKE THE JAG (NZ) G 4 John Sargent
74 12x47x INFANTRY (GB) G 5 Tony Noonan
75 8x IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
76 373350x19x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea
77 9x2240651x JABALI H 4 Mick Price
78 2341x JAMEKA F 3 Ciaron Maher
79 121x43431x KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
80 51x LAST BULLET C 3 John Hyam
81 x395x1160x LATE CHARGE H 5 Wendy Kelly
82 22x LAZUMBA F 3 Steve Richards
83 84x630210x LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
84 00357x214x LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston
85 623x61444x LIGHT UP MANHATTAN H 4 Ciaron Maher
86 1x2x LIGHTNING SPEAR (GB) H 5 Olly Stevens
87 16x811621x LOVED UP M 4 Brett Cavanough
88 130x49376x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees
89 32212x167x LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir
90 22x453339x MAASTRICHT (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
91 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
92 x84618411x MAGICOOL G 4 Mark Kavanagh
93 2x MANNDAWI (FR) G 6 Ed Dunlop
94 31x7348x0x MAY’S DREAM M 5 Darren Weir
95 1x117x299x MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
96 4x71128x MINNESINGER H 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
97 101111151x MONGOLIAN KHAN H 4 Murray Baker
98 123x7551x MONTEUX H 4 Peter G Moody
99 831x80429x MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
100 2317x1310x MOURINHO G 8 Darryl Blackshaw
101 1x MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
102 3813x MR OPTIMISTIC C 3 Tony Noonan
103 222x131x0x MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) G 7 John Sadler
104 34x127202x NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 x1324x113x NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M 6 Robert Smerdon
106 2x21x67x1x OBSERVATIONAL (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott
107 1423826x ODYSSEY MOON C 3 Rodney Northam
108 OL’ MAN RIVER (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
109 x124211x7x ORBEC (FR) H 5 John P Thompson
110 16x1016x7x OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
111 4x PALAIOS (NZ) C 3 Brian Jenkins
112 1520x PAYROLL F 3 Richard Laming
113 11x PETITS FILOUS F 3 Ciaron Maher
114 611x290x3x PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
115 130673510x PONDAROSA MISS (NZ) M 5 Peter Hollinshead
116 41x951511x PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse
117 27x0556x5x PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 Bart & James Cummings
118 2421x0628x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
119 111x PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
120 3211x PRIDE OF DUBAI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
121 116x684x4x PRINCE CHERI (FR) H 7 David Vandyke
122 11x PRINCE OF BROOKLYN C 3 Mick Price
123 2x8782123x PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir
124 1141x6857x PROTECTIONIST (GER) H 6 Kris Lees
125 127318040x PUCCINI (NZ) H 5 Peter & Jacob McKay
126 6x22x RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
127 147x READY FOR VICTORY C 3 Mick Price
128 REMBRANDT VAN RIJN (IRE) G 5 David Lanigan
129 011x59504x RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
130 47226x122x RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
131 2220x7433x ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller
132 3x3x SAILING BY F 3 Mick Price
133 1122x SARDAAJ (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
134 229x15450x SCISSOR KICK H 4 Paul Messara
135 5x SEAGROVE F 3 John O’Shea
136 2145x SEMPRE LIBERA F 3 Gai Waterhouse
137 2x12x SERENA MISS (NZ) F 3 Graeme & Deborah Rogerson
138 3111x230x SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher
139 21x941347x SETINUM G 4 Shane Fliedner
140 x63425823x SHOREHAM G 6 Gerald Ryan
141 3x0x21141x SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller
142 SIMBA (GB) H 5 Andreas Wohler
143 4x2532x14x SINGING (FR) H 6 Andreas Wohler
144 4124x0811x SMOKIN’ JOEY G 8 Wez Hunter
145 1x SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
146 x33133121x SORIANO (NZ) M 6 Graeme & Deborah Rogerson
147 7844x5414x SPILLWAY (GB) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
148 75079x708x STIPULATE (GB) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
149 1122x2332x STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
150 1332x5611x STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller
151 1138x2240x SWEYNESSE H 4 John O’Shea
152 31384x452x SYSMO (FR) G 7 Tony McEvoy
153 0x TAAJ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
154 1153x TARQUIN C 3 John O’Shea
155 11939x245x THE CLEANER G 8 Mick Burles
156 x11x4x3x0x THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
157 36x THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
158 5312x0535x THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent
159 x531411x2x TREVIERES (FR) G 8 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
160 2x12111x2x TRUST IN A GUST H 5 Darren Weir
161 1x1x TULLIUS (IRE) G 8 Andrew Balding
162 1531x TURFDONNA (GER) M 4 Andreas Wohler
163 21x2131x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker
164 VADAMOS (FR) H 5 Andre Fabre
165 1x111x VANCOUVER C 3 Gai Waterhouse
166 4710320x2x VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
167 x160x2112x VESPA (NZ) H 4 Johno Benner
168 1x1113213x VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) G 4 Donna Logan
169 103x0x0x7x WALES H 6 Richard Laming
170 WARRIOR OF LIGHT (IRE) G 5 David Lanigan
171 60x130082x WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller
172 1103x5442x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
173 2x7515211x WINX M 4 Chris Waller

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.