The Championships Day 1 Scratchings and Track Report

April 6, 2015

The Championships Day 1 Scratchings and Track Report

Day 1 of The Championships has been confirmed to go ahead at Royal Randwick today after heavy rainfall forced the event to be postponed from its original schedule on Saturday.

Hallowed Crown remains favourite to take out this afternoon's Doncaster Mile at Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart

Hallowed Crown remains favourite to take out this afternoon’s Doncaster Mile at Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart

It is a fine day in Sydney today and while conditions have improved somewhat from Saturday’s dire circumstances, the track remains a heavy 9 rating and is sure to play a key role in the overall successes and flops of the day.

Royal Randwick Track Report – 6/4/2015

  • Rail Position: True
  • Track Condition: Heavy (9)
  • Track Type: Turf
  • Weather: Fine
  • Penetrometer:18
  • Rainfall: Nil last 24 hours, 65.8mm last 7 days

The talent-rich ten race card is highlighted by four Group 1 features including the Doncaster Mile (1600m) and begins at 11:25am as eight two-year-olds contest the Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m).

The Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) has attracted a classy field of ten runners and will jump Race 6 at 2:25pm. Pride Of Dubai won the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) last start but faces tough competition in Odyssey Moon, Ready For Victory and Gai Waterhouse’s English, who ran second in the Golden Slipper (1200m) a fortnight ago.

The Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) will play host to the second meeting between standout Australian three-year-old stayer Preferment and kiwi raiders Mongolian Khan and Volkstok’N’Barrell; the latter of whom won the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) last time out.

The world’s leading sprinters will line up for the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1020m) at 3:40pm; however Terravista, Lankan Rupee and Chautauqua may find competition via the likes of Tiger Tees and Rain Affair on the rain-soaked track.

A capacity field has been confirmed for the Doncaster Mile, highlighted by the inclusion of some of Australia’s leading thoroughbred racehorses and several exciting international raiders. Chris Waller-trained Sacred Falls has won the two most recent editions of the Doncaster Mile and will be chasing history this afternoon from a wide draw, with a race-high 58kgs.

Scratchings

Race 1 (11:25am) – Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m)

#7 Valuchy

Race 2 (12:00pm) – Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes (1600m)

#1 Sweynesse, #2 Kermadec

Race 3 (12:40pm) – Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m)

#1 Rising Romance, #3 Permit

Race 4 (1:15pm) – Country Championship Final (1400m)

#1 Binalong Road, #17 High Opinion, #19 Wings, #20 In A Wink, #21 Because We All Can, #22 Hula Girl, #23 Marmaduke’s Lady, #24 Playing Game

Race 5 (1:50pm) Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m)

#4 Savoureux, #7 Fine Mist, #9 Dual Star, #12 Snip Spur

Race 6 (2:25pm) Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m)

#10 Perignon

Race 7 (3:00pm) Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m)

No Current Scratchings

Race 8 (3:40pm) Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m)

#10 Sweet Idea

Race 9 (4:20pm) Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m)

#5 Moriarty, #12 It’s Somewhat, #23 Aomen, #24 Malavio

Race 10 (5:00pm) Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m)

#9 Heavens Above, #12 Finda Fitter Filly

Open an account and deposit with leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses and gain access to the best odds on all races on Day 1 of The Championships!

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field