Ragazzo Del Corsa Leads 2015 Talindert Stakes Field

Danny O’Brien’s recent Flemington winner Ragazzo Del Corsa returns to Victoria’s premier track for Black Caviar Lightning Stakes Day on Saturday leading out a field of fellow two-year-olds in the Talindert Stakes 2015.

Ragazzo Del Corsa

Ragazzo Del Corsa is one of the headline runners in Saturday’s opening Flemington race – the 2015 Talindert Stakes. Photo: Adrienne Bicknell.

Kicking off the bumper nine-race card for the latest Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival meeting, this year’s $120,000 Listed Talindert Stakes (1100m) features a final field of 12 hopefuls, seven of which have had a previous start.

To wear the number one saddlecloth from an ideal barrier two draw with jockey James Winks in the saddle is O’Brien’s promising Stratum colt Ragazzo Del Corsa racing for the third time.

He debuted at Moonee Valley on December 12 when third to one time Blue Diamond Stakes favourite Secret Agenda, out of the autumn as of last Saturday with a leg injury, over 1000m.

He saw the same distance then last time out on January 10 for his smart two length victory over Helsingor in the Better Beyond Plate, an effort he’ll be out to repeat over an extra 100m in better company on the weekend.

The only other non-maiden in the Talindert this autumn is then dual winner Take Pride for Murray Johnson.

Drawn in barrier seven for jockey Mark Zahra, the Reward For Effort filly won her opening two career starts before a disappointing run on Australia Day.

Her debut was at Seymour in December followed by a win over her fellow fillies at Flemington over 1000m on New Year’s Day.

She was stepped up in class then on January 26 at Sandown-Hillside in the Group 3 Blue Diamond Fillies Preview (1000m) but could only manage to finish seven and a half lengths away 12th to subsequent Prelude winner and Blue Diamond Stakes favourite Fontiton.

Drawn in the two outside barriers are then two Sydney raiders with the Gai Waterhouse-trained Brooklyn (barrier 11) and John O’Shea’s Godolphin-owned Bosnia (barrier 12) to be ridden by Damien Oliver and Chad Schofield respectively.

Hinchinbrook gelding Brooklyn had the inside alley last start for his nice third when under a length off Thurlow in the Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (1000m) at Sandown on February 7.

Bosnia meanwhile debuted at Flemington on December 20 when runner-up to runaway winner Claudia Jean, the Medaglia D’Oro colt having had one unplaced trial since.

The others with a previous race start are then Parallel Lines, Listed Elwick Stakes runner-up in Tasmnian on February 9 Band On The Run and the Ciaron Maher-trained Jameka coming off a third to Stoker in the Inglis 2YO Premier from February 7.

As for the unraced hopes in the race Peter Moody saddles up too with Peppermint Grey and Pasadena Girl to jump from barriers four and six respectively.

The most notable debutant however is blueblood filly Stay With Me kicking off a campaign that will hopefully lead her to Sydney on March 21 for a shot at the $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m), a race won by the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained filly’s mother Miss Finland in 2006.

See below for the full Talindert Stakes 2014 field, barriers, jockeys and set weights plus penalties.

Then visit the country’s fastest growing sportsbook Ladbrokes.com.au, quoting the code BETBONUS when you open a new account to have your deposit matched 100% up to $250 as a bonus welcome bet on the house!

2015 Talindert Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

Flemington Race 1 (12:55pm) – 21/02/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 31 RAGAZZO DEL CORSA Danny O’Brien James Winks 2 57kg 68
2 84×3 BROOKLYN Gai Waterhouse Damien Oliver 11 56kg 64
3 2x BOSNIA John O’Shea Chad Schofield 12 56kg 63
4 CHAPEL ROAD S Mick Price Craig Newitt 1 56kg
5 VICIOUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Damian Lane 9 56kg
6 110 TAKE PRIDE Murray Johnson Mark Zahra 7 55kg 69
7 23 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher Craig Williams 5 54kg 63
8 72 BAND ON THE RUN Shane Nichols Dean Yendall 3 54kg 64
9 4 PARALLEL LINES Jason Warren Ben Melham 8 54kg 61
10 PASADENA GIRL (NZ) Peter G Moody Vlad Duric 6 54kg
11 PEPPERMINT GREY Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 4 54kg
12 STAY WITH ME David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Michael Walker 10 54kg


Have your say, post a comment.