Fontein Ruby Tops 2015 Australasian Oaks Nominations

April 27, 2015

Fontein Ruby Tops 2015 Australasian Oaks Nominations

Robert Smerdon’s classy Melbourne-based filly Fontein Ruby is the headline nomination for the Australasian Oaks 2015 on Robert Sangster Stakes Day at Adelaide’s Morphettville Racecourse this weekend.

Fontein Ruby

Fontein Ruby is the headline nominee and early 2015 Australasian Oaks favourite for Morphettville this weekend. Photo: Adrienne Bicknell.

Adelaide is host to a double shot of Group 1 autumn racing action on Saturday including the three-year-old fillies facing off in the $400,000 Group 1 Australasian Oaks (2000m), run as the Schweppes Oaks under set weights conditions.

This year’s Schweppes Oaks nominations attracted a bumper 38 entries with the early favourite in the pre-field odds at Ladbrokes.com.au being Turffontein filly Fontein Ruby ($3.40).

The striking black youngster has won six of her 17 career starts to date including her past two on the trot.

She failed in Group 1 company at the start of March at Flemington when dead last (14th) behind Wandjina in the Australian Guineas (1600m) but improved to win the Listed Alexandra Stakes (1600m) next run at Moonee Valley.

She won again last time out at Caulfield on April 18 in the Thoroughbred Breeders Victoria VOBIS Gold Reef (1600m) and is now dominating markets for her run over 2000m, a distance she has winning form in the Group 3 Caulfield Classic over from last October.

Smerdon has also thrown in a nomination for his Grey Swallow filly Ungrateful Ellen, a last start winner over the Bendigo mile.

There is also set to be plenty of support for fellow Melbourne raider Fenway from the Seymour stables of Lee & Shannon Hope.

The 102-rated High Chaparral filly enjoyed her second career win last time out at Rosehill on March 28 and will be chasing back-to-back Group 1s after she defeated First Seal by a neck in the Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) over the same distance as this weekend’s Oaks.

Sydney’s premier trainer Chris Waller meanwhile has two livewire Australasian Oaks nominees this weekend with Ballet Suite and Wine Tales both set to feature in the markets if accepted.

Ballet Suite, a daughter of High Chaparral, ran fourth to Fenway in the Vinery Stud Stakes two back before she went up to the mile and a half for the Group 1 ATC Oaks (2400m) on April 11 crossing a distant eighth over a distance she failed to run out.

Wine Tales comes via a different path, the Tale Of The Cat filly last seen running second to Hi World when she took on the boys in the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate (2000m) at Randwick on April 18.

Flemington’s Nigel Blackiston is also out for an Oaks win in Adelaide on Saturday with his Domesday filly Cathy’s Mark having her third straight run at the track.

She’s building up to a big run having finished third to Ondina two back in the Listed Laelia Stakes (1600m) in March and then fourth last start behind Fitocracy in the Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m).

Jon O’Connor’s locally-trained Auraria Stakes winner Fiotcracy is also nominated for an Oaks back-up, the Denman filly to chase just her second win at the track.

Other notable Australasian Oaks nominations this year include the Grant Williams-trained Perth visitor Delicacy who has won her past four back in WA including the Group 3 WA Oaks (2400m) – Group 2 WATC Derby (2400m) double, Luke Oliver’s Auraria Stakes runner-up Kansas Sunflower and Sea Spray for Caulfield’s John Moloney.

The 2015 Schweppes Australasian Oaks final field and barriers are out on Wednesday making now the time to head over to Ladbrokes.com.au and back your early favourites at their generous all-in prices at the bookie that does betting better!

2015 Australasian Oaks Nominations

Morphettville Racecourse – 02/05/2015

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland 62
2 BAHAMAS Dan O’Sullivan 68
3 BAJA MOON Patrick Payne 62
4 BALLET SUITE Chris Waller 80
5 BLUE SMOKE Patrick Payne 56
6 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston 66
7 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey 68
8 COACHELLA (NZ) Phillip Stokes 65
9 DE LAGO HERIZ Lloyd Kennewell 60
10 DELICACY Grant Williams 90
11 FAIR AND EQUITABLE (NZ) Ken Keys 62
12 FENWAY Lee & Shannon Hope 102
13 FINDA FITTER FILLY John & Chris Ledger 63
14 FITOCRACY Jon O’Connor 75
15 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon 94
16 HIPSTER GIRL Jason Warren 65
17 INTO THE MIST Tony McEvoy 62
18 JURASOUND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 77
19 KANSAS SUNFLOWER (NZ) Luke Oliver 72
20 KEEP THE KLASS (NZ) Darren Weir 62
21 KIWI COLLEEN (NZ) Andrew Noblet 57
22 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 69
23 MISS ELLA JAY Nick Smart 59
24 MONOPOLE Tony McEvoy 60
25 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 68
26 OKAHU BAY Phillip Stokes 61
27 PATTINI Mark Kavanagh 62
28 PRIDE OF AMERICA Claudette Rose 56
29 RATHER HEROIC Darren Weir 61
30 REDASUN Greg Eurell 68
31 REGAL MAGNUS Daniel Clarken 65
32 SEA SPRAY John Moloney 74
33 SEBRELLA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 66
34 SNOW SECRET (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 66
35 TRY YOUR BEST (NZ) Phillip Stokes 68
36 UNGRATEFUL ELLEN Robert Smerdon 71
37 WINE TALES Chris Waller 85
38 ZARALILY Heath Conners 57

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field