70 Two-Year-Olds in 2015 ATC Sires Produce Stakes First Acceptances

First acceptances for all eight Group One races running during The Championships on April 4 and 11 closed this afternoon (Monday), including the ATC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) for two-year-olds.

Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes first and second Pride of Dubai (inside) and Reemah (outside) feature in the Sires Produce Stakes first acceptances.

Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes first and second Pride of Dubai (inside) and Reemah (outside) feature in the Sires Produce Stakes first acceptances. Photo by Sarah Ebbett.

There were initially 198 juveniles nominated for the race, which has since been whittled down to 70.

Included in the 2015 Sires Produce Stakes first acceptances is Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) winner Pride Of Dubai, who won the prestigious two-year-old race on February 28 on the back of a second placing in the Prelude nine days earlier. The first acceptances could also soon contain the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) winner, with the world’s richest two-year-old race set to run next Saturday.

Vancouver ($3.20) and Exopshere ($4.60) are the early Golden Slipper favourites in the betting at Ladbrokes.com.au on the back of last-start wins and both are contenders for the $1 million Sires Produce Stakes.

Gai Waterhouse’s Vancouver is riding high on the back of a strong three and a quarter length victory in the Group 2 Todman Stakes (1200m) on Saturday, his first start since winning the Group 3 Canonbury Stakes (1100m) at the end of January.

Exosphere is currently Godolphin’s best chance of winning the race after blowing away his rivals in the Group 2 Skyline Stakes (1200m) on February 28, winning by four lengths.

Other promising two-year-olds that feature in the Sires Produce Stakes first acceptances include Todman Stakes runner-up Furnaces, who also ran second in the Listed Lonhro Plate (1100m) on February 14, Les RossMishani Honcho, John O’Shea’s Sampeah, Group 2 Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200m) winner Always Allison, Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) winner English, Group 3 Widden Stakes (1100m) winner Fireworks, who was last seen running third to English in the Reisling Stakes, and Blue Diamond runner-up Reemah.

The most surprising non-acceptor is Robert Smerdon‘s Fontiton, who was at the top of the nominations last month after winning the Group 3 Blue Diamond Fillies Preview (1000m) on January 26. The filly backed it up with another win in the Group 2 Blue Diamond Fillies Prelude (1100m) on February 14, making her the favourite for the main event two weeks later. She got a good trip from her inside barrier racing in fourth place on the rails before switching into clear running on the turnfor home. She then met some interference at the 200m but just battled from that point, finishing three and a half lengths off winner Pride Of Dubai in fifth.

Check out the complete list of 2015 Sires Produce Stakes first acceptances below.

Open your Ladbrokes.com.au online betting account to receive up to $250 in a bonus match on your first bet. Simply quote code: BETBONUS to receive yours.

2015 ATC Sires Produce Stakes First Acceptances

# Horse Trainer Weight
1 ARSONIST David Vandyke 56.5kg
2 ASTRO FAME David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
3 BLACKMAKER Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
4 BRAZEN David Vandyke 56.5kg
5 DAL CIELO (NZ) Murray Baker 56.5kg
6 DELAWAR Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg
7 DEVIL HAWK Chris Waller 56.5kg
8 EXACTING Peter G Moody 56.5kg
9 EXOSPHERE John O’Shea 56.5kg
10 FURNACES John O’Shea 56.5kg
11 GOLD KRONER Michael Moroney 56.5kg
12 HERALDIC John O’Shea 56.5kg
13 INNER CIRCLE John O’Shea 56.5kg
14 INTRUSION Gerald Ryan 56.5kg
15 JADEER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5kg
16 LIEDER John O’Shea 56.5kg
17 LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5kg
18 LOCAL AFFAIR John P Thompson 56.5kg
19 MAYA MAYA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5kg
20 MISHANI HONCHO Les Ross 56.5kg
21 MOHER John O’Shea 56.5kg
22 MULTIZONE Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
23 NORTHERN CONQUEROR Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
24 ODYSSEY MOON Rodney Northam 56.5kg
25 PACEMAN Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg
26 PRIDE OF DUBAI Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg
27 RAGEESE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5kg
28 RAPHAEL’S CAT Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
29 READY FOR VICTORY Mick Price 56.5kg
30 RED KNOT Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
31 RUN LOUIE RUN David Vandyke 56.5kg
32 SAMPEAH John O’Shea 56.5kg
33 SAN SIERRA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
34 STREET RAPPER Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
35 SURF SEEKER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5kg
36 TARQUIN John O’Shea 56.5kg
37 TULSA Michael Moroney 56.5kg
38 VALYRIAN STEEL Paul Messara 56.5kg
39 VANBRUGH Chris Waller 56.5kg
40 VANCOUVER Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
41 WIND FORCE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
42 WOLF CRY Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg
43 AIR APPARENT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
44 ALWAYS ALLISON Chris Waller 54.5kg
45 ANTELUCAN John O’Shea 54.5kg
46 CARRIAGES Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg
47 CHACHAPOYAS John O’Shea 54.5kg
48 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg
49 FIREWORKS Gerald Ryan 54.5kg
50 FITNAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
51 GLOBAL GOOD David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
52 HEAVENLY HAND Gerald Ryan 54.5kg
53 HELL OR HIGHWATER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
54 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher 54.5kg
55 LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 54.5kg
56 LOOK TO THE STARS Clarry Conners 54.5kg
57 MOWGLI Clarry Conners 54.5kg
58 PERIGNON Gerald Ryan 54.5kg
59 QUEEN OF WANDS Clarry Conners 54.5kg
60 REEMAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
61 RESULTS Shaun Dwyer 54.5kg
62 RIGHT OF WAY Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg
63 ROCK CANDY Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg
64 ROSIE QUADRILLE Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg
65 SEMPRE LIBERA Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg
66 SERENADE Michael Moroney 54.5kg
67 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive 54.5kg
68 SPEAK FONDLY Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg
69 STAY WITH ME David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 54.5kg
70 TAP THIS Peter & Paul Snowden 54.5kg

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.