Leading Sprinters Included in 2015 All Aged Stakes Nominations

A talented list of 18 runners have been included in nominations for Saturday’s featured Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) at Royal Randwick; highlighted by the pending appearance of several previous winners at the highest level of Australian racing.

Chautauqua has been included in 2015 All Aged Stakes nominations. Photo: Adrienne Bicknell

Chautauqua has been included in 2015 All Aged Stakes nominations. Photo: Adrienne Bicknell

Chautauqua stormed home to post a maiden Group 1 victory in the T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) last week and has been included in 2015 All Aged Stakes nominations.

Chautauqua has been a standout performer for Team Hawkes since first appearing on course in the late stages of 2013; securing a commendable record of six wins and five minor place finishes through his 13 start career.

Finding scintillating form over the 2014 Spring Carnival, the Encosta De Lago gelding jogged home to win each of the Group 3 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m) and Group 2 Gilgai Stakes (1200m) before placing a close second to fellow All Aged Stakes nominee Terravista in the talent-rich Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m) on November 8th.

Having won the Group 2 Rubiton Stakes (1100m) and finished second to Brazen Beau in the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) leading into his T.J. Smith Stakes triumph, Chautauqua will take some beating in what will likely be his Autumn Carnival swansong on Saturday.

Terravista has finished outside the first three only a handful of times through his 15 competitive starts and finds the 2015 All Aged Stakes in typically good form.

Winning each of the Group 3 Show County Quality (1200m) and Group 2 The Shorts (1100m) upon resuming in spring, the Captain Rio gelding was unlucky to place fifth in a fanning finish in the Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m) on October 24th but responded in the best way possible when taking out the Darley Classic.

Running third in each of the Newmarket Handicap and T.J. Smith Stakes so-far this time, trainer Joe Pride is thrilled with Terravista’s current condition and is confident his runner is the one to beat in the 2015 All Aged Stakes.

Three-year-old Shooting To Win is yet to find peak condition over the 2015 Autumn Carnival but has reportedly found peak condition ahead of the All Aged Stakes.

Running third in the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) and winning each of the Group 2 Stan Fox Stakes (1500m) and featured Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) most notably over spring, the Northern Meteor colt has posted competitive results over three starts this time but has never appeared the winner; particularly when fading for third amongst his own age bracket in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) on March 7th.

2015 All Aged Stakes nominations include several talented three-year-olds, with Scissor Kick and Wandjina also included in the list of 18.

Arguably the current crop of three-year-old’s most talented runner yet to break through for a win at the highest level, Scissor Kick placed an agonizingly-close second to Hallowed Crown in the Golden Rose most notably in spring and performed well in a Randwick trial in late March.

Unable to produce much of a consistent run of form over the Spring Carnival, Wandjina is yet to taste anything but success in 2015 and enters the All Aged Stakes off the back of an impressive win in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) on March 31st.

Last start Group 1 winner Lucky Hussler has also been included in 2015 All Aged Stakes nominations, while trainer Chris Waller is set to launch a three-pronged attack on the races after including Bull Point, Moriarty and Weary.

The 2015 All Aged Stakes final field and barrier draw is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday.

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses in time for the All Aged Stakes!

2015 All Aged Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BULL POINT Chris Waller 99
2 BURBERO (NZ) Bjorn Baker 103
3 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 115
4 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody 115
5 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith 108
6 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 102
7 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings 106
8 GENERALIFE John O’Shea 106
9 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 107
10 LUCKY HUSSLER Darren Weir 110
11 MONTON Ron Quinton 104
12 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 109
13 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 109
14 SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara 102
15 SHOOTING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden 105
16 TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride 112
17 WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse 105
18 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 107


Have your say, post a comment.