The Championships Day 1 Scratchings and Track Report

Day 1 of The Championships has been confirmed to go ahead at Royal Randwick today after heavy rainfall forced the event to be postponed from its original schedule on Saturday.

Hallowed Crown remains favourite to take out this afternoon's Doncaster Mile at Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart

Hallowed Crown remains favourite to take out this afternoon’s Doncaster Mile at Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart

It is a fine day in Sydney today and while conditions have improved somewhat from Saturday’s dire circumstances, the track remains a heavy 9 rating and is sure to play a key role in the overall successes and flops of the day.

Royal Randwick Track Report – 6/4/2015

  • Rail Position: True
  • Track Condition: Heavy (9)
  • Track Type: Turf
  • Weather: Fine
  • Penetrometer:18
  • Rainfall: Nil last 24 hours, 65.8mm last 7 days

The talent-rich ten race card is highlighted by four Group 1 features including the Doncaster Mile (1600m) and begins at 11:25am as eight two-year-olds contest the Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m).

The Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) has attracted a classy field of ten runners and will jump Race 6 at 2:25pm. Pride Of Dubai won the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) last start but faces tough competition in Odyssey Moon, Ready For Victory and Gai Waterhouse’s English, who ran second in the Golden Slipper (1200m) a fortnight ago.

The Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) will play host to the second meeting between standout Australian three-year-old stayer Preferment and kiwi raiders Mongolian Khan and Volkstok’N’Barrell; the latter of whom won the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) last time out.

The world’s leading sprinters will line up for the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1020m) at 3:40pm; however Terravista, Lankan Rupee and Chautauqua may find competition via the likes of Tiger Tees and Rain Affair on the rain-soaked track.

A capacity field has been confirmed for the Doncaster Mile, highlighted by the inclusion of some of Australia’s leading thoroughbred racehorses and several exciting international raiders. Chris Waller-trained Sacred Falls has won the two most recent editions of the Doncaster Mile and will be chasing history this afternoon from a wide draw, with a race-high 58kgs.


Race 1 (11:25am) – Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m)

#7 Valuchy

Race 2 (12:00pm) – Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes (1600m)

#1 Sweynesse, #2 Kermadec

Race 3 (12:40pm) – Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m)

#1 Rising Romance, #3 Permit

Race 4 (1:15pm) – Country Championship Final (1400m)

#1 Binalong Road, #17 High Opinion, #19 Wings, #20 In A Wink, #21 Because We All Can, #22 Hula Girl, #23 Marmaduke’s Lady, #24 Playing Game

Race 5 (1:50pm) Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m)

#4 Savoureux, #7 Fine Mist, #9 Dual Star, #12 Snip Spur

Race 6 (2:25pm) Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m)

#10 Perignon

Race 7 (3:00pm) Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 8 (3:40pm) Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m)

#10 Sweet Idea

Race 9 (4:20pm) Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m)

#5 Moriarty, #12 It’s Somewhat, #23 Aomen, #24 Malavio

Race 10 (5:00pm) Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m)

#9 Heavens Above, #12 Finda Fitter Filly

Open an account and deposit with leading online bookie today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses and gain access to the best odds on all races on Day 1 of The Championships!


Have your say, post a comment.