2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup Day Scratchings & Track Report

Hawkesbury Racecourse will play host to a strong eight race card for headline race day today, highlighted by three talent-rich Group 3 events, including the Hawkesbury Gold Cup; contested under handicap conditions over a mile.

Rugged Cross is favourite to take out the 2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup. Photo: Steve Hart

Rugged Cross is favourite to take out the 2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup. Photo: Steve Hart

*UPDATE: 2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup Day has been postponed as a result of inclement weather and resulting dangerous conditions.

The Hawkesbury area has experienced notable rainfall over the past week and the track has been heavily affected as a result; currently rated a Heavy 9 and sure to suit the mudlarks amongst the eight race fields.

Many horses have been removed from proceedings at Hawkesbury as a result and will instead be set on different paths through their respective preparations.

Hawkesbury Track Report 2/5/2015

  • Rail Position: True
  • Penetrometer: 5.97
  • Weather: Overcast
  • Track Rating: Heavy 9
  • Track Type: Turf
  • Rainfall: 12mm last 24 hours, 24mm last 7 days

The Group 3 Hawkesbury Guineas (1400m), won by Chautauqua in 2014 will be contested will be contested by just nine three-year-olds following four late scratchings, while the Group 3 Darley Crown (1300m) has also been noticeably affected by the rain with seven runners removed from the final field.

Leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all major races around the country today, including Hawkesbury!

Hawkesbury Race Scratchings – 2/5/2015

Race 1 – (12:15pm) – $100,000 PFD Food Services BM85 Handicap (1300m)

#3 Bouzy Rouge
# Ryker
#8 Mahican
# 15 Fidel Castro

Race 2 – (12:50pm) – $125,000 Evergreen Turf Claret Stakes (1300m)

#1 Counterattack
#5 Salt Flat
#7 Allision
#8 Destination Tucson

Race 3 – (1:25pm) – $100,000 Richmond Club Provincial Stayers (2100m)

#4 Excited Prince
#5 Springbok Flyer

Race 4 – (2:00pm) – $125,000 XXXX Gold Rush (1100m)

#6 Craftiness

Race 5 – (2:40pm) – $150,000 Group 3 Darley Crown (1300m)

#2 Bound For Earth
#5 Mamwaazel
#8 Calming Influence
#10 Belle De Coeur
#11 All Cerise
#13 Transfers
#15 Villa Splendido

Race 6 – (3:20pm) – $150,000 Group 3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup (1600m)

#1 Laser Hawk
#2 Flamingo Star
#5 Diademe
#8 Malice
#14 Medcaut
#15 San Diego
#18 Evangelist
#19 Frespanol

Race 7 – (4:00pm) – $150,000 Group 3 Hawkesbury Guineas (1400m)

#5 Makeadane
#7 Zizumba
#11 Mandalong
#12 Like Xena

Race 8 – (4:40pm) – $100,000 Blakes Marine Benchmark 80 (1500m)

#1 Court Connection
#6 Abbasso
#7 Auberge
#8 Mr One Eleven
#11 Just A Blur

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.