2015 Doomben 10,000 Nominations Feature 55 Sprinters

Fifty-five sprinters make up the bumper list of Doomben 10,000 nominations taken in 2015, five of the early entries coming from the Brisbane-based stables of last year’s winning trainer Tony Gollan.

Temple Of Boom

Last year’s runner-up Temple Of Boom is one of five Tony Gollan-trained 2015 Doomben 10,000 nominations this winter. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Gollan ran the quinella in the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival feature 12 months ago with Spirit Of Boom defeating half-brother and stablemate Temple Of Boom, and he returns this season seeking back-to-back wins in the $757,000 Group 1 James Boag’s Premium Doomben 10,000 (1350m).

Running on May 23, the weight-for-age feature is often contested by a host of sprinters coming out of the Group 1 BTC Cup (1200m) at the same track a fortnight earlier, and many horses are nominated for both sprints this year.

Gollan’s five in the mix for another 10,000 win are Alma’s Fury, Gundy Spirit, three-year-old Hijack Hussy, fellow youngster Traveston Girl and last year’s runner-up Temple Of Boom.

Flying Spur filly Traveston Girl ran second in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) in Melbourne last October and returned to racing at the Gold Coast on Anzac Day with a brave first-up third to fellow Doomben 10,000-nominated three-year-old Nostradamus in the Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m).

Veteran eight-year-old Temple Of Boom meanwhile is nominated for the BTC Cup, Doomben 10,000 and the Stradbroke Handicap this year, which he ran second in last winter, and was last seen running sixth in the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m).

Victory Stakes winner Srikandi is on the same path, Ciaron Maher’s Dubai mare having secured her spot near the top of the Group 1 Brisbane sprint betting markets after her one length victory over Ball Of Muscle in the Victory on the Gold Coast on April 25.

She ran third in Queensland’s richest race, the $2 million Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap, last winter on the back of five straight wins in Melbourne and Queensland including a black-type double at Doomben Racecourse.

The female gallopers have good recent history in the Doomben 10,000 with three-year-old filly Sea Siren winning in 2012 on the back of Beaded (2011) and Hot Danish (2010) going back-to-back for the mares.

Some of the other exciting fillies and mares nominated for the 10,000 this year include the Peter Moody-trained Group 1 placegetter Bring Me The Maid last seen running second in the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint, fellow three-year-old Miss Cover Girl who won the Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes in Sydney last start and four-year-old Villa Verde.

El Roca adds another level of interest to the Doomben 10,000 entries, the Kiwi raider not having had a run since a failed ninth to Sacred Falls in the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) back in April last year, meaning it has been over 12 months between runs.

Before that the four-year-old son of Fastnet Rock was third in the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) and second in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m), so how he comes back this winter will be key to his chances.

Other notable Doomben 10,000 nominations include Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes – Toorak Handicap double winner last spring Trust In A Gust and flying sprint star Our Boy Malachi who took his record up to 17 wins from 19 starts in the Hall Mark Stakes.

The late nominations for the 2015 Doomben 10,000 close this Friday at 11:00am (AEST), with the final field out on Wednesday May 20.

Get access to the hottest Group 1 Brisbane odds this season online through Ladbrokes.com.au, where your first deposit will be matched up to $250 as a bonus bet you can split four ways when you use the promo code BETBONUS!

2015 Doomben 10,000 Nominations

Doomben Racecourse – 23/05/2015

# Horse Trainer
1 ALMA’S FURY Tony Gollan
2 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
3 BALIGARI Lloyd Kennewell
4 BIG MONEY Rodney Northam
5 BOBAN Chris Waller
7 CAPE KIDNAPPERS Kelly Schweida
8 CHARLIE BOY Peter & Paul Snowden
9 CRAFTINESS Joseph Pride
10 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Gerald Ryan
11 DEIHEROS Lloyd Kennewell
12 DOTHRAKI Peter & Paul Snowden
13 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
14 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
16 FLAMINGO STAR (GER) Chris Waller
17 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings
18 GENERAL GROOVE Leon & Troy Corstens
20 GET THE NOD Lloyd Kennewell
21 GUNDY SPIRIT Tony Gollan
22 HIDDEN WARRIOR Gordon Yorke
23 HIJACK HUSSY Tony Gollan
24 JABALI Mick Price
25 JAZZ SONG Mick Price
26 KAEPERNICK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
27 KATIE’S COVE Mick Mair
28 KNOYDART John O’Shea
29 KURO (NZ) Joseph Pride
30 LORD OF THE SKY Robbie Laing
31 LUCKY HUSSLER Darren Weir
32 MISS COVER GIRL Kelly Schweida
33 NEO (NZ) Stuart Kendrick
34 NITE ROCKER Lloyd Kennewell
35 NOSTRADAMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
36 OUR BOY MALACHI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
37 PERON Peter G Moody
39 REPARATIONS Lee & Anthony Freedman
40 RIVA DE LAGO Robert Heathcote
41 ROCK STURDY Joseph Pride
42 SACRED STAR Tony Pike
43 SARAJEVO John O’Shea
44 SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara
45 SILENT WHISPER Lloyd Kennewell
46 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott
47 SRIKANDI Ciaron Maher
48 STAVIVA Matt Laurie
49 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan
50 TIME FOR WAR Stuart Kendrick
51 TOKAMAK Barry Lockwood
53 TRIED AND TIRED Leon & Troy Corstens
54 TRUST IN A GUST Darren Weir
55 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings


Have your say, post a comment.