Najoom Among 2015 Fred Best Classic Nominations

Gai Waterhouse’s lightly raced filly Najoom is one of the sure to be favourites among the Fred Best Classic 2015 nominations for the set weights race for three-year-olds at Doomben Racecourse this weekend in Brisbane.


Najoom is one of the top fillies nominated to take on the boys in Saturday’s 2015 Fred Best Classic at Doomben Racecourse. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of nine events on the Doomben 10,000 Day program, this year’s $125,000 Group 3 Sita Australia Fred Best Classic (1350m) attracted 21 nominations including Northern Meteor filly Najoom.

A winner of four of her six career starts to date, Najoom is yet to finish out of the top two and was last seen winning her black type debut in the Group 3 Hawkesbury Guineas (1400m) at Rosehill on May 9.

She’s now set to debut in Queensland in the Fred Best Classic, which is a traditional lead-up into the $400,000 Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1600m) run this year on June 6 back at Doomben as part of the Stradbroke Handicap Day action.

There are a total of eight fillies nominated to take on the boys in the Fred Best this weekend with some of the other most notable including the consistent Jason Coyle-trained Berry Delicious coming off back-to-back Sydney seconds, Tony Gollan’s daughter of More Than Ready Feels Like Home, her black type winning stablemate Hijack Hussy, Miss Cover Girl and Traveston Girl.

Kelly Schweida’s local Monashee Mountain filly Miss Cover Girl has a good record at Doomben (6-2-1-1) and is also a Group 3 winner in Sydney having thrived on a Heavy track at Randwick in early April to win the PJ Bell Stakes.

Her form on Good-rated courses is just as good however as she’s won five form 10 on firmer surfaces, and was far from disgraced last time out when only two lengths away fifth to Kuro in the Listed Mick Dittman Plate (1200m) at Randwick.

Traveston Girl meanwhile is the third nominee for Brisbane horseman Gollan, the talented daughter of Flying Spur a Group 1 runner-up in good form.

She was second in the Thousand Guineas over the Caulfield mile in the spring before returning to run third in the Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) on April 25 and third again this time only a half-length off the winner I’ve Got The Looks in the Listed Juanmo Stakes (1200m) at Doomben earlier in the month.

As for the boys in the Fred Best Classic, one of top fancies is the Stuart Kendrick-trained Time For War coming off back-to-back second place finishes this time in.

Group 1 performed during the spring, Snitzel colt Time For War ran a first-up second in the Gold Coast Guineas behind Nostradamus and then raced again just last weekend at the Sunshine Coast when second to Riva de Lago in the Listed Glasshouse Handicap (1300m).

Other notable Fred Best Classic nominees include the John O’Shea-trained Mick Dittman runner-up Sarajevo, the Adelaide raider Deiheros who was third in the same race, fellow Lloyd Kennewell hope Silent Whisper on the improve and Rekindled Power.

The Paul Messara-trained, Scone-based Redoute’s Choice colt Rekindled Power has won just the one race in six starts but has been racing competitively this time in.

Two back he ran third when under a length off Delectation in the lucrative Group 2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (1200m) at Randwick before his first Brisbane run when fourth in the Mick Dittman.

See below for the full Fred Best Classic 2015 nominations, the final field out on Wednesday.

Now is the ideal time to discover the benefits of betting online through who are matching the first deposits of new customers up to $500 with use of the code BETBONUS!

2015 Fred Best Classic Nominations

Doomben Racecourse – 23/05/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 7129x343x0 AWESOME ROCK C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
2 3x62131x22 BERRY DELICIOUS F 3 Jason Coyle
3 5×2 CUERVO F 3 Rochelle Smith
4 24x2101x73 DEIHEROS G 3 Lloyd Kennewell 85
5 651×1 DREAM SPEED F 3 Matthew Dunn
6 x80862x272 FEELS LIKE HOME F 3 Tony Gollan 67
7 x2511320x0 HIJACK HUSSY F 3 Tony Gollan 81
8 2x464x2219 HOMEHILL G 3 Kelly Schweida 68
9 0x69x22406 JABALI C 3 Mick Price
10 253×4 LA CIGALE C 3 Danny J Bougoure
11 011x3200x7 LUCKY TOM G 3 Harold Norman 75
12 2x341x1515 MISS COVER GIRL F 3 Kelly Schweida 90
13 1225×0 MR CHA CHA C 3 Brad Herne 68
14 2×11121 NAJOOM F 3 Gai Waterhouse
15 3616×34 REKINDLED POWER C 3 Paul Messara 79
16 1x446x10x2 SARAJEVO G 3 John O’Shea 80
17 1258111×36 SILENT WHISPER G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
18 3317473×0 SPUR LE JOUER C 3 Stuart Kendrick 63
19 6x11548x8 STAVIVA G 3 Matt Laurie 68
20 016x520x22 TIME FOR WAR C 3 Stuart Kendrick 95
21 611x442x33 TRAVESTON GIRL F 3 Tony Gollan 90


Have your say, post a comment.