2015 Queensland Oaks Nominations Feature Bracelet Winner

The Gold Coast Bracelet produced last year’s Queensland Oaks winner Tinto and in 2015 the double will be attempted again with the Gai Waterhouse-trained Bohemian Lily one of the top nominations for the Brisbane Group 1.

Bohemian Lily

Gai Waterhouse’s Gold Coast Bracelet winner Bohemian Lily is a top 2015 Queensland Oaks nominee for May 30 at Doomben. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Seven Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival elite levels had nominations taken for this week by Racing Queensland, including the $500,000 Group 1 Treasury Casino & Hotel Queensland Oaks (2200m) for the three-year-old fillies at Doomben Racecourse on May 30.

Last winter the Rex Lipp-trained Tinto won the Listed Gold Coast Bracelet (1800m), ran second in the Group 2 The Roses (2000m) and then won the Oaks by one and a half lengths.

The same GC Bracelet – QLD Oaks double is set to be attempted in back-to-back years with Waterhouse’s O’Reilly filly Bohemian Lily winning the Bracelet last Saturday in the Kiwi expat’s second run down under.

Waterhouse, unsurprisingly, was quick to name the Oaks as her long-term aim and she has backed that up with an entry into the Group 1 today, Bohemian Lily her sole nominee.

Ben Currie’s Bracelet runner-up Col ‘N’ Lil is also nominated for May’s Group 1.

Another top Sydney trainer making a raid on the Queensland Oaks this year along with Waterhouse is Chris Waller, who has a top recent record in the Brisbane majors.

Waller has won a Queensland Derby with Hawkspur (2013) but not a Queensland Oaks, something he’s out to change with three entries in 2015.

Waller’s Oaks-bound trio consists of High Chaparral filly Ballet Suite, in-form Wine Tales and his Group 1 ATC Oaks (2400m) runner-up at Randwick on April 11 Winx.

Street Cry filly Winx was luckless in her fifth to Fenway in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) two back, following a Group 2 win over the boys in the Phar Lap Stakes in mid-March, but improved over more distance when second to Gust Of Wind in Sydney’s edition of the Oaks.

Wine Tales meanwhile will attempt an earlier Group 1 Oaks win racing in Adelaide’s Australasian Oaks (2000m) at Morphettville this weekend along with fellow Queensland Oaks nominees Jurasound, Ungrateful Ellen, Cathy’s Mark, Hipster Girl and Kansas Sunflower.

The Luke Oliver-trained Melbourne-based Kansas Sunflower was last seen running second in the Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) in South Australia, and third in that race Choix de Maia for Pat Carey also features in the Queensland Oaks nominations

A total of 84 fillies make up the Queensland Oaks nominations this year with other notable hopes including Wakeful Stakes runner-up Abduction, Kelly Schweida’s local hope Glorious Red who ran fourth in the Gold Coast Bracelet, last start Randwick winner Swift Lady and the Bart & James Cummings-trained Zarzali who ran seventh in the ATC Oaks.

See below for the full list of nominated fillies, late nominations closing on Friday before the 2015 Queensland Oaks field of final acceptors is out on Wednesday May 27.

Before then the best futures Group 1 odds for the Brisbane majors will be out shortly at Ladbrokes.com.au making now the time to open your account with the country’s fastest growing bookmaker!

2015 Queensland Oaks Nominations

Doomben Racecourse – 30/05/2015

# Horse Trainer
1 ABDUCTION John O’Shea
2 AHHHH Michael Kent
3 AMMIRATA Joseph Pride
4 APPELLO Matthew Smith
5 BALLET SUITE Chris Waller
6 BAYLIE LOUISE Matthew Dale
7 BAYOONAH Mick Price
8 BELLA VIKA (NZ) John Sargent
9 BELLISSIMA MISS (NZ) Lee & Anthony Freedman
10 BEXSTAR (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
11 BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
12 BRONTE BABE John Sargent
13 CALUSA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
14 CARIBBEAN CONCERT Danny Williams
15 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
16 CHAMPION STAGE (NZ) John Sargent
17 CHAPLET John O’Shea
18 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
19 CINNAMON CARTER Robbie Laing
20 COL ’N’ LIL Ben Currie
21 ELUSIVE CATCH (NZ) Sabin Kirkland
22 EMPRESS ZHAO (NZ) Sam Kavanagh
23 EXCITING DOLL Michael Nolan
24 EXQUISITE JEWEL (NZ) Sue Walsh
25 FIRST RAIN Stephen Lee
26 GAME OF FAME Jason McLachlan
27 GLITTER FACE John P Thompson
28 GLORIOUS RED Kelly Schweida
29 GODZONE GIRL Patrick Busuttin
30 HAUT CHAPEAU Lee & Anthony Freedman
31 HAWAYDAH Robert R Wilson
32 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin
33 HIGH CARINAE Matthew Dunn
34 HIPSTER GIRL Jason Warren
35 IFFY (NZ) Matthew Dunn
36 IMPERIAL LASS (NZ) Peter G Moody
37 JURASOUND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 KANSAS SUNFLOWER (NZ) Luke Oliver
39 KAWABATA Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
40 KEEP THE KLASS (NZ) Darren Weir
41 KIPUKA Nick Mitchell
42 KISSED BY THE SUN Kris Lees
43 LA SPECIALE David Vandyke
44 LEAD HUSSON Harold Hayes
45 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
46 LOVEHEART LASS Mark Kavanagh
47 LUXURY Danny Williams
48 MANHATTAN MOON Marc Conners
49 MARAUDAMISS Michael Kent
50 MILITARY LADY (NZ) John Sargent
51 MINE WITH LIME Matt Kropp
52 MISS GALATO Ciaron Maher
53 MONOGRAM John O’Shea
54 OBSCURITY Stephen Hill
55 PATTINI Mark Kavanagh
56 PERSIST John Morrisey
57 PLATINUM WITNESS Lisa Latta
58 RATHER HEROIC Darren Weir
59 REAL GENE (NZ) John Morrisey
60 REDASUN Greg Eurell
61 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
62 RUSTIC MELODY Kris Lees
63 SEASHELLS John Morrisey
64 SEBRINA Bjorn Baker
65 SHANDAARA (NZ) Robbie Laing
66 SHE CAN SHAZAM (NZ) Robbie Griffiths
67 SILVER HEELS Robert R Wilson
68 SPROUT David Vandyke
69 STEWBALL Phyllis Kalinowski
70 SWIFT LADY (NZ) John Sargent
71 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
72 TRALEE CHORUS (NZ) Patrick Payne
73 UNFURL (NZ) Darren Weir
74 UNGRATEFUL ELLEN Robert Smerdon
75 VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb
76 VINTAGE BON Les Ross
77 VON COSTABEEL David Pfieffer
78 WESTERN DESERT Cathy Chapman
79 WHATALOVELYDAY Jon Walk
80 WICKED TRILOGY Paul Jenkins
81 WINE TALES Chris Waller
82 WINX Chris Waller
83 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners
84 YULONG BABY Mick Price
85 ZARZALI Bart & James Cummings

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.