2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup Nominations: Eight for Waller

Sydney’s premier trainer Chris Waller has a stranglehold over Saturday’s Hawkesbury Gold Cup 2015 numbers-wise having nominated for a bumper eight runners in the handicap clash.

I'm Imposing

Evergreen veteran I’m Imposing is one of eight Chris Waller-trained nominations for the 2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup this weekend. Photo: Steve Hart.

This year’s $150,000 Group 3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup (1600m) attracted a total of 24 nominees, eight of which come from Waller’s stables.

Waller has entered his 46-start veteran Bagman coming off a Group 3 Manion Cup third, British import Danchai who hasn’t raced since last November, German’s Group 3 winner Flamingo Star who is yet to race down under, six-year-old grey Multilateral, January’s Magic Millions Cup runner-up Strawberry Boy, Commands four-year-old Vilanova last start Randwick winner over 1400m Rugged Cross and I’m Imposing.

Veteran nine-year-old I’m Imposing could be back in Sydney this Saturday after making his Queensland debut on Anzac Day running third to last year’s Hawkesbury Gold Cup winner Leebaz in the Group 2 A.
D. Hollindale Stakes (1800m) on the Gold Coast.

Some of the other highest-rated entries include Bjorn Baker’s Group 1 winning Savabeel mare Diademe coming off an eighth in the Queen of the Turf Stakes, the Joe Pride-trained Laser Hawk out to atone for a dead last (13th) in the All Aged Stakes, Ron Quinton’s Catbird eight-year-old Monton and Mouro for local horseman Tony McEvoy.

Grand Slam stallion Mouro looks McEvoy’s best chance of keeping the Hawkesbury Gold Cup trophy at home, the galloper coming off a second in the Listed CS Hayes Stakes (1600m) at Morphettville in Adelaide on March 9.

McEvoy has also nominated for Oasis Dream five-year-old Evangelist, runner-up in Bendigo’s Golden Mile two back before an eighth to Sir Moments at Doomben in black type company on April 11.

Some of the horses also coming off nice lead-up form including Gai Waterhouse’s Randwick 1000 Stakes runner-up Ecuador, Doncaster Prelude runner-up Malice who ran sixth in the JRA Plate last time out over 2000m at Randwick and the fellow John O’Shea-trained Medcaut.

Commands four-year-old Medcaut won over 1400m in a Sydney Benchmark 85 two back before a third to Waller’s fellow Hawkesbury hopeful Rugged Cross in the Randwick 1000 on April 18.

O’Shea and Godolphin have also entered San Diego, fourth in that same Randwick lead-up.

See below for the full Hawkesbury Gold Cup 2015 nominations, the final field due for release on Wednesday.

Before then ensure you’ve got access to the country’s best racing markets by signing up with Ladbrokes.com.au today and quoting the code BETBONUS to have your first deposit matched 100% up to $250 as a bonus bet on the house!

2015 Hawkesbury Gold Cup Nominations

Hawkesbury Racecourse – 02/05/2015

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 BAGMAN Chris Waller 101
2 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller 87
3 DIADEME (NZ) Bjorn Baker 106
4 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 98
5 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 85
6 FLAMINGO STAR (GER) Chris Waller 105
7 FRESPANOL Gai Waterhouse 78
8 HOW BIZARRE Tracey Bartley 71
9 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Chris Waller 106
10 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 106
11 LUCKY LAGO Peter & Paul Snowden 87
12 MALICE John O’Shea 98
13 MEDCAUT John O’Shea 90
14 MONTON Ron Quinton 104
15 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy 104
16 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 96
17 PAEDEROS (FR) David Payne 81
18 PHEIDON Gai Waterhouse 98
19 RUGGED CROSS (GB) Chris Waller 96
20 SAN DIEGO John O’Shea 88
21 SHOTOVER RIVER (NZ) John, Dan & Chris Meagher 74
22 STRAWBERRY BOY Chris Waller 103
23 SURPASS (NZ) Michael Moroney 97
24 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller 93


Have your say, post a comment.